Alternative School
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Mont Belvieu, Texas
Alternative School in Mont Belvieu, Texas enrolled 29 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 7.3 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
30 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 29 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 4.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 30 | 4.0 | 7.5 |
| 2023-24 | 13 | 4.0 | 3.3 |
| 2024-25 | 29 | 4.0 | 7.3 |
7.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
1 AP courses in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Alternative School enrolled 22 students and reported no counselor; it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses1
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions6
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
55.2% of students were Hispanic, 31.0% White, 10.3% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic55.2%
- White31.0%
- Black10.3%
- Two or more races3.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Mont Belvieu
2 public high schools in Mont Belvieu report 2024-25 enrollment; Alternative School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barbers Hill High School | 2,222 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Alternative School | 29 | 7.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Alternative School
- Barbers Hill High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 2,222 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Goose Creek MemorialThe next nearest public high school, 7.2 miles away: 2,335 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).7.2 mi
- Compare Alternative School with Barbers Hill High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Barbers Hill ISD spends per student$14,305 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,305
- The largest public schools in TexasAlternative School is the number 1,765 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,765 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher7.3 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.7.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Alternative School
How many students attend Alternative School?
29 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 30 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Mont Belvieu, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Alternative School?
7.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Alternative School a Title I school?
Alternative School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Alternative School in?
Barbers Hill ISD, NCES district ID 4809450. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480945011547 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.