Cherry Hill Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Cherry Hill School District (district ID 3403000)
Public school district · Camden County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3403000
Cherry Hill Public Schools spent $24,595 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,665). Its 18 schools enrolled 10,621 students in 2024-25; 28.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,519 per student, up 7.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (New Jersey: 90.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cherry Hill Public Schools in enrollment (9,272 to 12,096 students) and Cherry Hill Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$286,748,000 in revenue: 28.8% state, 68.1% local and 3.1% federal. Total spending including $18,481,000 of capital outlay was $294,402,000, or $27,214 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$82,580,000 29%
- Local$195,190,000 68%
- Federal$8,978,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
10,706 students in 2022-23, 10,651 students in 2023-24, 10,621 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10,706 | 812.1 | 13.2 |
| 2023-24 | 10,651 | 821.8 | 13.0 |
| 2024-25 | 10,621 | 818.4 | 13.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$73,731,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,816 per student
Cherry Hill Public Schools booked $73,731,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 866 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $85,159 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 78 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $54,809,000 | 74.3% |
| Special education | $15,247,000 | 20.7% |
| Other programs | $3,675,000 | 5.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,987 in 2018-19, $6,255 in 2019-20, $6,687 in 2020-21, $6,844 in 2021-22, $6,816 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cherry Hill Public Schools scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 44% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Jersey | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 59% | 48.6% | |
| Math | 44% | 35.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 888 students in Cherry Hill Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Jersey | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 888 | 106,157 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
13 elementary schools, 4,909 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clara Barton Elementary School | 494 | 14.1 | 28.3% | Targeted program |
| James Johnson Elementary School | 457 | 13.4 | 26.7% | Targeted program |
| A. Russell Knight Elementary School | 456 | 14.3 | 8.8% | Not Title I |
| Joseph D. Sharp Elementary School | 455 | 16.9 | 11.6% | Not Title I |
| Kingston Elementary School | 417 | 12.3 | 27.3% | Targeted program |
| Joyce Kilmer Elementary School | 412 | 15.3 | 29.4% | Targeted program |
| Richard Stockton Elementary School | 394 | 14.9 | 7.1% | Not Title I |
| Woodcrest Elementary School | 374 | 12.3 | 14.2% | Not Title I |
| Bret Harte Elementary School | 363 | 15.8 | 10.5% | Not Title I |
| Thomas Paine Elementary School | 342 | 13.2 | 22.8% | Targeted program |
| Horace Mann Elementary School | 287 | 13.7 | 16.7% | Not Title I |
| James F. Cooper Elementary School | 284 | 11.8 | 20.8% | Not Title I |
One more elementary school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estelle V. Malberg Early Childhood Center | 174 | 10.6 | 20.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,305 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John A. Carusi Middle School | 859 | 11.0 | 32.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Rosa International Middle School | 745 | 12.0 | 16.0% | Not Title I |
| Henry C. Beck Middle School | 701 | 9.6 | 15.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 3,407 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Hill High School East | 2,120 | 14.8 | 15.5% | Not Title I |
| Cherry Hill High School West | 1,287 | 12.1 | 29.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Alternative High School
High school in Cherry Hill; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 32 students; 4.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Cherry Hill Public Schools
- Website: chclc.org
- Phone: (856) 429-5600
- Office: 45 Ranoldo Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Cherry Hill Public Schools
- New Jersey districts by spending per studentCherry Hill Public Schools ranks 168 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,595).#168 of 329
- Every school district in New JerseyCherry Hill Public Schools is the number 13 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 10,818 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 672
- Clifton Public SchoolsThe next larger New Jersey district: 10,826 students in fall 2022, $22,394 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,394
- Perth Amboy Public SchoolsThe next smaller New Jersey district: 10,484 students in fall 2022, $41,930 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$41,930
- Compare Cherry Hill Public Schools with Clifton Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Cherry Hill High School East, its largest high school2,120 students in 2024-25, 14.8 per teacher.2,120
- Teacher salary spending across New JerseyCherry Hill Public Schools spent $85,159 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$85,159
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Cherry Hill Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Cherry Hill Public Schools?
18 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high), enrolling 10,621 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Cherry Hill Public Schools spend per student?
$24,595 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,519 per student, up 7.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Cherry Hill Public Schools' money come from?
$286,748,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.8% state, 68.1% local and 3.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Cherry Hill Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 907 of the 12,712 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Cherry Hill Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$73,731,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,816 per student. Divided by the 866 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $85,159 per teacher, more than 78 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Cherry Hill Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cherry Hill Public Schools scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 44% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Cherry Hill Public Schools?
94% of the 888 students in Cherry Hill Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Cherry Hill Public Schools' NCES district ID?
3403000. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25