Alter School
Public high school, grades 6 to 11 · Alba, Texas
Alter School in Alba, Texas enrolled 2 students in 2024-25 with 0.9 full-time teachers, 2.2 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 60% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 82%
5 students in 2022-23, 2 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.5 to 0.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5 | 0.5 | 10.2 |
| 2024-25 | 2 | 0.9 | 2.2 |
2.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Alter School enrolled 3 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
50.0% of students were White, 50.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White50.0%
- Hispanic50.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Alba
2 public high schools in Alba report 2024-25 enrollment; Alter School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alba-Golden High School | 433 | 11.7 | 56.8% |
| Alter School | 2 | 2.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Alter School
- Alba-Golden High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 433 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Yantis SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 12 miles away: 150 students, 9.7 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
- Compare Alter School with Alba-Golden High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Alba-Golden ISD spends per student$12,224 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,224
- The largest public schools in TexasAlter School is the number 1,945 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,945 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher2.2 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.2.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Alter School
How many students attend Alter School?
2 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Alba, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Alter School?
2.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Alter School a Title I school?
Alter School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Alter School in?
Alba-Golden ISD, NCES district ID 4807650. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480765007158 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.