Alta-Aurelia Middle School

Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Aurelia, Iowa

Alta-Aurelia Middle School in Aurelia, Iowa enrolled 228 students in 2024-25 with 18.4 full-time teachers, 12.4 students per teacher against the Iowa middle-school median of 14.4. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 78% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 77% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Iowa: 69.7% and 68.1%).

Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%

231 students in 2022-23, 240 students in 2023-24, 228 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.1 to 18.4.

Students enrolled at Alta-Aurelia Middle School by school year2022-23: 231, 2023-24: 240, 2024-25: 22801002003002022-232312023-242402024-25228
Students enrolled at Alta-Aurelia Middle School by school year2022-23: 231, 2023-24: 240, 2024-25: 22801002003002022-232312023-242402024-25228
Students enrolled at Alta-Aurelia Middle School by school year2022-23: 231, 2023-24: 240, 2024-25: 22801002003002022-232312023-242402024-25228
Students enrolled at Alta-Aurelia Middle School by school year2022-23: 231, 2023-24: 240, 2024-25: 22801002003002022-232312023-242402024-25228
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323117.113.5
2023-2424018.213.2
2024-2522818.412.4

12.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 87 of every 100 Iowa middle schools

Among the 242 Iowa middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Iowa middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.2 to 37.9; This school 12.4; state median 14.4.2 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 14.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Iowa middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.2 to 37.9; This school 12.4; state median 14.4.2 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 14.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Iowa middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.2 to 37.9; This school 12.4; state median 14.4.2 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 14.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Iowa middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.2 to 37.9; This school 12.4; state median 14.4.2 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 14.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Alta-Aurelia Middle School enrolled 224 students and reported no counselor; it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions8
  • Chronically absent12.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

76.8% of students were White, 17.5% Hispanic, 2.6% Pacific Islander in 2024-25.

  1. White76.8%
  2. Hispanic17.5%
  3. Pacific Islander2.6%
  4. Two or more races1.8%
  5. Asian0.9%
  6. Black0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Alta-Aurelia Middle School scored proficient or above: 78% in reading in 2021-22 and 77% in math in 2022-23, against 69.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 68.1% in math in 2022-23 across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIowa
Reading and language arts, 2021-2278%75%69.7%
Math, 2022-2377%70% (2021-22)68.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Alta-Aurelia Middle School

  1. Cherokee Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 7.1 miles away: 329 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).7.1 mi
  2. Galva-Holstein Upper ElementaryThe next nearest public middle school, 14 miles away: 105 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
  3. Compare Alta-Aurelia Middle School with Cherokee Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Aurelia Community Schools spends per student$12,724 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,724
  5. The largest public schools in IowaAlta-Aurelia Middle School is the number 172 by size of 243 Iowa middle schools open in 2024-25.#172 of 243
  6. Iowa schools by students per teacher12.4 students per teacher here against the Iowa median of 14.4 for middle schools.12.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Alta-Aurelia Middle School

  1. How many students attend Alta-Aurelia Middle School?
    228 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 231 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Aurelia, IA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Alta-Aurelia Middle School?
    12.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Iowa median for middle schools is 14.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Alta-Aurelia Middle School a Title I school?
    Alta-Aurelia Middle School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Alta-Aurelia Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Alta-Aurelia Middle School scored proficient or above: 78% in reading in 2021-22 and 77% in math in 2022-23, against 69.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 68.1% in math in 2022-23 across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Alta-Aurelia Middle School in?
    Aurelia Community Schools, NCES district ID 1903480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 190348002252 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22