Alderwood Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Bellingham, Washington

Alderwood Elementary School in Bellingham, Washington enrolled 305 students in 2024-25 with 21.6 full-time teachers, 14.1 students per teacher against the Washington elementary-school median of 15.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Washington: 53.4% and 41.1%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%

291 students in 2022-23, 282 students in 2023-24, 305 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.7 to 21.6.

Students enrolled at Alderwood Elementary School by school year2022-23: 291, 2023-24: 282, 2024-25: 30501002003004002022-232912023-242822024-25305
Students enrolled at Alderwood Elementary School by school year2022-23: 291, 2023-24: 282, 2024-25: 30501002003004002022-232912023-242822024-25305
Students enrolled at Alderwood Elementary School by school year2022-23: 291, 2023-24: 282, 2024-25: 30501002003004002022-232912023-242822024-25305
Students enrolled at Alderwood Elementary School by school year2022-23: 291, 2023-24: 282, 2024-25: 30501002003004002022-232912023-242822024-25305
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329123.712.3
2023-2428224.511.5
2024-2530521.614.1

14.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 81 of every 100 Washington elementary schools

Among the 1,209 Washington elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 68.0; This school 14.1; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.1state median 15.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Washington elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 68.0; This school 14.1; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.1state median 15.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Washington elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 68.0; This school 14.1; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.1state median 15.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Washington elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 68.0; This school 14.1; state median 15.7.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.1state median 15.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 261 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Alderwood Elementary School enrolled 261 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 261 of the 261 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent46.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

49.0% of students were White, 37.2% Hispanic, 9.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White49.0%
  2. Hispanic37.2%
  3. Two or more races9.2%
  4. American Indian1.6%
  5. Black1.3%
  6. Asian1.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Alderwood Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtWashington
Reading and language arts, 2021-2230‑34%57%53.4%
Math, 2022-2330‑34%42% (2021-22)41.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Bellingham

16 public elementary schools in Bellingham report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Bellingham →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Alderwood Elementary School

  1. Birchwood Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 335 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Cordata Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.9 miles away: 357 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Alderwood Elementary School with Birchwood Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bellingham School District No 501 spends per student$17,886 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,886
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonAlderwood Elementary School is the number 933 by size of 1,223 Washington elementary schools open in 2024-25.#933 of 1,223
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher14.1 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 15.7 for elementary schools.14.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Alderwood Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Alderwood Elementary School?
    305 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 291 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bellingham, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Alderwood Elementary School?
    14.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for elementary schools is 15.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Alderwood Elementary School a Title I school?
    Alderwood Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Alderwood Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Alderwood Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 53.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.1% in math in 2022-23 across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Alderwood Elementary School in?
    Bellingham School District No 501, NCES district ID 5300420. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530042000098 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22