Adjudicated Youth Facility
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Crestview, Florida
Adjudicated Youth Facility in Crestview, Florida enrolled 7 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 40% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 7 | 1.0 | 7.0 |
| 2024-25 | 7 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Adjudicated Youth Facility enrolled 5 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
71.4% of students were Black, 28.6% White in 2024-25.
- Black71.4%
- White28.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Crestview
3 public high schools in Crestview report 2024-25 enrollment; Adjudicated Youth Facility is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview High School | 2,376 | 24.2 | 43.7% |
| Okaloosa Regional Detention | 28 | 14.0 | 21.4% |
| Adjudicated Youth Facility | 7 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Adjudicated Youth Facility
- Okaloosa Regional DetentionThe nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 28 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Crestview High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 6.5 miles away: 2,376 students, 24.2 per teacher (2024-25).6.5 mi
- Compare Adjudicated Youth Facility with Okaloosa Regional DetentionStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Okaloosa County School District spends per student$10,809 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,809
- The largest public schools in FloridaAdjudicated Youth Facility is the number 799 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#799 of 818
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Adjudicated Youth Facility
How many students attend Adjudicated Youth Facility?
7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Crestview, FL.Is Adjudicated Youth Facility a Title I school?
Adjudicated Youth Facility was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Adjudicated Youth Facility in?
Okaloosa County School District, NCES district ID 1201380. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120138003881 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.