Abbott House High School - 07

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Mitchell, South Dakota

Abbott House High School - 07 in Mitchell, South Dakota enrolled 18 students in 2024-25 with 0.5 full-time teachers, 36.0 students per teacher against the South Dakota high-school median of 11.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 33% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 50%

27 students in 2022-23, 30 students in 2023-24, 18 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 0.5.

Students enrolled at Abbott House High School - 07 by school year2022-23: 27, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 1801020302022-23272023-24302024-2518
Students enrolled at Abbott House High School - 07 by school year2022-23: 27, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 1801020302022-23272023-24302024-2518
Students enrolled at Abbott House High School - 07 by school year2022-23: 27, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 1801020302022-23272023-24302024-2518
Students enrolled at Abbott House High School - 07 by school year2022-23: 27, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 1801020302022-23272023-24302024-2518
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23271.027.0
2023-24301.520.0
2024-25180.536.0

36.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 South Dakota high schools

Among the 171 South Dakota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, South Dakota high schools, 2024-25171 values from 3.0 to 61.3; This school 36.0; state median 11.9.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 36.0state median 11.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, South Dakota high schools, 2024-25171 values from 3.0 to 61.3; This school 36.0; state median 11.9.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 36.0state median 11.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, South Dakota high schools, 2024-25171 values from 3.0 to 61.3; This school 36.0; state median 11.9.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 36.0state median 11.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, South Dakota high schools, 2024-25171 values from 3.0 to 61.3; This school 36.0; state median 11.9.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 36.0state median 11.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Abbott House High School - 07 enrolled 26 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

55.6% of students were White, 27.8% American Indian, 11.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White55.6%
  2. American Indian27.8%
  3. Hispanic11.1%
  4. Two or more races5.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Mitchell

3 public high schools in Mitchell report 2024-25 enrollment; Abbott House High School - 07 is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mitchell High School - 0187917.128.9%
Abbott House High School - 071836.016.7%
Hanson Colony Alternative High School - 07419.0not reported

All public schools in Mitchell →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Abbott House High School - 07

  1. Mitchell High School - 01The nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 879 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. Hanson Colony Alternative High School - 07The next nearest public high school, 8.2 miles away: 4 students, 19.0 per teacher (2024-25).8.2 mi
  3. Compare Abbott House High School - 07 with Mitchell High School - 01Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mitchell School District 17-2 spends per student$10,795 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,795
  5. The largest public schools in South DakotaAbbott House High School - 07 is the number 163 by size of 181 South Dakota high schools open in 2024-25.#163 of 181
  6. South Dakota schools by students per teacher36.0 students per teacher here against the South Dakota median of 11.9 for high schools.36.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Abbott House High School - 07

  1. How many students attend Abbott House High School - 07?
    18 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 27 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Mitchell, SD.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Abbott House High School - 07?
    36.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Dakota median for high schools is 11.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Abbott House High School - 07 a Title I school?
    Abbott House High School - 07 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Abbott House High School - 07 in?
    Mitchell School District 17-2, NCES district ID 4648390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 464839001337 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22