4K McFarland
Public school, pre-kindergarten · McFarland, Wisconsin
4K McFarland in McFarland, Wisconsin enrolled 138 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 34.5 students per teacher against the Wisconsin median of 21.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
125 students in 2022-23, 120 students in 2023-24, 138 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 4.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 125 | 4.0 | 31.3 |
| 2023-24 | 120 | 4.0 | 30.0 |
| 2024-25 | 138 | 4.0 | 34.5 |
34.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 79 of every 100 Wisconsin schools of this kind
Among the 121 Wisconsin schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection 4K McFarland reported; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
73.9% of students were White, 10.9% of two or more races, 5.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White73.9%
- Two or more races10.9%
- Hispanic5.8%
- Black4.3%
- Asian4.3%
- Pacific Islander0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about 4K McFarland
- Sasd 4kThe nearest public school of this kind, 7.3 miles away: 174 students, 19.3 per teacher (2024-25).7.3 mi
- Oregon 4KThe next nearest public school of this kind, 7.4 miles away: 213 students, 30.4 per teacher (2024-25).7.4 mi
- Compare 4K McFarland with Sasd 4kStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much McFarland School District spends per student$12,862 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,862
- The largest public schools in Wisconsin4K McFarland is the number 71 by size of 142 Wisconsin schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#71 of 142
- Wisconsin schools by students per teacher34.5 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 21.6 for schools of this kind.34.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about 4K McFarland
How many students attend 4K McFarland?
138 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 125 in 2022-23. It is a public school in McFarland, WI.What is the student-teacher ratio at 4K McFarland?
34.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for schools of this kind is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is 4K McFarland a Title I school?
4K McFarland was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is 4K McFarland in?
McFarland School District, NCES district ID 5508910. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550891002902 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.