Woodside School District
Listed by NCES as Woodside Elementary (district ID 0643140)
Public school district · San Mateo County · California · NCES district ID 0643140
Woodside School District spent $36,531 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 385 students in 2024-25; 9.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $38,913 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Woodside in enrollment (369 to 373 students) and Woodside itself.
Where the money came from
$17,327,000 in revenue: 9.9% state, 89.0% local and 1.0% federal. Total spending including $194,000 of capital outlay was $15,219,000, or $41,022 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,724,000 10%
- Local$15,422,000 89%
- Federal$181,000 1%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
371 students in 2022-23, 367 students in 2023-24, 385 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 371 | 32.3 | 11.5 |
| 2023-24 | 367 | 31.7 | 11.6 |
| 2024-25 | 385 | 32.4 | 11.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Woodside School District scored proficient or above: 77-86% in reading and 69-78% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 77-86% | 45% | 240 |
| Math | 69-78% | 34% | 240 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 385 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodside Elementary | 385 | 11.9 | 7.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Woodside School District
- Website: woodsideschool.us
- Phone: (650) 851-1571
- Office: 3195 Woodside Rd., Woodside, CA 94062
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Woodside School District
- California districts by spending per studentWoodside School District ranks 45 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($36,531).#45 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaWoodside School District is the number 1,231 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 371 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,231 of 1,991
- Pathways to College K8 DistrictThe next larger California district: 372 students in fall 2022, $18,710 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,710
- ACE Charter High DistrictThe next smaller California district: 370 students in fall 2022, $18,332 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,332
- Compare Woodside School District with Pathways to College K8 DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Woodside School District
How many schools and students are in Woodside School District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 385 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Woodside School District spend per student?
$36,531 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $38,913 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Woodside School District's money come from?
$17,327,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 9.9% state, 89.0% local and 1.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Woodside School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 7 of the 375 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 1.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Woodside School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Woodside School District scored proficient or above: 77-86% in reading and 69-78% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Woodside School District's NCES district ID?
0643140. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25