ACE Charter High District

Public school district · Santa Clara County · California · NCES district ID 0601561

ACE Charter High District spent $18,332 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 313 students in 2024-25; 66.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to ACE Charter High District in enrollment (369 to 371 students) and ACE Charter High District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to ACE Charter High District, FY23Los Sueños Academy $22,648; Valor Academy Elementary School $21,337; Aspire Summit Charter Academy District $18,710; ACE Charter High District $18,332; Lighthouse Charter Schools $18,260; Sweetwater Secondary District $17,119; Kepler Neighborhood District $16,859; Ballico-Cressey Elementary $14,645; Delta Elementary Charter Schools $12,596; Sage Oak Charter - South District $11,995; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kLos Sueños Academy$22,648Valor Academy Elementary School$21,337Aspire Summit Charter Academy …$18,710ACE Charter High District$18,332Lighthouse Charter Schools$18,260Sweetwater Secondary District$17,119Kepler Neighborhood District$16,859Ballico-Cressey Elementary$14,645Delta Elementary Charter Schoo…$12,596Sage Oak Charter - South Distr…$11,995State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to ACE Charter High District, FY23Los Sueños Academy $22,648; Valor Academy Elementary School $21,337; Aspire Summit Charter Academy District $18,710; ACE Charter High District $18,332; Lighthouse Charter Schools $18,260; Sweetwater Secondary District $17,119; Kepler Neighborhood District $16,859; Ballico-Cressey Elementary $14,645; Delta Elementary Charter Schools $12,596; Sage Oak Charter - South District $11,995; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kLos Sueños Academy$22,648Valor Academy Elementary School$21,337Aspire Summit Charter Academy Distr…$18,710ACE Charter High District$18,332Lighthouse Charter Schools$18,260Sweetwater Secondary District$17,119Kepler Neighborhood District$16,859Ballico-Cressey Elementary$14,645Delta Elementary Charter Schools$12,596Sage Oak Charter - South District$11,995State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to ACE Charter High District, FY23Los Sueños Academy $22,648; Valor Academy Elementary School $21,337; Aspire Summit Charter Academy District $18,710; ACE Charter High District $18,332; Lighthouse Charter Schools $18,260; Sweetwater Secondary District $17,119; Kepler Neighborhood District $16,859; Ballico-Cressey Elementary $14,645; Delta Elementary Charter Schools $12,596; Sage Oak Charter - South District $11,995; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kLos Sueños Academy$22,648Valor Academy Elementary School$21,337Aspire Summit Charter Academy District$18,710ACE Charter High District$18,332Lighthouse Charter Schools$18,260Sweetwater Secondary District$17,119Kepler Neighborhood District$16,859Ballico-Cressey Elementary$14,645Delta Elementary Charter Schools$12,596Sage Oak Charter - South District$11,995State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to ACE Charter High District, FY23Los Sueños Academy $22,648; Valor Academy Elementary School $21,337; Aspire Summit Charter Academy District $18,710; ACE Charter High District $18,332; Lighthouse Charter Schools $18,260; Sweetwater Secondary District $17,119; Kepler Neighborhood District $16,859; Ballico-Cressey Elementary $14,645; Delta Elementary Charter Schools $12,596; Sage Oak Charter - South District $11,995; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kLos Sueños Academy$22,648Valor Academy Elementary School$21,337Aspire Summit Charter Academy District$18,710ACE Charter High District$18,332Lighthouse Charter Schools$18,260Sweetwater Secondary District$17,119Kepler Neighborhood District$16,859Ballico-Cressey Elementary$14,645Delta Elementary Charter Schools$12,596Sage Oak Charter - South District$11,995State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$7,024,000 in revenue: 66.6% state, 28.3% local and 5.1% federal. Total spending including $118,000 of capital outlay was $6,919,000, or $18,700 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

ACE Charter High District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,680,000; Local $1,988,000; Federal $356,000; total $7,024,000.
  • State$4,680,000 67%
  • Local$1,988,000 28%
  • Federal$356,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

370 students in 2022-23, 341 students in 2023-24, 313 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

ACE Charter High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 370, 2023-24: 341, 2024-25: 31301002003004002022-233702023-243412024-25313
ACE Charter High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 370, 2023-24: 341, 2024-25: 31301002003004002022-233702023-243412024-25313
ACE Charter High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 370, 2023-24: 341, 2024-25: 31301002003004002022-233702023-243412024-25313
ACE Charter High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 370, 2023-24: 341, 2024-25: 31301002003004002022-233702023-243412024-25313

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337018.020.5
2023-2434117.120.0
2024-2531316.419.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 105 students in ACE Charter High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%86.2%
Students in the class105495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 313 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
ACE Charter High31319.179.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact ACE Charter High District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about ACE Charter High District

  1. California districts by spending per studentACE Charter High District ranks 553 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,332).#553 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaACE Charter High District is the number 1,235 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 370 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,235 of 1,991
  3. Valor Academy Elementary SchoolThe next larger California district: 371 students in fall 2022, $21,337 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,337
  4. Sweetwater Secondary DistrictThe next smaller California district: 369 students in fall 2022, $17,119 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,119
  5. Compare ACE Charter High District with Valor Academy Elementary SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. ACE Charter High, its largest high school313 students in 2024-25, 19.1 per teacher.313
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about ACE Charter High District

  1. How many schools and students are in ACE Charter High District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 313 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does ACE Charter High District spend per student?
    $18,332 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does ACE Charter High District's money come from?
    $7,024,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.6% state, 28.3% local and 5.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in ACE Charter High District?
    85-89% of the 105 students in ACE Charter High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is ACE Charter High District's NCES district ID?
    0601561. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25