Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District
Public school district · Shawano County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5517100
Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District spent $13,095 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 72% of the other Wisconsin districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,856). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,151 students in 2024-25; 48.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,976 per student, down 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Wisconsin: 90.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wittenberg-Birnamwood in enrollment (1,109 to 1,180 students) and Wittenberg-Birnamwood itself.
Where the money came from
$20,083,000 in revenue: 48.6% state, 40.6% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $337,000 of capital outlay was $18,134,000, or $15,714 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$9,751,000 49%
- Local$8,147,000 41%
- Federal$2,185,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 190 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,135 students in 2022-23, 1,137 students in 2023-24, 1,151 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,135 | 78.4 | 14.5 |
| 2023-24 | 1,137 | 80.2 | 14.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,151 | 78.9 | 14.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,297,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,590 per student
Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District booked $5,297,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 79 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,298 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 36 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,713,000 | 70.1% |
| Special education | $1,137,000 | 21.5% |
| Vocational | $290,000 | 5.5% |
| Other programs | $157,000 | 3.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,197 in 2018-19, $4,511 in 2019-20, $4,456 in 2020-21, $4,486 in 2021-22, $4,590 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District scored proficient or above: 34-38% in reading and 38-42% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Wisconsin | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 34-38% | 38% | 481 |
| Math | 38-42% | 40% | 481 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 72 students in Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Wisconsin | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 72 | 65,638 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 808 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wittenberg Elementary | 449 | 14.4 | 37.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Birnamwood Elementary | 359 | 14.4 | 32.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 343 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wittenberg-Birnamwood High | 343 | 15.0 | 36.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District
- Website: wittbirn.k12.wi.us
- Phone: (715) 253-2213
- Office: 400 W Grand Ave, Wittenberg, WI 54499
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District
- Wisconsin districts by spending per studentWittenberg-Birnamwood School District ranks 137 of 190 Wisconsin districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,095).#137 of 190
- Every school district in WisconsinWittenberg-Birnamwood School District is the number 166 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 1,154 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#166 of 451
- Columbus School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 1,167 students in fall 2022, $16,572 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,572
- Cameron School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 1,151 students in fall 2022, $12,841 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,841
- Compare Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District with Columbus School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Wittenberg-Birnamwood High, its largest high school343 students in 2024-25, 15.0 per teacher.343
- Teacher salary spending across WisconsinWittenberg-Birnamwood School District spent $67,298 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$67,298
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District
How many schools and students are in Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,151 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District spend per student?
$13,095 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,856 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,976 per student, down 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District's money come from?
$20,083,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.6% state, 40.6% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 120 of the 1,212 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District spend on teacher salaries?
$5,297,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,590 per student. Divided by the 79 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,298 per teacher, more than 36 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District scored proficient or above: 34-38% in reading and 38-42% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District?
90-94% of the 72 students in Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District's NCES district ID?
5517100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25