Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District

Public school district · Shawano County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5517100

Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District spent $13,095 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 72% of the other Wisconsin districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,856). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,151 students in 2024-25; 48.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,976 per student, down 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Wisconsin: 90.5%).

Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wittenberg-Birnamwood in enrollment (1,109 to 1,180 students) and Wittenberg-Birnamwood itself.

Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Wittenberg-Birnamwood, FY23Barron Area $16,880; Columbus $16,572; River Valley $16,516; Richland $16,365; Chilton $15,216; Clintonville $14,796; Wittenberg-Birnamwood $13,095; Cameron $12,841; Northern Ozaukee $12,465; Hartland-Lakeside J3 $12,007; State median, 1,000+ students $13,856.10k12k14k16k18kBarron Area$16,880Columbus$16,572River Valley$16,516Richland$16,365Chilton$15,216Clintonville$14,796Wittenberg-Birnamwood$13,095Cameron$12,841Northern Ozaukee$12,465Hartland-Lakeside J3$12,007State median, 1,000+ students $13,856
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Wittenberg-Birnamwood, FY23Barron Area $16,880; Columbus $16,572; River Valley $16,516; Richland $16,365; Chilton $15,216; Clintonville $14,796; Wittenberg-Birnamwood $13,095; Cameron $12,841; Northern Ozaukee $12,465; Hartland-Lakeside J3 $12,007; State median, 1,000+ students $13,856.10k12k14k16k18kBarron Area$16,880Columbus$16,572River Valley$16,516Richland$16,365Chilton$15,216Clintonville$14,796Wittenberg-Birnamwood$13,095Cameron$12,841Northern Ozaukee$12,465Hartland-Lakeside J3$12,007State median, 1,000+ students $13,856
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Wittenberg-Birnamwood, FY23Barron Area $16,880; Columbus $16,572; River Valley $16,516; Richland $16,365; Chilton $15,216; Clintonville $14,796; Wittenberg-Birnamwood $13,095; Cameron $12,841; Northern Ozaukee $12,465; Hartland-Lakeside J3 $12,007; State median, 1,000+ students $13,856.10k14k18kBarron Area$16,880Columbus$16,572River Valley$16,516Richland$16,365Chilton$15,216Clintonville$14,796Wittenberg-Birnamwood$13,095Cameron$12,841Northern Ozaukee$12,465Hartland-Lakeside J3$12,007State median, 1,000+ students $13,856
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Wittenberg-Birnamwood, FY23Barron Area $16,880; Columbus $16,572; River Valley $16,516; Richland $16,365; Chilton $15,216; Clintonville $14,796; Wittenberg-Birnamwood $13,095; Cameron $12,841; Northern Ozaukee $12,465; Hartland-Lakeside J3 $12,007; State median, 1,000+ students $13,856.10k14k18kBarron Area$16,880Columbus$16,572River Valley$16,516Richland$16,365Chilton$15,216Clintonville$14,796Wittenberg-Birnamwood$13,095Cameron$12,841Northern Ozaukee$12,465Hartland-Lakeside J3$12,007State median, 1,000+ students $13,856

Where the money came from

$20,083,000 in revenue: 48.6% state, 40.6% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $337,000 of capital outlay was $18,134,000, or $15,714 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,751,000; Local $8,147,000; Federal $2,185,000; total $20,083,000.
  • State$9,751,000 49%
  • Local$8,147,000 41%
  • Federal$2,185,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 190 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,135 students in 2022-23, 1,137 students in 2023-24, 1,151 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,135, 2023-24: 1,137, 2024-25: 1,15105001k1.5k2022-231,1352023-241,1372024-251,151
Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,135, 2023-24: 1,137, 2024-25: 1,15105001k1.5k2022-231,1352023-241,1372024-251,151
Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,135, 2023-24: 1,137, 2024-25: 1,15105001k1.5k2022-231,1352023-241,1372024-251,151
Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,135, 2023-24: 1,137, 2024-25: 1,15105001k1.5k2022-231,1352023-241,1372024-251,151

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,13578.414.5
2023-241,13780.214.2
2024-251,15178.914.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,297,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,590 per student

Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District booked $5,297,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 79 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,298 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 36 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,713,00070.1%
Special education$1,137,00021.5%
Vocational$290,0005.5%
Other programs$157,0003.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,197 in 2018-19, $4,511 in 2019-20, $4,456 in 2020-21, $4,486 in 2021-22, $4,590 in 2022-23.

Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,197, 2019-20: $4,511, 2020-21: $4,456, 2021-22: $4,486, 2022-23: $4,59002k4k6k2018-19$4,1972019-20$4,5112020-21$4,4562021-22$4,4862022-23$4,590
Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,197, 2019-20: $4,511, 2020-21: $4,456, 2021-22: $4,486, 2022-23: $4,59002k4k6k2018-19$4,1972019-20$4,5112020-21$4,4562021-22$4,4862022-23$4,590
Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,197, 2019-20: $4,511, 2020-21: $4,456, 2021-22: $4,486, 2022-23: $4,59002k4k6k2018-19$4,1972019-20$4,5112020-21$4,4562021-22$4,4862022-23$4,590
Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,197, 2019-20: $4,511, 2020-21: $4,456, 2021-22: $4,486, 2022-23: $4,59002k4k6k2018-19$4,1972019-20$4,5112020-21$4,4562021-22$4,4862022-23$4,590

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District scored proficient or above: 34-38% in reading and 38-42% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWisconsinStudents tested
Reading and language arts34-38%38%481
Math38-42%40%481

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 72 students in Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWisconsin
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%90.5%
Students in the class7265,638

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 808 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wittenberg Elementary44914.437.9%Schoolwide program
Birnamwood Elementary35914.432.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 343 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wittenberg-Birnamwood High34315.036.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District

  1. Wisconsin districts by spending per studentWittenberg-Birnamwood School District ranks 137 of 190 Wisconsin districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,095).#137 of 190
  2. Every school district in WisconsinWittenberg-Birnamwood School District is the number 166 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 1,154 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#166 of 451
  3. Columbus School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 1,167 students in fall 2022, $16,572 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,572
  4. Cameron School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 1,151 students in fall 2022, $12,841 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,841
  5. Compare Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District with Columbus School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Wittenberg-Birnamwood High, its largest high school343 students in 2024-25, 15.0 per teacher.343
  7. Teacher salary spending across WisconsinWittenberg-Birnamwood School District spent $67,298 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$67,298
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,151 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District spend per student?
    $13,095 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,856 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,976 per student, down 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District's money come from?
    $20,083,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.6% state, 40.6% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 120 of the 1,212 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,297,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,590 per student. Divided by the 79 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,298 per teacher, more than 36 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District scored proficient or above: 34-38% in reading and 38-42% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District?
    90-94% of the 72 students in Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Wittenberg-Birnamwood School District's NCES district ID?
    5517100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25