Hartland-Lakeside J3 School District
Public school district · Waukesha County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5506140
Hartland-Lakeside J3 School District spent $12,007 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other Wisconsin districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,856). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,091 students in 2024-25; 36.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,927 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hartland-Lakeside J3 in enrollment (1,107 to 1,167 students) and Hartland-Lakeside J3 itself.
Where the money came from
$18,406,000 in revenue: 36.8% state, 54.9% local and 8.2% federal. Total spending including $168,000 of capital outlay was $16,895,000, or $14,833 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,782,000 37%
- Local$10,111,000 55%
- Federal$1,513,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 190 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,139 students in 2022-23, 1,108 students in 2023-24, 1,091 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,139 | 77.0 | 14.8 |
| 2023-24 | 1,108 | 76.6 | 14.5 |
| 2024-25 | 1,091 | 74.7 | 14.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,500,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,829 per student
Hartland-Lakeside J3 School District booked $5,500,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 77 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,466 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 59 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,135,000 | 75.2% |
| Special education | $1,329,000 | 24.2% |
| Other programs | $36,000 | 0.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,361 in 2018-19, $4,360 in 2019-20, $4,746 in 2020-21, $4,638 in 2021-22, $4,829 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hartland-Lakeside J3 School District scored proficient or above: 63-67% in reading and 72-76% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Wisconsin | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 63-67% | 38% | 676 |
| Math | 72-76% | 40% | 675 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 737 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Elementary | 405 | 15.0 | 13.8% | Not Title I |
| South Elementary | 332 | 13.9 | 14.5% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 354 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Shore Middle | 354 | 14.8 | 13.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hartland-Lakeside J3 School District
- Website: hartlake.org
- Phone: (262) 369-6743
- Office: 800 E North Shore Dr, Hartland, WI 53029
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hartland-Lakeside J3 School District
- Wisconsin districts by spending per studentHartland-Lakeside J3 School District ranks 182 of 190 Wisconsin districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,007).#182 of 190
- Every school district in WisconsinHartland-Lakeside J3 School District is the number 168 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 1,139 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#168 of 451
- Cameron School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 1,151 students in fall 2022, $12,841 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,841
- Chilton School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 1,137 students in fall 2022, $15,216 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,216
- Compare Hartland-Lakeside J3 School District with Cameron School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across WisconsinHartland-Lakeside J3 School District spent $71,466 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$71,466
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hartland-Lakeside J3 School District
How many schools and students are in Hartland-Lakeside J3 School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,091 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hartland-Lakeside J3 School District spend per student?
$12,007 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,856 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,927 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hartland-Lakeside J3 School District's money come from?
$18,406,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.8% state, 54.9% local and 8.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Hartland-Lakeside J3 School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 52 of the 1,359 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Hartland-Lakeside J3 School District spend on teacher salaries?
$5,500,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,829 per student. Divided by the 77 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,466 per teacher, more than 59 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Hartland-Lakeside J3 School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hartland-Lakeside J3 School District scored proficient or above: 63-67% in reading and 72-76% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Hartland-Lakeside J3 School District's NCES district ID?
5506140. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25