Wishek Public School

Listed by NCES as Wishek 19 (district ID 3820190)

Public school district · McIntosh County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3820190

Wishek Public School spent $16,235 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,222). Its 2 schools enrolled 247 students in 2024-25; 50.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,675 per student, up 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (North Dakota: 83.2%).

Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wishek Public School in enrollment (223 to 248 students) and Wishek Public School itself.

Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Wishek Public School, FY23Warwick Public Schools $26,520; Linton 36 $18,145; Center-Stanton Public School $17,355; Powers Lake 27 $17,151; Maple Valley $16,744; Underwood School District 8 $16,625; Hankinson 8 $16,599; Napoleon 2 $16,484; Mott-Regent Public Schools $16,352; Wishek Public School $16,235; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k15k20k25k30kWarwick Public Schools$26,520Linton 36$18,145Center-Stanton Public School$17,355Powers Lake 27$17,151Maple Valley$16,744Underwood School District 8$16,625Hankinson 8$16,599Napoleon 2$16,484Mott-Regent Public Schools$16,352Wishek Public School$16,235State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Wishek Public School, FY23Warwick Public Schools $26,520; Linton 36 $18,145; Center-Stanton Public School $17,355; Powers Lake 27 $17,151; Maple Valley $16,744; Underwood School District 8 $16,625; Hankinson 8 $16,599; Napoleon 2 $16,484; Mott-Regent Public Schools $16,352; Wishek Public School $16,235; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k15k20k25k30kWarwick Public Schools$26,520Linton 36$18,145Center-Stanton Public School$17,355Powers Lake 27$17,151Maple Valley$16,744Underwood School District 8$16,625Hankinson 8$16,599Napoleon 2$16,484Mott-Regent Public Schools$16,352Wishek Public School$16,235State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Wishek Public School, FY23Warwick Public Schools $26,520; Linton 36 $18,145; Center-Stanton Public School $17,355; Powers Lake 27 $17,151; Maple Valley $16,744; Underwood School District 8 $16,625; Hankinson 8 $16,599; Napoleon 2 $16,484; Mott-Regent Public Schools $16,352; Wishek Public School $16,235; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k20k30kWarwick Public Schools$26,520Linton 36$18,145Center-Stanton Public School$17,355Powers Lake 27$17,151Maple Valley$16,744Underwood School District 8$16,625Hankinson 8$16,599Napoleon 2$16,484Mott-Regent Public Schools$16,352Wishek Public School$16,235State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Wishek Public School, FY23Warwick Public Schools $26,520; Linton 36 $18,145; Center-Stanton Public School $17,355; Powers Lake 27 $17,151; Maple Valley $16,744; Underwood School District 8 $16,625; Hankinson 8 $16,599; Napoleon 2 $16,484; Mott-Regent Public Schools $16,352; Wishek Public School $16,235; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k20k30kWarwick Public Schools$26,520Linton 36$18,145Center-Stanton Public School$17,355Powers Lake 27$17,151Maple Valley$16,744Underwood School District 8$16,625Hankinson 8$16,599Napoleon 2$16,484Mott-Regent Public Schools$16,352Wishek Public School$16,235State median, under 1,000 students $17,222

Where the money came from

$4,691,000 in revenue: 50.9% state, 25.0% local and 24.1% federal. Total spending including $756,000 of capital outlay was $4,643,000, or $19,842 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Wishek Public School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,387,000; Local $1,172,000; Federal $1,132,000; total $4,691,000.
  • State$2,387,000 51%
  • Local$1,172,000 25%
  • Federal$1,132,000 24%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

234 students in 2022-23, 240 students in 2023-24, 247 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Wishek Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 234, 2023-24: 240, 2024-25: 24701002003002022-232342023-242402024-25247
Wishek Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 234, 2023-24: 240, 2024-25: 24701002003002022-232342023-242402024-25247
Wishek Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 234, 2023-24: 240, 2024-25: 24701002003002022-232342023-242402024-25247
Wishek Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 234, 2023-24: 240, 2024-25: 24701002003002022-232342023-242402024-25247

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323414.815.8
2023-2424017.014.1
2024-2524717.014.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,431,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,115 per student

Wishek Public School booked $1,431,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 15 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $96,494 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 95 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$760,00053.1%
Special education$331,00023.1%
Vocational$161,00011.3%
Other programs$179,00012.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,386 in 2018-19, $4,810 in 2019-20, $5,525 in 2020-21, $6,147 in 2021-22, $6,115 in 2022-23.

Wishek Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,386, 2019-20: $4,810, 2020-21: $5,525, 2021-22: $6,147, 2022-23: $6,11502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3862019-20$4,8102020-21$5,5252021-22$6,1472022-23$6,115
Wishek Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,386, 2019-20: $4,810, 2020-21: $5,525, 2021-22: $6,147, 2022-23: $6,11502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3862019-20$4,8102020-21$5,5252021-22$6,1472022-23$6,115
Wishek Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,386, 2019-20: $4,810, 2020-21: $5,525, 2021-22: $6,147, 2022-23: $6,11502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3862019-20$4,8102020-21$5,5252021-22$6,1472022-23$6,115
Wishek Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,386, 2019-20: $4,810, 2020-21: $5,525, 2021-22: $6,147, 2022-23: $6,11502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3862019-20$4,8102020-21$5,5252021-22$6,1472022-23$6,115

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Wishek Public School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-44%43.8%114
Math25-29%38.6%114

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 12 students in Wishek Public School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate50% or more83.2%
Students in the class128,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 150 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wishek Elementary School15020.317.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 97 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wishek High School9710.117.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Wishek Public School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Wishek Public School

  1. North Dakota districts by spending per studentWishek Public School ranks 97 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,235).#97 of 151
  2. Every school district in North DakotaWishek Public School is the number 90 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 234 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#90 of 170
  3. Hankinson 8The next larger North Dakota district: 237 students in fall 2022, $16,599 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,599
  4. Mott-Regent Public SchoolsThe next smaller North Dakota district: 233 students in fall 2022, $16,352 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,352
  5. Compare Wishek Public School with Hankinson 8Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Wishek High School, its largest high school97 students in 2024-25, 10.1 per teacher.97
  7. Teacher salary spending across North DakotaWishek Public School spent $96,494 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$96,494
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Wishek Public School

  1. How many schools and students are in Wishek Public School?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 247 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Wishek Public School spend per student?
    $16,235 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,675 per student, up 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Wishek Public School's money come from?
    $4,691,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.9% state, 25.0% local and 24.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Wishek Public School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 28 of the 207 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Wishek Public School spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,431,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,115 per student. Divided by the 15 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $96,494 per teacher, more than 95 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Wishek Public School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Wishek Public School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Wishek Public School?
    50% or more of the 12 students in Wishek Public School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Wishek Public School's NCES district ID?
    3820190. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25