Wilmot Union High School
Listed by NCES as Wilmot UHS School District (district ID 5516770)
Public school district · Kenosha County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5516770
Wilmot Union High School spent $17,157 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,995). Its one school enrolled 840 students in 2024-25; 18.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,253 per student, down 11.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Wisconsin: 90.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wilmot Union High School in enrollment (936 to 962 students) and Wilmot Union High School itself.
Where the money came from
$23,294,000 in revenue: 18.0% state, 75.2% local and 6.7% federal. Total spending including $365,000 of capital outlay was $18,242,000, or $19,222 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,204,000 18%
- Local$17,520,000 75%
- Federal$1,570,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 233 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
949 students in 2022-23, 922 students in 2023-24, 840 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 949 | 67.1 | 14.1 |
| 2023-24 | 922 | 57.2 | 16.1 |
| 2024-25 | 840 | 52.2 | 16.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,960,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,280 per student
Wilmot Union High School booked $5,960,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 67 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $88,862 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,373,000 | 56.6% |
| Special education | $1,234,000 | 20.7% |
| Vocational | $870,000 | 14.6% |
| Other programs | $483,000 | 8.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,575 in 2018-19, $5,679 in 2019-20, $5,644 in 2020-21, $6,120 in 2021-22, $6,280 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 237 students in Wilmot Union High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Wisconsin | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 237 | 65,638 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 840 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilmot High | 840 | 16.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Wilmot Union High School
- Website: wilmothighschool.com
- Phone: (262) 862-2351
- Office: 11112 308th Ave, Wilmot, WI 53192
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Wilmot Union High School
- Wisconsin districts by spending per studentWilmot Union High School ranks 73 of 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,157).#73 of 233
- Every school district in WisconsinWilmot Union High School is the number 210 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 949 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#210 of 451
- Unity School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 954 students in fall 2022, $14,863 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,863
- Brillion School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 947 students in fall 2022, $12,543 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,543
- Compare Wilmot Union High School with Unity School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Wilmot High, its largest high school840 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.840
- Teacher salary spending across WisconsinWilmot Union High School spent $88,862 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$88,862
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Wilmot Union High School
How many schools and students are in Wilmot Union High School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 840 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Wilmot Union High School spend per student?
$17,157 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,995 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,253 per student, down 11.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Wilmot Union High School's money come from?
$23,294,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 18.0% state, 75.2% local and 6.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Wilmot Union High School live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 46 of the 1,018 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Wilmot Union High School spend on teacher salaries?
$5,960,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,280 per student. Divided by the 67 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $88,862 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Wilmot Union High School?
96% of the 237 students in Wilmot Union High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Wilmot Union High School's NCES district ID?
5516770. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25