Unity School District

Public school district · Polk County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5500750

Unity School District spent $14,863 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,995). Its 3 schools enrolled 915 students in 2024-25; 20.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,703 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Wisconsin: 90.5%).

Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Unity in enrollment (947 to 962 students) and Unity itself.

Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Unity, FY23Waterford Union High $21,671; Glendale-River Hills $19,872; Wilmot Union High School $17,157; Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Area $15,958; Unity $14,863; Oconto Unified $14,766; New Glarus $13,901; Mondovi $13,287; Brillion $12,543; Rosendale-Brandon $12,212; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k25kWaterford Union High$21,671Glendale-River Hills$19,872Wilmot Union High School$17,157Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Area$15,958Unity$14,863Oconto Unified$14,766New Glarus$13,901Mondovi$13,287Brillion$12,543Rosendale-Brandon$12,212State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Unity, FY23Waterford Union High $21,671; Glendale-River Hills $19,872; Wilmot Union High School $17,157; Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Area $15,958; Unity $14,863; Oconto Unified $14,766; New Glarus $13,901; Mondovi $13,287; Brillion $12,543; Rosendale-Brandon $12,212; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k25kWaterford Union High$21,671Glendale-River Hills$19,872Wilmot Union High School$17,157Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Area$15,958Unity$14,863Oconto Unified$14,766New Glarus$13,901Mondovi$13,287Brillion$12,543Rosendale-Brandon$12,212State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Unity, FY23Waterford Union High $21,671; Glendale-River Hills $19,872; Wilmot Union High School $17,157; Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Area $15,958; Unity $14,863; Oconto Unified $14,766; New Glarus $13,901; Mondovi $13,287; Brillion $12,543; Rosendale-Brandon $12,212; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k25kWaterford Union High$21,671Glendale-River Hills$19,872Wilmot Union High School$17,157Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Area$15,958Unity$14,863Oconto Unified$14,766New Glarus$13,901Mondovi$13,287Brillion$12,543Rosendale-Brandon$12,212State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Unity, FY23Waterford Union High $21,671; Glendale-River Hills $19,872; Wilmot Union High School $17,157; Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Area $15,958; Unity $14,863; Oconto Unified $14,766; New Glarus $13,901; Mondovi $13,287; Brillion $12,543; Rosendale-Brandon $12,212; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k25kWaterford Union High$21,671Glendale-River Hills$19,872Wilmot Union High School$17,157Chetek-Weyerhaeuser Area$15,958Unity$14,863Oconto Unified$14,766New Glarus$13,901Mondovi$13,287Brillion$12,543Rosendale-Brandon$12,212State median, under 1,000 students $15,995

Where the money came from

$19,472,000 in revenue: 20.4% state, 67.3% local and 12.3% federal. Total spending including $1,029,000 of capital outlay was $18,152,000, or $19,027 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Unity School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,972,000; Local $13,101,000; Federal $2,399,000; total $19,472,000.
  • State$3,972,000 20%
  • Local$13,101,000 67%
  • Federal$2,399,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 233 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

954 students in 2022-23, 942 students in 2023-24, 915 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Unity School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 954, 2023-24: 942, 2024-25: 91502505007501k2022-239542023-249422024-25915
Unity School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 954, 2023-24: 942, 2024-25: 91502505007501k2022-239542023-249422024-25915
Unity School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 954, 2023-24: 942, 2024-25: 91502505007501k2022-239542023-249422024-25915
Unity School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 954, 2023-24: 942, 2024-25: 91502505007501k2022-239542023-249422024-25915

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2395472.513.2
2023-2494274.212.7
2024-2591573.312.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,973,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,213 per student

Unity School District booked $4,973,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 73 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,574 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 43 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,614,00072.7%
Special education$877,00017.6%
Vocational$160,0003.2%
Other programs$322,0006.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,012 in 2018-19, $5,141 in 2019-20, $5,237 in 2020-21, $5,326 in 2021-22, $5,213 in 2022-23.

Unity School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,012, 2019-20: $5,141, 2020-21: $5,237, 2021-22: $5,326, 2022-23: $5,21302k4k6k2018-19$5,0122019-20$5,1412020-21$5,2372021-22$5,3262022-23$5,213
Unity School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,012, 2019-20: $5,141, 2020-21: $5,237, 2021-22: $5,326, 2022-23: $5,21302k4k6k2018-19$5,0122019-20$5,1412020-21$5,2372021-22$5,3262022-23$5,213
Unity School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,012, 2019-20: $5,141, 2020-21: $5,237, 2021-22: $5,326, 2022-23: $5,21302k4k6k2018-19$5,0122019-20$5,1412020-21$5,2372021-22$5,3262022-23$5,213
Unity School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,012, 2019-20: $5,141, 2020-21: $5,237, 2021-22: $5,326, 2022-23: $5,21302k4k6k2018-19$5,0122019-20$5,1412020-21$5,2372021-22$5,3262022-23$5,213

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Unity School District scored proficient or above: 29-35% in reading and 28-34% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWisconsinStudents tested
Reading and language arts29-35%38%388
Math28-34%40%388

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 80 students in Unity School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWisconsin
Four-year graduation rate95% or more90.5%
Students in the class8065,638

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 385 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Unity Elementary38512.846.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 238 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Unity Middle23811.640.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 292 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Unity High29212.845.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Unity School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Unity School District

  1. Wisconsin districts by spending per studentUnity School District ranks 157 of 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,863).#157 of 233
  2. Every school district in WisconsinUnity School District is the number 208 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 954 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#208 of 451
  3. Oconto Unified School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 959 students in fall 2022, $14,766 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,766
  4. Wilmot Union High SchoolThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 949 students in fall 2022, $17,157 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,157
  5. Compare Unity School District with Oconto Unified School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Unity High, its largest high school292 students in 2024-25, 12.8 per teacher.292
  7. Teacher salary spending across WisconsinUnity School District spent $68,574 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$68,574
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Unity School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Unity School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 915 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Unity School District spend per student?
    $14,863 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,995 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,703 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Unity School District's money come from?
    $19,472,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 20.4% state, 67.3% local and 12.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Unity School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 113 of the 1,029 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Unity School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,973,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,213 per student. Divided by the 73 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,574 per teacher, more than 43 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Unity School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Unity School District scored proficient or above: 29-35% in reading and 28-34% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Unity School District?
    95% or more of the 80 students in Unity School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Unity School District's NCES district ID?
    5500750. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25