Whitefish Elementary
Public school district · Flathead County · Montana · NCES district ID 3027740
Whitefish Elementary spent $12,488 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other Montana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,120). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,318 students in 2024-25; 30.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,455 per student, down 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Whitefish Elementary in enrollment (1,164 to 1,443 students) and Whitefish Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$19,285,000 in revenue: 30.3% state, 59.4% local and 10.3% federal. Total spending including $68,000 of capital outlay was $17,579,000, or $13,388 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,847,000 30%
- Local$11,455,000 59%
- Federal$1,983,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 30 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,313 students in 2022-23, 1,333 students in 2023-24, 1,318 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,313 | 91.3 | 14.4 |
| 2023-24 | 1,333 | 91.3 | 14.6 |
| 2024-25 | 1,318 | 93.5 | 14.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$7,758,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,909 per student
Whitefish Elementary booked $7,758,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 91 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $84,945 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $6,646,000 | 85.7% |
| Special education | $1,003,000 | 12.9% |
| Vocational | $109,000 | 1.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,934 in 2018-19, $4,593 in 2019-20, $5,183 in 2020-21, $5,734 in 2021-22, $5,909 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Whitefish Elementary scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 52% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 62% | 45.7% | 934 |
| Math | 52% | 35.2% | 929 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 661 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L A Muldown School | 661 | 13.2 | 24.5% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 657 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitefish Middle 5-8 | 657 | 15.1 | 22.8% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Whitefish Elementary
- Website: wsd44.org
- Phone: (406) 862-8640
- Office: 600 East Second Street, Whitefish, MT 59937
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Whitefish Elementary
- Montana districts by spending per studentWhitefish Elementary ranks 10 of 30 Montana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,488).#10 of 30
- Every school district in MontanaWhitefish Elementary is the number 23 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 1,313 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#23 of 398
- Butte High SchoolThe next larger Montana district: 1,317 students in fall 2022, $14,554 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,554
- Hardin ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 1,284 students in fall 2022, $17,138 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,138
- Compare Whitefish Elementary with Butte High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across MontanaWhitefish Elementary spent $84,945 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$84,945
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Whitefish Elementary
How many schools and students are in Whitefish Elementary?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,318 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Whitefish Elementary spend per student?
$12,488 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,120 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,455 per student, down 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Whitefish Elementary's money come from?
$19,285,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.3% state, 59.4% local and 10.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Whitefish Elementary live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 100 of the 1,577 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Whitefish Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
$7,758,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,909 per student. Divided by the 91 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $84,945 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Whitefish Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Whitefish Elementary scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 52% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Whitefish Elementary's NCES district ID?
3027740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25