Westside Elementary

Public school district · Fresno County · California · NCES district ID 0642210

Westside Elementary spent $38,706 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 135 students in 2024-25; 60.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $43,516 per student, up 12.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Westside Elementary in enrollment (135 to 139 students) and Westside Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Westside Elementary, FY23Westside Elementary $38,706; Ducor Union Elementary $24,196; Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District $22,837; Pacific View Charter 2.0 District $18,914; Accelerated Achievement Academy District $16,949; River Montessori Elementary Charter District $16,467; San Antonio Union Elementary $15,591; Rising Sun Montessori District $15,304; West Side Union Elementary $15,073; JCS - Cedar Cove District $13,728; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kWestside Elementary$38,706Ducor Union Elementary$24,196Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff'…$22,837Pacific View Charter 2.0 Distr…$18,914Accelerated Achievement Academ…$16,949River Montessori Elementary Ch…$16,467San Antonio Union Elementary$15,591Rising Sun Montessori District$15,304West Side Union Elementary$15,073JCS - Cedar Cove District$13,728State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Westside Elementary, FY23Westside Elementary $38,706; Ducor Union Elementary $24,196; Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District $22,837; Pacific View Charter 2.0 District $18,914; Accelerated Achievement Academy District $16,949; River Montessori Elementary Charter District $16,467; San Antonio Union Elementary $15,591; Rising Sun Montessori District $15,304; West Side Union Elementary $15,073; JCS - Cedar Cove District $13,728; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kWestside Elementary$38,706Ducor Union Elementary$24,196Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) Di…$22,837Pacific View Charter 2.0 District$18,914Accelerated Achievement Academy Dis…$16,949River Montessori Elementary Charter…$16,467San Antonio Union Elementary$15,591Rising Sun Montessori District$15,304West Side Union Elementary$15,073JCS - Cedar Cove District$13,728State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Westside Elementary, FY23Westside Elementary $38,706; Ducor Union Elementary $24,196; Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District $22,837; Pacific View Charter 2.0 District $18,914; Accelerated Achievement Academy District $16,949; River Montessori Elementary Charter District $16,467; San Antonio Union Elementary $15,591; Rising Sun Montessori District $15,304; West Side Union Elementary $15,073; JCS - Cedar Cove District $13,728; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kWestside Elementary$38,706Ducor Union Elementary$24,196Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District$22,837Pacific View Charter 2.0 District$18,914Accelerated Achievement Academy District$16,949River Montessori Elementary Charter District$16,467San Antonio Union Elementary$15,591Rising Sun Montessori District$15,304West Side Union Elementary$15,073JCS - Cedar Cove District$13,728State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Westside Elementary, FY23Westside Elementary $38,706; Ducor Union Elementary $24,196; Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) District $22,837; Pacific View Charter 2.0 District $18,914; Accelerated Achievement Academy District $16,949; River Montessori Elementary Charter District $16,467; San Antonio Union Elementary $15,591; Rising Sun Montessori District $15,304; West Side Union Elementary $15,073; JCS - Cedar Cove District $13,728; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kWestside Elementary$38,706Ducor Union Elementary$24,196Five Keys Charter (SF Sheriff's) Distri…$22,837Pacific View Charter 2.0 District$18,914Accelerated Achievement Academy District$16,949River Montessori Elementary Charter Dis…$16,467San Antonio Union Elementary$15,591Rising Sun Montessori District$15,304West Side Union Elementary$15,073JCS - Cedar Cove District$13,728State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$7,019,000 in revenue: 60.5% state, 30.1% local and 9.4% federal. Total spending including $278,000 of capital outlay was $5,620,000, or $41,324 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Westside Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,248,000; Local $2,111,000; Federal $660,000; total $7,019,000.
  • State$4,248,000 61%
  • Local$2,111,000 30%
  • Federal$660,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

136 students in 2022-23, 122 students in 2023-24, 135 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Westside Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 136, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1350501001502022-231362023-241222024-25135
Westside Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 136, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1350501001502022-231362023-241222024-25135
Westside Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 136, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1350501001502022-231362023-241222024-25135
Westside Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 136, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1350501001502022-231362023-241222024-25135

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231367.518.1
2023-241223.040.7
2024-251358.016.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$944,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,941 per student

Westside Elementary booked $944,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 8 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $125,867 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$864,00091.5%
Special education$80,0008.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,096 in 2018-19, $3,730 in 2019-20, $4,333 in 2020-21, $5,030 in 2021-22, $6,941 in 2022-23.

Westside Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,096, 2019-20: $3,730, 2020-21: $4,333, 2021-22: $5,030, 2022-23: $6,94102k4k6k8k2018-19$4,0962019-20$3,7302020-21$4,3332021-22$5,0302022-23$6,941
Westside Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,096, 2019-20: $3,730, 2020-21: $4,333, 2021-22: $5,030, 2022-23: $6,94102k4k6k8k2018-19$4,0962019-20$3,7302020-21$4,3332021-22$5,0302022-23$6,941
Westside Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,096, 2019-20: $3,730, 2020-21: $4,333, 2021-22: $5,030, 2022-23: $6,94102k4k6k8k2018-19$4,0962019-20$3,7302020-21$4,3332021-22$5,0302022-23$6,941
Westside Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,096, 2019-20: $3,730, 2020-21: $4,333, 2021-22: $5,030, 2022-23: $6,94102k4k6k8k2018-19$4,0962019-20$3,7302020-21$4,3332021-22$5,0302022-23$6,941

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Westside Elementary scored proficient or above: 23-44% in reading and 4-26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts23-44%45%103
Math4-26%34%103

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 135 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Westside Elementary13516.964.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Westside Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Westside Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentWestside Elementary ranks 34 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($38,706).#34 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaWestside Elementary is the number 1,743 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 136 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,743 of 1,991
  3. Fuente Nueva Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 137 students in fall 2022.
  4. Rising Sun Montessori DistrictThe next smaller California district: 135 students in fall 2022, $15,304 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,304
  5. Compare Westside Elementary with Fuente Nueva Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaWestside Elementary spent $125,867 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$125,867
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Westside Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Westside Elementary?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 135 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Westside Elementary spend per student?
    $38,706 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $43,516 per student, up 12.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Westside Elementary's money come from?
    $7,019,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.5% state, 30.1% local and 9.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Westside Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 18 of the 153 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Westside Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $944,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,941 per student. Divided by the 8 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $125,867 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Westside Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Westside Elementary scored proficient or above: 23-44% in reading and 4-26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Westside Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0642210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25