Westby K-12 Schools
Public school district · Sheridan County · Montana · NCES district ID 3027730
Westby K-12 Schools spent $34,040 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its 3 schools enrolled 57 students in 2024-25; 56.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $35,596 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Montana: 85.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Westby K-12 Schools in enrollment (47 to 54 students) and Westby K-12 Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$2,262,000 in revenue: 56.6% state, 40.7% local and 2.7% federal. Total spending was $1,726,000, or $34,520 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$1,280,000 57%
- Local$920,000 41%
- Federal$62,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
50 students in 2022-23, 52 students in 2023-24, 57 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 50 | 9.9 | 5.0 |
| 2023-24 | 52 | 10.9 | 4.7 |
| 2024-25 | 57 | 10.0 | 5.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Westby K-12 Schools scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-59% | 45.7% | 25 |
| Math | 21-39% | 35.2% | 25 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 7 students in Westby K-12 Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.5% across Montana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Montana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 85.5% |
| Students in the class | 7 | 10,838 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 33 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westby School | 33 | 7.2 | 27.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 9 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westby 7-8 | 9 | 4.4 | 55.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 15 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westby High School | 15 | 4.4 | 20.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Westby K-12 Schools
- Website: westbyschool.k12.mt.us
- Phone: (406) 385-2225
- Office: 101 5th Ave East, Westby, MT 59275
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Westby K-12 Schools
- Montana districts by spending per studentWestby K-12 Schools ranks 35 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($34,040).#35 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaWestby K-12 Schools is the number 277 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 50 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#277 of 398
- Brockton High SchoolThe next larger Montana district: 52 students in fall 2022, $35,173 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$35,173
- Lustre ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 49 students in fall 2022, $13,735 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,735
- Compare Westby K-12 Schools with Brockton High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Westby High School, its largest high school15 students in 2024-25, 4.4 per teacher.15
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Westby K-12 Schools
How many schools and students are in Westby K-12 Schools?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 57 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Westby K-12 Schools spend per student?
$34,040 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $35,596 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Westby K-12 Schools' money come from?
$2,262,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.6% state, 40.7% local and 2.7% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Westby K-12 Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Westby K-12 Schools scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Westby K-12 Schools?
50% or more of the 7 students in Westby K-12 Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.5% across Montana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Westby K-12 Schools' NCES district ID?
3027730. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25