Washington Union School District

Listed by NCES as Washington Union Elementary (district ID 0641610)

Public school district · Monterey County · California · NCES district ID 0641610

Washington Union School District spent $14,614 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 75% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its 3 schools enrolled 756 students in 2024-25; 28.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,633 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Washington Union in enrollment (733 to 743 students) and Washington Union itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Washington Union, FY23Desert Sands Charter High School $43,030; SIATech High Schools $25,311; Terra Bella Union Elementary $20,638; Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District $18,663; Yreka Union High $17,385; KIPP Excelencia Community Preparatory District $16,176; CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community District $15,447; Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande District $15,086; iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter School $15,022; Washington Union $14,614; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kDesert Sands Charter High Scho…$43,030SIATech High Schools$25,311Terra Bella Union Elementary$20,638Camino Nuevo Elementary School…$18,663Yreka Union High$17,385KIPP Excelencia Community Prep…$16,176CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegg…$15,447Mojave River Academy - Oro Gra…$15,086iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter…$15,022Washington Union$14,614State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Washington Union, FY23Desert Sands Charter High School $43,030; SIATech High Schools $25,311; Terra Bella Union Elementary $20,638; Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District $18,663; Yreka Union High $17,385; KIPP Excelencia Community Preparatory District $16,176; CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community District $15,447; Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande District $15,086; iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter School $15,022; Washington Union $14,614; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kDesert Sands Charter High School$43,030SIATech High Schools$25,311Terra Bella Union Elementary$20,638Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 D…$18,663Yreka Union High$17,385KIPP Excelencia Community Preparato…$16,176CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Co…$15,447Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande D…$15,086iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter Scho…$15,022Washington Union$14,614State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Washington Union, FY23Desert Sands Charter High School $43,030; SIATech High Schools $25,311; Terra Bella Union Elementary $20,638; Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District $18,663; Yreka Union High $17,385; KIPP Excelencia Community Preparatory District $16,176; CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community District $15,447; Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande District $15,086; iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter School $15,022; Washington Union $14,614; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kDesert Sands Charter High School$43,030SIATech High Schools$25,311Terra Bella Union Elementary$20,638Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District$18,663Yreka Union High$17,385KIPP Excelencia Community Preparatory Distr…$16,176CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community…$15,447Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande District$15,086iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter School$15,022Washington Union$14,614State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Washington Union, FY23Desert Sands Charter High School $43,030; SIATech High Schools $25,311; Terra Bella Union Elementary $20,638; Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District $18,663; Yreka Union High $17,385; KIPP Excelencia Community Preparatory District $16,176; CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community District $15,447; Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande District $15,086; iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter School $15,022; Washington Union $14,614; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kDesert Sands Charter High School$43,030SIATech High Schools$25,311Terra Bella Union Elementary$20,638Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 Distr…$18,663Yreka Union High$17,385KIPP Excelencia Community Preparatory D…$16,176CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Commun…$15,447Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande Distr…$15,086iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter School$15,022Washington Union$14,614State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$12,600,000 in revenue: 28.0% state, 67.7% local and 4.3% federal. Total spending including $129,000 of capital outlay was $11,555,000, or $15,743 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Washington Union School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,533,000; Local $8,529,000; Federal $538,000; total $12,600,000.
  • State$3,533,000 28%
  • Local$8,529,000 68%
  • Federal$538,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

734 students in 2022-23, 746 students in 2023-24, 756 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Washington Union School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 734, 2023-24: 746, 2024-25: 75602004006008002022-237342023-247462024-25756
Washington Union School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 734, 2023-24: 746, 2024-25: 75602004006008002022-237342023-247462024-25756
Washington Union School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 734, 2023-24: 746, 2024-25: 75602004006008002022-237342023-247462024-25756
Washington Union School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 734, 2023-24: 746, 2024-25: 75602004006008002022-237342023-247462024-25756

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2373434.021.6
2023-2474635.021.3
2024-2575634.022.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,313,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,514 per student

Washington Union School District booked $3,313,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 34 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $97,499 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 46 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,847,00085.9%
Special education$466,00014.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,204 in 2018-19, $3,439 in 2019-20, $3,870 in 2020-21, $4,410 in 2021-22, $4,514 in 2022-23.

Washington Union School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,204, 2019-20: $3,439, 2020-21: $3,870, 2021-22: $4,410, 2022-23: $4,51402k4k6k2018-19$3,2042019-20$3,4392020-21$3,8702021-22$4,4102022-23$4,514
Washington Union School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,204, 2019-20: $3,439, 2020-21: $3,870, 2021-22: $4,410, 2022-23: $4,51402k4k6k2018-19$3,2042019-20$3,4392020-21$3,8702021-22$4,4102022-23$4,514
Washington Union School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,204, 2019-20: $3,439, 2020-21: $3,870, 2021-22: $4,410, 2022-23: $4,51402k4k6k2018-19$3,2042019-20$3,4392020-21$3,8702021-22$4,4102022-23$4,514
Washington Union School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,204, 2019-20: $3,439, 2020-21: $3,870, 2021-22: $4,410, 2022-23: $4,51402k4k6k2018-19$3,2042019-20$3,4392020-21$3,8702021-22$4,4102022-23$4,514

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Washington Union School District scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading and 54-58% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts67-71%45%509
Math54-58%34%502

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 495 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Toro Park Elementary34121.310.0%Not reported
Washington Elementary15425.712.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 261 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
San Benancio Middle26121.710.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Washington Union School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Washington Union School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentWashington Union School District ranks 931 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,614).#931 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaWashington Union School District is the number 777 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 734 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#777 of 1,991
  3. Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 DistrictThe next larger California district: 735 students in fall 2022, $18,663 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,663
  4. KIPP Excelencia Community Preparatory DistrictThe next smaller California district: 733 students in fall 2022, $16,176 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,176
  5. Compare Washington Union School District with Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaWashington Union School District spent $97,499 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$97,499
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Washington Union School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Washington Union School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 756 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Washington Union School District spend per student?
    $14,614 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,633 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Washington Union School District's money come from?
    $12,600,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.0% state, 67.7% local and 4.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Washington Union School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 16 of the 488 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Washington Union School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,313,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,514 per student. Divided by the 34 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $97,499 per teacher, more than 46 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Washington Union School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Washington Union School District scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading and 54-58% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Washington Union School District's NCES district ID?
    0641610. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25