Walsh School District No. Re-1
Public school district · Baca County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0807110
Walsh School District No. Re-1 spent $55,355 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,529). Its 2 schools enrolled 177 students in 2024-25; 79.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $153,797 per student, up 177.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Walsh School District No. Re-1 in enrollment (177 to 190 students) and Walsh School District No. Re-1 itself.
Where the money came from
$9,813,000 in revenue: 79.3% state, 18.8% local and 1.9% federal. Total spending including $131,000 of capital outlay was $10,561,000, or $57,710 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,786,000 79%
- Local$1,845,000 19%
- Federal$182,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
183 students in 2022-23, 182 students in 2023-24, 177 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 183 | 16.9 | 10.8 |
| 2023-24 | 182 | 18.4 | 9.9 |
| 2024-25 | 177 | 16.4 | 10.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$975,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,328 per student
Walsh School District No. Re-1 booked $975,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 17 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,658 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 34 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $746,000 | 76.5% |
| Special education | $51,000 | 5.2% |
| Vocational | $111,000 | 11.4% |
| Other programs | $67,000 | 6.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,250 in 2018-19, $4,935 in 2019-20, $5,447 in 2020-21, $5,801 in 2021-22, $5,328 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Walsh School District No. Re-1 scored proficient or above: 30-34% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 30-34% | 31.8% | 79 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 105 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walsh Elementary School | 105 | 9.7 | 56.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 72 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walsh High School | 72 | 12.7 | 47.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Walsh School District No. Re-1
- Website: walsheagles.com
- Phone: (719) 324-5632
- Office: 301 West Poplar, Walsh, CO 81090
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Walsh School District No. Re-1
- Colorado districts by spending per studentWalsh School District No. Re-1 ranks 2 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($55,355).#2 of 109
- Every school district in ColoradoWalsh School District No. Re-1 is the number 150 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 183 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#150 of 185
- North Park School District R-1The next larger Colorado district: 186 students in fall 2022, $18,747 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,747
- Moffat School District No. 2 in the county of Saguache andThe next smaller Colorado district: 179 students in fall 2022, $31,402 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$31,402
- Compare Walsh School District No. Re-1 with North Park School District R-1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Walsh High School, its largest high school72 students in 2024-25, 12.7 per teacher.72
- Teacher salary spending across ColoradoWalsh School District No. Re-1 spent $57,658 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$57,658
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Walsh School District No. Re-1
How many schools and students are in Walsh School District No. Re-1?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 177 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Walsh School District No. Re-1 spend per student?
$55,355 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $153,797 per student, up 177.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Walsh School District No. Re-1's money come from?
$9,813,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 79.3% state, 18.8% local and 1.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Walsh School District No. Re-1 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 34 of the 138 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Walsh School District No. Re-1 spend on teacher salaries?
$975,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,328 per student. Divided by the 17 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,658 per teacher, more than 34 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Walsh School District No. Re-1 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Walsh School District No. Re-1 scored proficient or above: 30-34% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Walsh School District No. Re-1's NCES district ID?
0807110. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25