Wallace District
Public school district · Shoshone County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1603300
Wallace District spent $13,924 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 64% of the other Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,696). Its 2 schools enrolled 489 students in 2024-25; 55.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,822 per student, up 13.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Idaho: 81.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wallace District in enrollment (488 to 537 students) and Wallace District itself.
Where the money came from
$8,140,000 in revenue: 55.8% state, 24.9% local and 19.3% federal. Total spending including $280,000 of capital outlay was $7,414,000, or $14,480 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,543,000 56%
- Local$2,029,000 25%
- Federal$1,568,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
512 students in 2022-23, 493 students in 2023-24, 489 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 512 | 39.7 | 12.9 |
| 2023-24 | 493 | 40.7 | 12.1 |
| 2024-25 | 489 | 40.4 | 12.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,934,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,730 per student
Wallace District booked $2,934,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 41 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,938 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 74 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,311,000 | 78.8% |
| Special education | $531,000 | 18.1% |
| Other programs | $92,000 | 3.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,441 in 2018-19, $4,939 in 2019-20, $5,420 in 2020-21, $5,116 in 2021-22, $5,730 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wallace District scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 42% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Idaho | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 56% | 54.8% | 269 |
| Math | 42% | 41.9% | 268 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 32 students in Wallace District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 81.1% |
| Students in the class | 32 | 25,525 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 294 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silver Hills Elementary School | 294 | 14.0 | 43.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 195 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallace Jr/Sr High School | 195 | 10.0 | 40.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Wallace District
- Phone: (208) 753-4515
- Office: 501 Western Avenue, Silverton, ID 83867
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Wallace District
- Idaho districts by spending per studentWallace District ranks 45 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,924).#45 of 122
- Every school district in IdahoWallace District is the number 85 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 512 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#85 of 183
- Lapwai DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 519 students in fall 2022, $20,539 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,539
- Anser of Idaho Inc.The next smaller Idaho district: 502 students in fall 2022, $9,647 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,647
- Compare Wallace District with Lapwai DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Wallace Jr/Sr High School, its largest high school195 students in 2024-25, 10.0 per teacher.195
- Teacher salary spending across IdahoWallace District spent $70,938 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$70,938
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Wallace District
How many schools and students are in Wallace District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 489 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Wallace District spend per student?
$13,924 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,822 per student, up 13.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Wallace District's money come from?
$8,140,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.8% state, 24.9% local and 19.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Wallace District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 129 of the 699 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Wallace District spend on teacher salaries?
$2,934,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,730 per student. Divided by the 41 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,938 per teacher, more than 74 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Wallace District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wallace District scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 42% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Wallace District?
80-89% of the 32 students in Wallace District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Wallace District's NCES district ID?
1603300. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25