Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District

Public school district · Contra Costa County · California · NCES district ID 0601921

Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District spent $17,045 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 55% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 343 students in 2024-25; 68.8% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District in enrollment (243 to 248 students) and Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District, FY23Trona Joint Unified $30,858; Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District $22,053; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; Fort Sage Unified $19,060; TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST $17,798; California Pacific Charter - San Diego District $17,576; Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District $17,045; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; Redding STEM Academy District $13,629; The Grove School $12,610; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kTrona Joint Unified$30,858Aspire Triumph Technology Acad…$22,053King-Chavez Academy of Excelle…$20,423Fort Sage Unified$19,060TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningh…$17,798California Pacific Charter - S…$17,576Voices College-Bound Lang Acad…$17,045Vista Springs Charter District$14,341Redding STEM Academy District$13,629The Grove School$12,610State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District, FY23Trona Joint Unified $30,858; Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District $22,053; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; Fort Sage Unified $19,060; TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST $17,798; California Pacific Charter - San Diego District $17,576; Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District $17,045; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; Redding STEM Academy District $13,629; The Grove School $12,610; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kTrona Joint Unified$30,858Aspire Triumph Technology Academy D…$22,053King-Chavez Academy of Excellence D…$20,423Fort Sage Unified$19,060TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & …$17,798California Pacific Charter - San Di…$17,576Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W.…$17,045Vista Springs Charter District$14,341Redding STEM Academy District$13,629The Grove School$12,610State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District, FY23Trona Joint Unified $30,858; Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District $22,053; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; Fort Sage Unified $19,060; TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST $17,798; California Pacific Charter - San Diego District $17,576; Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District $17,045; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; Redding STEM Academy District $13,629; The Grove School $12,610; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kTrona Joint Unified$30,858Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District$22,053King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District$20,423Fort Sage Unified$19,060TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H.…$17,798California Pacific Charter - San Diego Dist…$17,576Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra…$17,045Vista Springs Charter District$14,341Redding STEM Academy District$13,629The Grove School$12,610State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District, FY23Trona Joint Unified $30,858; Aspire Triumph Technology Academy District $22,053; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; Fort Sage Unified $19,060; TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST $17,798; California Pacific Charter - San Diego District $17,576; Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District $17,045; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; Redding STEM Academy District $13,629; The Grove School $12,610; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kTrona Joint Unified$30,858Aspire Triumph Technology Academy Distr…$22,053King-Chavez Academy of Excellence Distr…$20,423Fort Sage Unified$19,060TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edit…$17,798California Pacific Charter - San Diego…$17,576Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Con…$17,045Vista Springs Charter District$14,341Redding STEM Academy District$13,629The Grove School$12,610State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$4,333,000 in revenue: 68.8% state, 23.1% local and 8.1% federal. Total spending including $117,000 of capital outlay was $4,296,000, or $17,535 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,980,000; Local $1,003,000; Federal $350,000; total $4,333,000.
  • State$2,980,000 69%
  • Local$1,003,000 23%
  • Federal$350,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

245 students in 2022-23, 290 students in 2023-24, 343 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District enrollment by school year2022-23: 245, 2023-24: 290, 2024-25: 34301002003004002022-232452023-242902024-25343
Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District enrollment by school year2022-23: 245, 2023-24: 290, 2024-25: 34301002003004002022-232452023-242902024-25343
Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District enrollment by school year2022-23: 245, 2023-24: 290, 2024-25: 34301002003004002022-232452023-242902024-25343
Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District enrollment by school year2022-23: 245, 2023-24: 290, 2024-25: 34301002003004002022-232452023-242902024-25343

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232457.035.0
2023-2429010.328.3
2024-2534310.034.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District scored proficient or above: 28-46% in reading and 17-36% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts28-46%45%87
Math17-36%34%87

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 343 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Voices College-Bound Language Acad at W. Contra Costa Co34334.366.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District

  1. California districts by spending per studentVoices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District ranks 687 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,045).#687 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaVoices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District is the number 1,500 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 245 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,500 of 1,991
  3. Vista Springs Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 246 students in fall 2022, $14,341 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,341
  4. Aspire Triumph Technology Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 243 students in fall 2022, $22,053 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,053
  5. Compare Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District with Vista Springs Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District

  1. How many schools and students are in Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 343 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District spend per student?
    $17,045 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District's money come from?
    $4,333,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.8% state, 23.1% local and 8.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District scored proficient or above: 28-46% in reading and 17-36% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District's NCES district ID?
    0601921. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25