Union Grove ISD

Public school district · Upshur County · Texas · NCES district ID 4843530

Union Grove ISD spent $13,356 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its 3 schools enrolled 720 students in 2024-25; 63.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,844 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Union Grove ISD in enrollment (753 to 769 students) and Union Grove ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Union Grove ISD, FY23Premont ISD $15,445; Groveton ISD $14,888; Rosebud-Lott ISD $14,374; Hawkins ISD $13,527; Union Grove ISD $13,356; Leon ISD $13,283; New Deal ISD $13,081; Forsan ISD $11,939; Garrison ISD $11,145; North Texas Collegiate Academy $8,870; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kPremont ISD$15,445Groveton ISD$14,888Rosebud-Lott ISD$14,374Hawkins ISD$13,527Union Grove ISD$13,356Leon ISD$13,283New Deal ISD$13,081Forsan ISD$11,939Garrison ISD$11,145North Texas Collegiate Academy$8,870State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Union Grove ISD, FY23Premont ISD $15,445; Groveton ISD $14,888; Rosebud-Lott ISD $14,374; Hawkins ISD $13,527; Union Grove ISD $13,356; Leon ISD $13,283; New Deal ISD $13,081; Forsan ISD $11,939; Garrison ISD $11,145; North Texas Collegiate Academy $8,870; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kPremont ISD$15,445Groveton ISD$14,888Rosebud-Lott ISD$14,374Hawkins ISD$13,527Union Grove ISD$13,356Leon ISD$13,283New Deal ISD$13,081Forsan ISD$11,939Garrison ISD$11,145North Texas Collegiate Academy$8,870State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Union Grove ISD, FY23Premont ISD $15,445; Groveton ISD $14,888; Rosebud-Lott ISD $14,374; Hawkins ISD $13,527; Union Grove ISD $13,356; Leon ISD $13,283; New Deal ISD $13,081; Forsan ISD $11,939; Garrison ISD $11,145; North Texas Collegiate Academy $8,870; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k17.5kPremont ISD$15,445Groveton ISD$14,888Rosebud-Lott ISD$14,374Hawkins ISD$13,527Union Grove ISD$13,356Leon ISD$13,283New Deal ISD$13,081Forsan ISD$11,939Garrison ISD$11,145North Texas Collegiate Academy$8,870State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Union Grove ISD, FY23Premont ISD $15,445; Groveton ISD $14,888; Rosebud-Lott ISD $14,374; Hawkins ISD $13,527; Union Grove ISD $13,356; Leon ISD $13,283; New Deal ISD $13,081; Forsan ISD $11,939; Garrison ISD $11,145; North Texas Collegiate Academy $8,870; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k17.5kPremont ISD$15,445Groveton ISD$14,888Rosebud-Lott ISD$14,374Hawkins ISD$13,527Union Grove ISD$13,356Leon ISD$13,283New Deal ISD$13,081Forsan ISD$11,939Garrison ISD$11,145North Texas Collegiate Academy$8,870State median, under 1,000 students $15,156

Where the money came from

$12,309,000 in revenue: 63.3% state, 25.8% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $3,277,000 of capital outlay was $13,982,000, or $18,373 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Union Grove ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,793,000; Local $3,180,000; Federal $1,336,000; total $12,309,000.
  • State$7,793,000 63%
  • Local$3,180,000 26%
  • Federal$1,336,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

761 students in 2022-23, 737 students in 2023-24, 720 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Union Grove ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 761, 2023-24: 737, 2024-25: 72002004006008002022-237612023-247372024-25720
Union Grove ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 761, 2023-24: 737, 2024-25: 72002004006008002022-237612023-247372024-25720
Union Grove ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 761, 2023-24: 737, 2024-25: 72002004006008002022-237612023-247372024-25720
Union Grove ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 761, 2023-24: 737, 2024-25: 72002004006008002022-237612023-247372024-25720

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2376167.511.3
2023-2473763.411.6
2024-2572064.111.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,276,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,305 per student

Union Grove ISD booked $3,276,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 68 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,519 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 37 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,436,00074.4%
Special education$210,0006.4%
Vocational$270,0008.2%
Other programs$360,00011.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,846 in 2018-19, $4,168 in 2019-20, $4,294 in 2020-21, $4,468 in 2021-22, $4,305 in 2022-23.

Union Grove ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,846, 2019-20: $4,168, 2020-21: $4,294, 2021-22: $4,468, 2022-23: $4,30502k4k6k2018-19$3,8462019-20$4,1682020-21$4,2942021-22$4,4682022-23$4,305
Union Grove ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,846, 2019-20: $4,168, 2020-21: $4,294, 2021-22: $4,468, 2022-23: $4,30502k4k6k2018-19$3,8462019-20$4,1682020-21$4,2942021-22$4,4682022-23$4,305
Union Grove ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,846, 2019-20: $4,168, 2020-21: $4,294, 2021-22: $4,468, 2022-23: $4,30502k4k6k2018-19$3,8462019-20$4,1682020-21$4,2942021-22$4,4682022-23$4,305
Union Grove ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,846, 2019-20: $4,168, 2020-21: $4,294, 2021-22: $4,468, 2022-23: $4,30502k4k6k2018-19$3,8462019-20$4,1682020-21$4,2942021-22$4,4682022-23$4,305

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Union Grove ISD scored proficient or above: 62-70% in reading and 51-59% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts62-70%52%324
Math51-59%42%273

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 48 students in Union Grove ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90.3%
Students in the class48403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 376 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Union Grove Elementary37612.946.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 112 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Union Grove Junior High11210.928.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 232 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Union Grove High School2329.431.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Union Grove ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Union Grove ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentUnion Grove ISD ranks 477 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,356).#477 of 629
  2. Every school district in TexasUnion Grove ISD is the number 657 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 761 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#657 of 1,212
  3. Leon ISDThe next larger Texas district: 766 students in fall 2022, $13,283 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,283
  4. Garrison ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 760 students in fall 2022, $11,145 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,145
  5. Compare Union Grove ISD with Leon ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Union Grove High School, its largest high school232 students in 2024-25, 9.4 per teacher.232
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasUnion Grove ISD spent $48,519 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$48,519
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Union Grove ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Union Grove ISD?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 720 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Union Grove ISD spend per student?
    $13,356 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,844 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Union Grove ISD's money come from?
    $12,309,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.3% state, 25.8% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Union Grove ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 63 of the 617 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Union Grove ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,276,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,305 per student. Divided by the 68 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,519 per teacher, more than 37 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Union Grove ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Union Grove ISD scored proficient or above: 62-70% in reading and 51-59% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Union Grove ISD?
    90% or more of the 48 students in Union Grove ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Union Grove ISD's NCES district ID?
    4843530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25