Unalaska City School District

Public school district · Aleutians West Census Area · Alaska · NCES district ID 0200720

Unalaska City School District spent $29,705 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other Alaska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $37,653). Its 2 schools enrolled 337 students in 2024-25; 42.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,190 per student, down 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Alaska: 77.9%).

Spending per student among Alaska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Unalaska City in enrollment (306 to 407 students) and Unalaska City itself.

Current spending per student, Alaska districts closest in size to Unalaska City, FY23Lake and Peninsula $63,470; Kuspuk $57,469; Alaska Gateway $42,798; Annette Island $38,994; Iditarod Area $37,660; Chevak School $36,740; Mt. Edgecumbe High School $34,396; Unalaska City $29,705; Copper River $24,678; Cordova City $23,176; State median, under 1,000 students $37,653.20k40k60k80kLake and Peninsula$63,470Kuspuk$57,469Alaska Gateway$42,798Annette Island$38,994Iditarod Area$37,660Chevak School$36,740Mt. Edgecumbe High School$34,396Unalaska City$29,705Copper River$24,678Cordova City$23,176State median, under 1,000 students $37,653
Current spending per student, Alaska districts closest in size to Unalaska City, FY23Lake and Peninsula $63,470; Kuspuk $57,469; Alaska Gateway $42,798; Annette Island $38,994; Iditarod Area $37,660; Chevak School $36,740; Mt. Edgecumbe High School $34,396; Unalaska City $29,705; Copper River $24,678; Cordova City $23,176; State median, under 1,000 students $37,653.20k40k60k80kLake and Peninsula$63,470Kuspuk$57,469Alaska Gateway$42,798Annette Island$38,994Iditarod Area$37,660Chevak School$36,740Mt. Edgecumbe High School$34,396Unalaska City$29,705Copper River$24,678Cordova City$23,176State median, under 1,000 students $37,653
Current spending per student, Alaska districts closest in size to Unalaska City, FY23Lake and Peninsula $63,470; Kuspuk $57,469; Alaska Gateway $42,798; Annette Island $38,994; Iditarod Area $37,660; Chevak School $36,740; Mt. Edgecumbe High School $34,396; Unalaska City $29,705; Copper River $24,678; Cordova City $23,176; State median, under 1,000 students $37,653.20k40k60k80kLake and Peninsula$63,470Kuspuk$57,469Alaska Gateway$42,798Annette Island$38,994Iditarod Area$37,660Chevak School$36,740Mt. Edgecumbe High School$34,396Unalaska City$29,705Copper River$24,678Cordova City$23,176State median, under 1,000 students $37,653
Current spending per student, Alaska districts closest in size to Unalaska City, FY23Lake and Peninsula $63,470; Kuspuk $57,469; Alaska Gateway $42,798; Annette Island $38,994; Iditarod Area $37,660; Chevak School $36,740; Mt. Edgecumbe High School $34,396; Unalaska City $29,705; Copper River $24,678; Cordova City $23,176; State median, under 1,000 students $37,653.20k40k60k80kLake and Peninsula$63,470Kuspuk$57,469Alaska Gateway$42,798Annette Island$38,994Iditarod Area$37,660Chevak School$36,740Mt. Edgecumbe High School$34,396Unalaska City$29,705Copper River$24,678Cordova City$23,176State median, under 1,000 students $37,653

Where the money came from

$10,550,000 in revenue: 42.3% state, 53.2% local and 4.5% federal. Total spending including $1,328,000 of capital outlay was $12,633,000, or $36,512 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Unalaska City School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,460,000; Local $5,615,000; Federal $475,000; total $10,550,000.
  • State$4,460,000 42%
  • Local$5,615,000 53%
  • Federal$475,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 37 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

346 students in 2022-23, 352 students in 2023-24, 337 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Unalaska City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 346, 2023-24: 352, 2024-25: 33701002003004002022-233462023-243522024-25337
Unalaska City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 346, 2023-24: 352, 2024-25: 33701002003004002022-233462023-243522024-25337
Unalaska City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 346, 2023-24: 352, 2024-25: 33701002003004002022-233462023-243522024-25337
Unalaska City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 346, 2023-24: 352, 2024-25: 33701002003004002022-233462023-243522024-25337

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2334626.912.9
2023-2435228.012.6
2024-2533726.112.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Unalaska City School District scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlaskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%29.4%193
Math40-44%22.8%193

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 30 students in Unalaska City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlaska
Four-year graduation rate80% or more77.9%
Students in the class309,629

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 163 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eagle's View Elementary School16312.710.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 174 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Unalaska Jr/Sr High School17413.17.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Unalaska City School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Unalaska City School District

  1. Alaska districts by spending per studentUnalaska City School District ranks 24 of 37 Alaska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,705).#24 of 37
  2. Every school district in AlaskaUnalaska City School District is the number 30 by size of 54 Alaska districts, with 346 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#30 of 54
  3. Alaska Gateway School DistrictThe next larger Alaska district: 386 students in fall 2022, $42,798 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$42,798
  4. Cordova City School DistrictThe next smaller Alaska district: 340 students in fall 2022, $23,176 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,176
  5. Compare Unalaska City School District with Alaska Gateway School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Unalaska Jr/Sr High School, its largest high school174 students in 2024-25, 13.1 per teacher.174
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Unalaska City School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Unalaska City School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 337 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Unalaska City School District spend per student?
    $29,705 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alaska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $37,653 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,190 per student, down 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Unalaska City School District's money come from?
    $10,550,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.3% state, 53.2% local and 4.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Unalaska City School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 9 of the 267 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Unalaska City School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Unalaska City School District scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Unalaska City School District?
    80% or more of the 30 students in Unalaska City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Unalaska City School District's NCES district ID?
    0200720. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25