Alaska Gateway School District
Public school district · Southeast Fairbanks Census Area · Alaska · NCES district ID 0200050
Alaska Gateway School District spent $42,798 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Alaska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $37,653). Its 7 schools enrolled 381 students in 2024-25; 71.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $46,593 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Alaska: 77.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alaska districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Alaska Gateway in enrollment (318 to 438 students) and Alaska Gateway itself.
Where the money came from
$16,155,000 in revenue: 71.1% state, 2.6% local and 26.2% federal. Total spending including $1,021,000 of capital outlay was $17,541,000, or $45,443 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$11,493,000 71%
- Local$423,000 3%
- Federal$4,239,000 26%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 37 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
386 students in 2022-23, 369 students in 2023-24, 381 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 386 | 35.2 | 11.0 |
| 2023-24 | 369 | 30.1 | 12.3 |
| 2024-25 | 381 | 30.5 | 12.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Alaska Gateway School District scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading and 6-9% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alaska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 15-19% | 29.4% | 167 |
| Math | 6-9% | 22.8% | 166 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-79% of the 28 students in Alaska Gateway School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alaska | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑79% | 77.9% |
| Students in the class | 28 | 9,629 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
7 other schools, 381 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tok School | 183 | 11.4 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Alaska REACH Academy | 62 | 62.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Walter Northway School | 59 | 11.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mentasta Lake School | 26 | 10.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Tetlin School | 26 | 5.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Dot Lake School | 13 | 17.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Eagle Community School | 12 | 16.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Tanacross School
School in Tanacross; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 10 students; 8.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Alaska Gateway School District
- Website: agsd.us
- Phone: (907) 883-5151
- Office: 1313.5 Alaska Hwy, Tok, AK 99780
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Alaska Gateway School District
- Alaska districts by spending per studentAlaska Gateway School District ranks 10 of 37 Alaska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($42,798).#10 of 37
- Every school district in AlaskaAlaska Gateway School District is the number 29 by size of 54 Alaska districts, with 386 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#29 of 54
- Copper River School DistrictThe next larger Alaska district: 400 students in fall 2022, $24,678 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,678
- Unalaska City School DistrictThe next smaller Alaska district: 346 students in fall 2022, $29,705 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,705
- Compare Alaska Gateway School District with Copper River School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Alaska Gateway School District
How many schools and students are in Alaska Gateway School District?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 other), enrolling 381 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Alaska Gateway School District spend per student?
$42,798 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alaska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $37,653 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $46,593 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Alaska Gateway School District's money come from?
$16,155,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.1% state, 2.6% local and 26.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Alaska Gateway School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 78 of the 466 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Alaska Gateway School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Alaska Gateway School District scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading and 6-9% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Alaska Gateway School District?
60-79% of the 28 students in Alaska Gateway School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Alaska Gateway School District's NCES district ID?
0200050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25