Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs

Public school district · Thurston County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3119560

Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs spent $32,260 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,474). Its 3 schools enrolled 667 students in 2024-25; 33.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $34,044 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-49% (Nebraska: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs in enrollment (590 to 649 students) and Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs itself.

Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs, FY23Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs $32,260; Winnebago Public Schools District 17 $25,245; Valentine Community Schools $20,396; Boone Central Schools $16,835; Fillmore Central Public Schs $15,223; Logan View Public Schools $15,086; Chase County Schools $14,899; Mitchell Public Schools $14,595; Wilber-Clatonia Public Schools $14,564; Malcolm Public Schools $14,376; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k20k30k40kUmo N Ho N Nation Public Schs$32,260Winnebago Public Schools Distr…$25,245Valentine Community Schools$20,396Boone Central Schools$16,835Fillmore Central Public Schs$15,223Logan View Public Schools$15,086Chase County Schools$14,899Mitchell Public Schools$14,595Wilber-Clatonia Public Schools$14,564Malcolm Public Schools$14,376State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs, FY23Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs $32,260; Winnebago Public Schools District 17 $25,245; Valentine Community Schools $20,396; Boone Central Schools $16,835; Fillmore Central Public Schs $15,223; Logan View Public Schools $15,086; Chase County Schools $14,899; Mitchell Public Schools $14,595; Wilber-Clatonia Public Schools $14,564; Malcolm Public Schools $14,376; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k20k30k40kUmo N Ho N Nation Public Schs$32,260Winnebago Public Schools District 17$25,245Valentine Community Schools$20,396Boone Central Schools$16,835Fillmore Central Public Schs$15,223Logan View Public Schools$15,086Chase County Schools$14,899Mitchell Public Schools$14,595Wilber-Clatonia Public Schools$14,564Malcolm Public Schools$14,376State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs, FY23Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs $32,260; Winnebago Public Schools District 17 $25,245; Valentine Community Schools $20,396; Boone Central Schools $16,835; Fillmore Central Public Schs $15,223; Logan View Public Schools $15,086; Chase County Schools $14,899; Mitchell Public Schools $14,595; Wilber-Clatonia Public Schools $14,564; Malcolm Public Schools $14,376; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k20k30k40kUmo N Ho N Nation Public Schs$32,260Winnebago Public Schools District 17$25,245Valentine Community Schools$20,396Boone Central Schools$16,835Fillmore Central Public Schs$15,223Logan View Public Schools$15,086Chase County Schools$14,899Mitchell Public Schools$14,595Wilber-Clatonia Public Schools$14,564Malcolm Public Schools$14,376State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs, FY23Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs $32,260; Winnebago Public Schools District 17 $25,245; Valentine Community Schools $20,396; Boone Central Schools $16,835; Fillmore Central Public Schs $15,223; Logan View Public Schools $15,086; Chase County Schools $14,899; Mitchell Public Schools $14,595; Wilber-Clatonia Public Schools $14,564; Malcolm Public Schools $14,376; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k20k30k40kUmo N Ho N Nation Public Schs$32,260Winnebago Public Schools District 17$25,245Valentine Community Schools$20,396Boone Central Schools$16,835Fillmore Central Public Schs$15,223Logan View Public Schools$15,086Chase County Schools$14,899Mitchell Public Schools$14,595Wilber-Clatonia Public Schools$14,564Malcolm Public Schools$14,376State median, under 1,000 students $18,474

Where the money came from

$22,998,000 in revenue: 33.8% state, 4.3% local and 61.8% federal. Total spending including $2,368,000 of capital outlay was $23,646,000, or $37,474 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,784,000; Local $991,000; Federal $14,223,000; total $22,998,000.
  • State$7,784,000 34%
  • Local$991,000 4%
  • Federal$14,223,000 62%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

631 students in 2022-23, 664 students in 2023-24, 667 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs enrollment by school year2022-23: 631, 2023-24: 664, 2024-25: 66702004006008002022-236312023-246642024-25667
Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs enrollment by school year2022-23: 631, 2023-24: 664, 2024-25: 66702004006008002022-236312023-246642024-25667
Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs enrollment by school year2022-23: 631, 2023-24: 664, 2024-25: 66702004006008002022-236312023-246642024-25667
Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs enrollment by school year2022-23: 631, 2023-24: 664, 2024-25: 66702004006008002022-236312023-246642024-25667

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2363173.28.6
2023-2466480.98.2
2024-2566779.58.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,617,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $10,487 per student

Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs booked $6,617,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 73 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $90,446 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,448,00052.1%
Special education$759,00011.5%
Other programs$2,410,00036.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,603 in 2018-19, $7,651 in 2019-20, $8,692 in 2020-21, $9,282 in 2021-22, $10,487 in 2022-23.

Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,603, 2019-20: $7,651, 2020-21: $8,692, 2021-22: $9,282, 2022-23: $10,48705k10k15k2018-19$7,6032019-20$7,6512020-21$8,6922021-22$9,2822022-23$10,487
Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,603, 2019-20: $7,651, 2020-21: $8,692, 2021-22: $9,282, 2022-23: $10,48705k10k15k2018-19$7,6032019-20$7,6512020-21$8,6922021-22$9,2822022-23$10,487
Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,603, 2019-20: $7,651, 2020-21: $8,692, 2021-22: $9,282, 2022-23: $10,48705k10k15k2018-19$7,6032019-20$7,6512020-21$8,6922021-22$9,2822022-23$10,487
Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,603, 2019-20: $7,651, 2020-21: $8,692, 2021-22: $9,282, 2022-23: $10,48705k10k15k2018-19$7,6032019-20$7,6512020-21$8,6922021-22$9,2822022-23$10,487

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs scored proficient or above: 6% in reading and 1% or less in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNebraskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts6%47.1%244
Math1% or less46%243

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

40-49% of the 39 students in Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNebraska
Four-year graduation rate40‑49%87.3%
Students in the class3924,336

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 391 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Umo N Ho N Nation Elementary School3919.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 106 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Umo N Ho N Nation Middle School1069.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 170 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Umo N Ho N Nation High School1706.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs

  1. Nebraska districts by spending per studentUmo N Ho N Nation Public Schs ranks 6 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($32,260).#6 of 201
  2. Every school district in NebraskaUmo N Ho N Nation Public Schs is the number 71 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 631 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#71 of 251
  3. Malcolm Public SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 644 students in fall 2022, $14,376 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,376
  4. Winnebago Public Schools District 17The next smaller Nebraska district: 629 students in fall 2022, $25,245 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,245
  5. Compare Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs with Malcolm Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Umo N Ho N Nation High School, its largest high school170 students in 2024-25, 6.6 per teacher.170
  7. Teacher salary spending across NebraskaUmo N Ho N Nation Public Schs spent $90,446 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$90,446
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs

  1. How many schools and students are in Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 667 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs spend per student?
    $32,260 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $34,044 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs' money come from?
    $22,998,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.8% state, 4.3% local and 61.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 123 of the 403 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 30.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,617,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $10,487 per student. Divided by the 73 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $90,446 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs scored proficient or above: 6% in reading and 1% or less in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs?
    40-49% of the 39 students in Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs' NCES district ID?
    3119560. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25