Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs
Public school district · Thurston County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3119560
Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs spent $32,260 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,474). Its 3 schools enrolled 667 students in 2024-25; 33.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $34,044 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-49% (Nebraska: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs in enrollment (590 to 649 students) and Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs itself.
Where the money came from
$22,998,000 in revenue: 33.8% state, 4.3% local and 61.8% federal. Total spending including $2,368,000 of capital outlay was $23,646,000, or $37,474 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,784,000 34%
- Local$991,000 4%
- Federal$14,223,000 62%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
631 students in 2022-23, 664 students in 2023-24, 667 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 631 | 73.2 | 8.6 |
| 2023-24 | 664 | 80.9 | 8.2 |
| 2024-25 | 667 | 79.5 | 8.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$6,617,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $10,487 per student
Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs booked $6,617,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 73 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $90,446 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,448,000 | 52.1% |
| Special education | $759,000 | 11.5% |
| Other programs | $2,410,000 | 36.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,603 in 2018-19, $7,651 in 2019-20, $8,692 in 2020-21, $9,282 in 2021-22, $10,487 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs scored proficient or above: 6% in reading and 1% or less in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Nebraska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 6% | 47.1% | 244 |
| Math | 1% or less | 46% | 243 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
40-49% of the 39 students in Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Nebraska | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 40‑49% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 39 | 24,336 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 391 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Umo N Ho N Nation Elementary School | 391 | 9.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 106 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Umo N Ho N Nation Middle School | 106 | 9.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 170 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Umo N Ho N Nation High School | 170 | 6.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs
- Phone: (402) 837-5622
- Office: 470 Main St, Macy, NE 68039
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs
- Nebraska districts by spending per studentUmo N Ho N Nation Public Schs ranks 6 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($32,260).#6 of 201
- Every school district in NebraskaUmo N Ho N Nation Public Schs is the number 71 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 631 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#71 of 251
- Malcolm Public SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 644 students in fall 2022, $14,376 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,376
- Winnebago Public Schools District 17The next smaller Nebraska district: 629 students in fall 2022, $25,245 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,245
- Compare Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs with Malcolm Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Umo N Ho N Nation High School, its largest high school170 students in 2024-25, 6.6 per teacher.170
- Teacher salary spending across NebraskaUmo N Ho N Nation Public Schs spent $90,446 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$90,446
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs
How many schools and students are in Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 667 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs spend per student?
$32,260 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $34,044 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs' money come from?
$22,998,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.8% state, 4.3% local and 61.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 123 of the 403 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 30.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs spend on teacher salaries?
$6,617,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $10,487 per student. Divided by the 73 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $90,446 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs scored proficient or above: 6% in reading and 1% or less in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs?
40-49% of the 39 students in Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Umo N Ho N Nation Public Schs' NCES district ID?
3119560. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25