Tidehaven Ind School District

Listed by NCES as Tidehaven ISD (district ID 4842810)

Public school district · Matagorda County · Texas · NCES district ID 4842810

Tidehaven Ind School District spent $13,141 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,065 students in 2024-25; 9.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,544 per student, up 10.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Tidehaven Ind in enrollment (1,036 to 1,060 students) and Tidehaven Ind itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Tidehaven Ind, FY23Nixon-Smiley CISD $16,278; Buffalo ISD $13,375; West Rusk County Consolidated ISD $13,259; Tidehaven Ind $13,141; Edgewood ISD $12,491; Redwater ISD $12,258; Keene ISD $12,228; Rice ISD $11,737; Eastland ISD $11,422; The Excel Center (for Adults) $10,103; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16k18kNixon-Smiley CISD$16,278Buffalo ISD$13,375West Rusk County Consolidated …$13,259Tidehaven Ind$13,141Edgewood ISD$12,491Redwater ISD$12,258Keene ISD$12,228Rice ISD$11,737Eastland ISD$11,422The Excel Center (for Adults)$10,103State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Tidehaven Ind, FY23Nixon-Smiley CISD $16,278; Buffalo ISD $13,375; West Rusk County Consolidated ISD $13,259; Tidehaven Ind $13,141; Edgewood ISD $12,491; Redwater ISD $12,258; Keene ISD $12,228; Rice ISD $11,737; Eastland ISD $11,422; The Excel Center (for Adults) $10,103; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16k18kNixon-Smiley CISD$16,278Buffalo ISD$13,375West Rusk County Consolidated ISD$13,259Tidehaven Ind$13,141Edgewood ISD$12,491Redwater ISD$12,258Keene ISD$12,228Rice ISD$11,737Eastland ISD$11,422The Excel Center (for Adults)$10,103State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Tidehaven Ind, FY23Nixon-Smiley CISD $16,278; Buffalo ISD $13,375; West Rusk County Consolidated ISD $13,259; Tidehaven Ind $13,141; Edgewood ISD $12,491; Redwater ISD $12,258; Keene ISD $12,228; Rice ISD $11,737; Eastland ISD $11,422; The Excel Center (for Adults) $10,103; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16k18kNixon-Smiley CISD$16,278Buffalo ISD$13,375West Rusk County Consolidated ISD$13,259Tidehaven Ind$13,141Edgewood ISD$12,491Redwater ISD$12,258Keene ISD$12,228Rice ISD$11,737Eastland ISD$11,422The Excel Center (for Adults)$10,103State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Tidehaven Ind, FY23Nixon-Smiley CISD $16,278; Buffalo ISD $13,375; West Rusk County Consolidated ISD $13,259; Tidehaven Ind $13,141; Edgewood ISD $12,491; Redwater ISD $12,258; Keene ISD $12,228; Rice ISD $11,737; Eastland ISD $11,422; The Excel Center (for Adults) $10,103; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16k18kNixon-Smiley CISD$16,278Buffalo ISD$13,375West Rusk County Consolidated ISD$13,259Tidehaven Ind$13,141Edgewood ISD$12,491Redwater ISD$12,258Keene ISD$12,228Rice ISD$11,737Eastland ISD$11,422The Excel Center (for Adults)$10,103State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$17,768,000 in revenue: 9.7% state, 75.0% local and 15.3% federal. Total spending including $1,001,000 of capital outlay was $19,115,000, or $18,292 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Tidehaven Ind School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,730,000; Local $13,318,000; Federal $2,720,000; total $17,768,000.
  • State$1,730,000 10%
  • Local$13,318,000 75%
  • Federal$2,720,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,045 students in 2022-23, 1,029 students in 2023-24, 1,065 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Tidehaven Ind School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,045, 2023-24: 1,029, 2024-25: 1,06505001k1.5k2022-231,0452023-241,0292024-251,065
Tidehaven Ind School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,045, 2023-24: 1,029, 2024-25: 1,06505001k1.5k2022-231,0452023-241,0292024-251,065
Tidehaven Ind School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,045, 2023-24: 1,029, 2024-25: 1,06505001k1.5k2022-231,0452023-241,0292024-251,065
Tidehaven Ind School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,045, 2023-24: 1,029, 2024-25: 1,06505001k1.5k2022-231,0452023-241,0292024-251,065

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,04574.414.0
2023-241,02973.114.1
2024-251,06574.514.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,207,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,026 per student

Tidehaven Ind School District booked $4,207,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 74 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,531 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 79 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,330,00079.2%
Special education$271,0006.4%
Vocational$280,0006.7%
Other programs$326,0007.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,472 in 2018-19, $4,008 in 2019-20, $4,059 in 2020-21, $3,915 in 2021-22, $4,026 in 2022-23.

Tidehaven Ind School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,472, 2019-20: $4,008, 2020-21: $4,059, 2021-22: $3,915, 2022-23: $4,02602k4k6k2018-19$3,4722019-20$4,0082020-21$4,0592021-22$3,9152022-23$4,026
Tidehaven Ind School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,472, 2019-20: $4,008, 2020-21: $4,059, 2021-22: $3,915, 2022-23: $4,02602k4k6k2018-19$3,4722019-20$4,0082020-21$4,0592021-22$3,9152022-23$4,026
Tidehaven Ind School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,472, 2019-20: $4,008, 2020-21: $4,059, 2021-22: $3,915, 2022-23: $4,02602k4k6k2018-19$3,4722019-20$4,0082020-21$4,0592021-22$3,9152022-23$4,026
Tidehaven Ind School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,472, 2019-20: $4,008, 2020-21: $4,059, 2021-22: $3,915, 2022-23: $4,02602k4k6k2018-19$3,4722019-20$4,0082020-21$4,0592021-22$3,9152022-23$4,026

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Tidehaven Ind School District scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading and 58-63% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts65-69%52%451
Math58-63%42%387

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 61 students in Tidehaven Ind School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate95% or more90.3%
Students in the class61403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 534 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Blessing Elementary27916.464.9%Schoolwide program
Markham Elementary25515.950.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 219 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tidehaven Intermediate21913.662.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 312 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tidehaven High School31212.356.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Tidehaven Ind School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Tidehaven Ind School District

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentTidehaven Ind School District ranks 167 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,141).#167 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasTidehaven Ind School District is the number 566 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 1,045 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#566 of 1,212
  3. West Rusk County Consolidated ISDThe next larger Texas district: 1,048 students in fall 2022, $13,259 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,259
  4. Edgewood ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 1,042 students in fall 2022, $12,491 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,491
  5. Compare Tidehaven Ind School District with West Rusk County Consolidated ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Tidehaven High School, its largest high school312 students in 2024-25, 12.3 per teacher.312
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasTidehaven Ind School District spent $56,531 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$56,531
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Tidehaven Ind School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Tidehaven Ind School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,065 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Tidehaven Ind School District spend per student?
    $13,141 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,544 per student, up 10.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Tidehaven Ind School District's money come from?
    $17,768,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 9.7% state, 75.0% local and 15.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Tidehaven Ind School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 89 of the 705 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Tidehaven Ind School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,207,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,026 per student. Divided by the 74 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,531 per teacher, more than 79 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Tidehaven Ind School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Tidehaven Ind School District scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading and 58-63% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Tidehaven Ind School District?
    95% or more of the 61 students in Tidehaven Ind School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Tidehaven Ind School District's NCES district ID?
    4842810. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25