Three Creek Joint Elementary District

Public school district · Owyhee County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1603210

Three Creek Joint Elementary District spent $62,500 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,696). Its one school enrolled 5 students in 2024-25; 70.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $48,000 per student, down 23.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Three Creek Joint Elementary District in enrollment (5 to 75 students) and Three Creek Joint Elementary District itself.

Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Three Creek Joint Elementary District, FY23Three Creek Joint Elementary District $62,500; Prairie Elementary District $50,000; Avery $32,958; Pleasant Valley Elementary District $31,000; Cardinal Academy Incorporated $26,484; Swan Valley Elementary District $19,507; Arbon Elementary District $18,148; Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc. $10,729; Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. $9,987; Island Park Charter School Inc. $9,273; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.020k40k60k80kThree Creek Joint Elementary D…$62,500Prairie Elementary District$50,000Avery$32,958Pleasant Valley Elementary Dis…$31,000Cardinal Academy Incorporated$26,484Swan Valley Elementary District$19,507Arbon Elementary District$18,148Upper Carmen Public Charter Sc…$10,729Fern-Waters Public Charter Sch…$9,987Island Park Charter School Inc.$9,273State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Three Creek Joint Elementary District, FY23Three Creek Joint Elementary District $62,500; Prairie Elementary District $50,000; Avery $32,958; Pleasant Valley Elementary District $31,000; Cardinal Academy Incorporated $26,484; Swan Valley Elementary District $19,507; Arbon Elementary District $18,148; Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc. $10,729; Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. $9,987; Island Park Charter School Inc. $9,273; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.020k40k60k80kThree Creek Joint Elementary Distri…$62,500Prairie Elementary District$50,000Avery$32,958Pleasant Valley Elementary District$31,000Cardinal Academy Incorporated$26,484Swan Valley Elementary District$19,507Arbon Elementary District$18,148Upper Carmen Public Charter School …$10,729Fern-Waters Public Charter School I…$9,987Island Park Charter School Inc.$9,273State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Three Creek Joint Elementary District, FY23Three Creek Joint Elementary District $62,500; Prairie Elementary District $50,000; Avery $32,958; Pleasant Valley Elementary District $31,000; Cardinal Academy Incorporated $26,484; Swan Valley Elementary District $19,507; Arbon Elementary District $18,148; Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc. $10,729; Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. $9,987; Island Park Charter School Inc. $9,273; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.040k80kThree Creek Joint Elementary District$62,500Prairie Elementary District$50,000Avery$32,958Pleasant Valley Elementary District$31,000Cardinal Academy Incorporated$26,484Swan Valley Elementary District$19,507Arbon Elementary District$18,148Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc.$10,729Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc.$9,987Island Park Charter School Inc.$9,273State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Three Creek Joint Elementary District, FY23Three Creek Joint Elementary District $62,500; Prairie Elementary District $50,000; Avery $32,958; Pleasant Valley Elementary District $31,000; Cardinal Academy Incorporated $26,484; Swan Valley Elementary District $19,507; Arbon Elementary District $18,148; Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc. $10,729; Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. $9,987; Island Park Charter School Inc. $9,273; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.040k80kThree Creek Joint Elementary District$62,500Prairie Elementary District$50,000Avery$32,958Pleasant Valley Elementary District$31,000Cardinal Academy Incorporated$26,484Swan Valley Elementary District$19,507Arbon Elementary District$18,148Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc.$10,729Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc.$9,987Island Park Charter School Inc.$9,273State median, under 1,000 students $11,696

Where the money came from

$268,000 in revenue: 70.5% state, 19.8% local and 9.7% federal. Total spending was $255,000, or $63,750 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Three Creek Joint Elementary District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $189,000; Local $53,000; Federal $26,000; total $268,000.
  • State$189,000 71%
  • Local$53,000 20%
  • Federal$26,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Three Creek Joint Elementary District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 502462022-2342023-2452024-255
Three Creek Joint Elementary District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 502462022-2342023-2452024-255
Three Creek Joint Elementary District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 502462022-2342023-2452024-255
Three Creek Joint Elementary District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 502462022-2342023-2452024-255

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340.94.4
2023-2450.95.6
2024-2550.95.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 5 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Three Creek Elem/Jr High School55.6not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Three Creek Joint Elementary District

  • Phone: (208) 857-2281
  • Office: 49907 Three Creek Road, Rogerson, ID 83302

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Three Creek Joint Elementary District

  1. Idaho districts by spending per studentThree Creek Joint Elementary District ranks 1 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($62,500).#1 of 122
  2. Every school district in IdahoThree Creek Joint Elementary District is the number 183 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 4 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#183 of 183
  3. Prairie Elementary DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 5 students in fall 2022, $50,000 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$50,000
  4. Compare Three Creek Joint Elementary District with Prairie Elementary DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Three Creek Joint Elementary District

  1. How many schools and students are in Three Creek Joint Elementary District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 5 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Three Creek Joint Elementary District spend per student?
    $62,500 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $48,000 per student, down 23.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Three Creek Joint Elementary District's money come from?
    $268,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.5% state, 19.8% local and 9.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Three Creek Joint Elementary District's NCES district ID?
    1603210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25