Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools

Listed by NCES as Thomas-Fay-Custer Unified Dist (district ID 4000015)

Public school district · Custer County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4000015

Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools spent $15,959 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 80% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,870). Its 3 schools enrolled 459 students in 2024-25; 16.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,286 per student, up 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools in enrollment (459 to 473 students) and Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools, FY23Pioneer-Pleasant Vale $16,616; Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools $15,959; Ninnekah Public Schools $13,575; Wright City Public Schools $12,983; Rattan Public School $12,627; Velma-Alma $11,675; Laverne Public Schools $10,923; Central $10,854; Wilson Public Schools $10,729; Fletcher Public Schools $10,486; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.8k10k12k14k16k18kPioneer-Pleasant Vale$16,616Thomas Fay Custer Unified Scho…$15,959Ninnekah Public Schools$13,575Wright City Public Schools$12,983Rattan Public School$12,627Velma-Alma$11,675Laverne Public Schools$10,923Central$10,854Wilson Public Schools$10,729Fletcher Public Schools$10,486State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools, FY23Pioneer-Pleasant Vale $16,616; Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools $15,959; Ninnekah Public Schools $13,575; Wright City Public Schools $12,983; Rattan Public School $12,627; Velma-Alma $11,675; Laverne Public Schools $10,923; Central $10,854; Wilson Public Schools $10,729; Fletcher Public Schools $10,486; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.8k10k12k14k16k18kPioneer-Pleasant Vale$16,616Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools$15,959Ninnekah Public Schools$13,575Wright City Public Schools$12,983Rattan Public School$12,627Velma-Alma$11,675Laverne Public Schools$10,923Central$10,854Wilson Public Schools$10,729Fletcher Public Schools$10,486State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools, FY23Pioneer-Pleasant Vale $16,616; Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools $15,959; Ninnekah Public Schools $13,575; Wright City Public Schools $12,983; Rattan Public School $12,627; Velma-Alma $11,675; Laverne Public Schools $10,923; Central $10,854; Wilson Public Schools $10,729; Fletcher Public Schools $10,486; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.8k12k16k18kPioneer-Pleasant Vale$16,616Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools$15,959Ninnekah Public Schools$13,575Wright City Public Schools$12,983Rattan Public School$12,627Velma-Alma$11,675Laverne Public Schools$10,923Central$10,854Wilson Public Schools$10,729Fletcher Public Schools$10,486State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools, FY23Pioneer-Pleasant Vale $16,616; Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools $15,959; Ninnekah Public Schools $13,575; Wright City Public Schools $12,983; Rattan Public School $12,627; Velma-Alma $11,675; Laverne Public Schools $10,923; Central $10,854; Wilson Public Schools $10,729; Fletcher Public Schools $10,486; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.8k12k16k18kPioneer-Pleasant Vale$16,616Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools$15,959Ninnekah Public Schools$13,575Wright City Public Schools$12,983Rattan Public School$12,627Velma-Alma$11,675Laverne Public Schools$10,923Central$10,854Wilson Public Schools$10,729Fletcher Public Schools$10,486State median, under 1,000 students $12,870

Where the money came from

$8,908,000 in revenue: 16.5% state, 77.0% local and 6.5% federal. Total spending including $215,000 of capital outlay was $7,701,000, or $16,561 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,474,000; Local $6,855,000; Federal $579,000; total $8,908,000.
  • State$1,474,000 17%
  • Local$6,855,000 77%
  • Federal$579,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

465 students in 2022-23, 455 students in 2023-24, 459 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 465, 2023-24: 455, 2024-25: 45902004006002022-234652023-244552024-25459
Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 465, 2023-24: 455, 2024-25: 45902004006002022-234652023-244552024-25459
Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 465, 2023-24: 455, 2024-25: 45902004006002022-234652023-244552024-25459
Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 465, 2023-24: 455, 2024-25: 45902004006002022-234652023-244552024-25459

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2346537.512.4
2023-2445537.012.3
2024-2545938.312.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,838,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,953 per student

Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools booked $1,838,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 37 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,039 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 61 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,344,00073.1%
Special education$151,0008.2%
Vocational$206,00011.2%
Other programs$137,0007.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,354 in 2018-19, $3,602 in 2019-20, $3,876 in 2020-21, $3,719 in 2021-22, $3,953 in 2022-23.

Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,354, 2019-20: $3,602, 2020-21: $3,876, 2021-22: $3,719, 2022-23: $3,95301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3542019-20$3,6022020-21$3,8762021-22$3,7192022-23$3,953
Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,354, 2019-20: $3,602, 2020-21: $3,876, 2021-22: $3,719, 2022-23: $3,95301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3542019-20$3,6022020-21$3,8762021-22$3,7192022-23$3,953
Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,354, 2019-20: $3,602, 2020-21: $3,876, 2021-22: $3,719, 2022-23: $3,95301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3542019-20$3,6022020-21$3,8762021-22$3,7192022-23$3,953
Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,354, 2019-20: $3,602, 2020-21: $3,876, 2021-22: $3,719, 2022-23: $3,95301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3542019-20$3,6022020-21$3,8762021-22$3,7192022-23$3,953

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 37% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%27.2%246
Math37%24.9%246

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 30 students in Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate80% or more81.2%
Students in the class3052,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 260 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Thomas Elementary School26013.2not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 94 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Thomas-Fay-Custer Unified Junior High School949.7not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 105 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Thomas-Fay-Custer Unified High School10511.7not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentThomas Fay Custer Unified Schools ranks 81 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,959).#81 of 408
  2. Every school district in OklahomaThomas Fay Custer Unified Schools is the number 253 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 465 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#253 of 544
  3. Pioneer-Pleasant ValeThe next larger Oklahoma district: 466 students in fall 2022, $16,616 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,616
  4. Rattan Public SchoolThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 464 students in fall 2022, $12,627 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,627
  5. Compare Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools with Pioneer-Pleasant ValeEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Thomas-Fay-Custer Unified High School, its largest high school105 students in 2024-25, 11.7 per teacher.105
  7. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaThomas Fay Custer Unified Schools spent $49,039 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$49,039
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 459 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools spend per student?
    $15,959 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,286 per student, up 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools' money come from?
    $8,908,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 16.5% state, 77.0% local and 6.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 95 of the 579 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,838,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,953 per student. Divided by the 37 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,039 per teacher, more than 61 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 37% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools?
    80% or more of the 30 students in Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Thomas Fay Custer Unified Schools' NCES district ID?
    4000015. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25