TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601575

TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST spent $17,798 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 271 students in 2024-25; 64.1% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST in enrollment (246 to 249 students) and TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST, FY23Trona Joint Unified $30,858; ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District $21,217; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; Stella Elementary Charter Academy $19,149; Fort Sage Unified $19,060; TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST $17,798; ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer CHTR High(ACE) District $15,880; Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts District $15,843; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; The Grove School $12,610; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kTrona Joint Unified$30,858ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Ch…$21,217King-Chavez Academy of Excelle…$20,423Stella Elementary Charter Acad…$19,149Fort Sage Unified$19,060TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningh…$17,798ArchitectureConstruction & Eng…$15,880Orange County Academy of Scien…$15,843Vista Springs Charter District$14,341The Grove School$12,610State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST, FY23Trona Joint Unified $30,858; ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District $21,217; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; Stella Elementary Charter Academy $19,149; Fort Sage Unified $19,060; TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST $17,798; ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer CHTR High(ACE) District $15,880; Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts District $15,843; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; The Grove School $12,610; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kTrona Joint Unified$30,858ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter…$21,217King-Chavez Academy of Excellence D…$20,423Stella Elementary Charter Academy$19,149Fort Sage Unified$19,060TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & …$17,798ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer…$15,880Orange County Academy of Sciences a…$15,843Vista Springs Charter District$14,341The Grove School$12,610State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST, FY23Trona Joint Unified $30,858; ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District $21,217; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; Stella Elementary Charter Academy $19,149; Fort Sage Unified $19,060; TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST $17,798; ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer CHTR High(ACE) District $15,880; Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts District $15,843; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; The Grove School $12,610; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kTrona Joint Unified$30,858ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District$21,217King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District$20,423Stella Elementary Charter Academy$19,149Fort Sage Unified$19,060TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H.…$17,798ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer CHTR Hi…$15,880Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts…$15,843Vista Springs Charter District$14,341The Grove School$12,610State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST, FY23Trona Joint Unified $30,858; ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District $21,217; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; Stella Elementary Charter Academy $19,149; Fort Sage Unified $19,060; TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST $17,798; ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer CHTR High(ACE) District $15,880; Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts District $15,843; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; The Grove School $12,610; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kTrona Joint Unified$30,858ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter Dis…$21,217King-Chavez Academy of Excellence Distr…$20,423Stella Elementary Charter Academy$19,149Fort Sage Unified$19,060TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edit…$17,798ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer CHT…$15,880Orange County Academy of Sciences and A…$15,843Vista Springs Charter District$14,341The Grove School$12,610State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$5,169,000 in revenue: 64.1% state, 21.7% local and 14.2% federal. Total spending was $4,414,000, or $17,798 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,313,000; Local $1,120,000; Federal $736,000; total $5,169,000.
  • State$3,313,000 64%
  • Local$1,120,000 22%
  • Federal$736,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

248 students in 2022-23, 272 students in 2023-24, 271 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST enrollment by school year2022-23: 248, 2023-24: 272, 2024-25: 27101002003002022-232482023-242722024-25271
TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST enrollment by school year2022-23: 248, 2023-24: 272, 2024-25: 27101002003002022-232482023-242722024-25271
TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST enrollment by school year2022-23: 248, 2023-24: 272, 2024-25: 27101002003002022-232482023-242722024-25271
TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST enrollment by school year2022-23: 248, 2023-24: 272, 2024-25: 27101002003002022-232482023-242722024-25271

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232489.027.6
2023-242729.030.2
2024-2527110.027.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST scored proficient or above: 13-23% in reading and 5-14% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts13-23%45%102
Math5-14%34%102

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 271 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elementary27127.196.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST

  1. California districts by spending per studentTEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST ranks 606 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,798).#606 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaTEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST is the number 1,493 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 248 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,493 of 1,991
  3. Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts DistrictThe next larger California district: 249 students in fall 2022, $15,843 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,843
  4. Trona Joint UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 247 students in fall 2022, $30,858 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,858
  5. Compare TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST with Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST

  1. How many schools and students are in TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 271 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST spend per student?
    $17,798 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST's money come from?
    $5,169,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.1% state, 21.7% local and 14.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST scored proficient or above: 13-23% in reading and 5-14% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST's NCES district ID?
    0601575. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25