Trona Joint Unified

Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0639840

Trona Joint Unified spent $30,858 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its 2 schools enrolled 258 students in 2024-25; 86.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $35,726 per student, up 15.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Trona Joint Unified in enrollment (245 to 249 students) and Trona Joint Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Trona Joint Unified, FY23Trona Joint Unified $30,858; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; Stella Elementary Charter Academy $19,149; Fort Sage Unified $19,060; TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST $17,798; Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District $17,045; Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts District $15,843; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; Redding STEM Academy District $13,629; The Grove School $12,610; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kTrona Joint Unified$30,858King-Chavez Academy of Excelle…$20,423Stella Elementary Charter Acad…$19,149Fort Sage Unified$19,060TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningh…$17,798Voices College-Bound Lang Acad…$17,045Orange County Academy of Scien…$15,843Vista Springs Charter District$14,341Redding STEM Academy District$13,629The Grove School$12,610State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Trona Joint Unified, FY23Trona Joint Unified $30,858; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; Stella Elementary Charter Academy $19,149; Fort Sage Unified $19,060; TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST $17,798; Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District $17,045; Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts District $15,843; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; Redding STEM Academy District $13,629; The Grove School $12,610; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kTrona Joint Unified$30,858King-Chavez Academy of Excellence D…$20,423Stella Elementary Charter Academy$19,149Fort Sage Unified$19,060TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & …$17,798Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W.…$17,045Orange County Academy of Sciences a…$15,843Vista Springs Charter District$14,341Redding STEM Academy District$13,629The Grove School$12,610State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Trona Joint Unified, FY23Trona Joint Unified $30,858; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; Stella Elementary Charter Academy $19,149; Fort Sage Unified $19,060; TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST $17,798; Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District $17,045; Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts District $15,843; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; Redding STEM Academy District $13,629; The Grove School $12,610; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kTrona Joint Unified$30,858King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District$20,423Stella Elementary Charter Academy$19,149Fort Sage Unified$19,060TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H.…$17,798Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra…$17,045Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts…$15,843Vista Springs Charter District$14,341Redding STEM Academy District$13,629The Grove School$12,610State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Trona Joint Unified, FY23Trona Joint Unified $30,858; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; Stella Elementary Charter Academy $19,149; Fort Sage Unified $19,060; TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST $17,798; Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Contra Costa Co District $17,045; Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts District $15,843; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; Redding STEM Academy District $13,629; The Grove School $12,610; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kTrona Joint Unified$30,858King-Chavez Academy of Excellence Distr…$20,423Stella Elementary Charter Academy$19,149Fort Sage Unified$19,060TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edit…$17,798Voices College-Bound Lang Acad @ W. Con…$17,045Orange County Academy of Sciences and A…$15,843Vista Springs Charter District$14,341Redding STEM Academy District$13,629The Grove School$12,610State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$32,803,000 in revenue: 86.0% state, 3.4% local and 10.6% federal. Total spending including $566,000 of capital outlay was $8,300,000, or $33,603 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Trona Joint Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $28,213,000; Local $1,107,000; Federal $3,483,000; total $32,803,000.
  • State$28,213,000 86%
  • Local$1,107,000 3%
  • Federal$3,483,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

247 students in 2022-23, 248 students in 2023-24, 258 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Trona Joint Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 247, 2023-24: 248, 2024-25: 25801002003002022-232472023-242482024-25258
Trona Joint Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 247, 2023-24: 248, 2024-25: 25801002003002022-232472023-242482024-25258
Trona Joint Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 247, 2023-24: 248, 2024-25: 25801002003002022-232472023-242482024-25258
Trona Joint Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 247, 2023-24: 248, 2024-25: 25801002003002022-232472023-242482024-25258

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324719.612.6
2023-2424816.515.1
2024-2525816.515.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,572,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,364 per student

Trona Joint Unified booked $1,572,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 20 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,245 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 19 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,359,00086.5%
Special education$112,0007.1%
Vocational$101,0006.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,021 in 2018-19, $6,595 in 2019-20, $6,402 in 2020-21, $6,853 in 2021-22, $6,364 in 2022-23.

Trona Joint Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,021, 2019-20: $6,595, 2020-21: $6,402, 2021-22: $6,853, 2022-23: $6,36402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0212019-20$6,5952020-21$6,4022021-22$6,8532022-23$6,364
Trona Joint Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,021, 2019-20: $6,595, 2020-21: $6,402, 2021-22: $6,853, 2022-23: $6,36402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0212019-20$6,5952020-21$6,4022021-22$6,8532022-23$6,364
Trona Joint Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,021, 2019-20: $6,595, 2020-21: $6,402, 2021-22: $6,853, 2022-23: $6,36402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0212019-20$6,5952020-21$6,4022021-22$6,8532022-23$6,364
Trona Joint Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,021, 2019-20: $6,595, 2020-21: $6,402, 2021-22: $6,853, 2022-23: $6,36402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0212019-20$6,5952020-21$6,4022021-22$6,8532022-23$6,364

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Trona Joint Unified scored proficient or above: 5-40% in reading and 5-40% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts5-40%45%86
Math5-40%34%87

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-79% of the 25 students in Trona Joint Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate60‑79%86.2%
Students in the class25495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 147 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Trona Elementary14721.071.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 111 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Trona High11111.767.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Trona Joint Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Trona Joint Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentTrona Joint Unified ranks 77 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($30,858).#77 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaTrona Joint Unified is the number 1,496 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 247 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,496 of 1,991
  3. Fort Sage UnifiedThe next larger California district: 248 students in fall 2022, $19,060 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,060
  4. Vista Springs Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 246 students in fall 2022, $14,341 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,341
  5. Compare Trona Joint Unified with Fort Sage UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Trona High, its largest high school111 students in 2024-25, 11.7 per teacher.111
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaTrona Joint Unified spent $80,245 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$80,245
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Trona Joint Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Trona Joint Unified?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 258 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Trona Joint Unified spend per student?
    $30,858 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $35,726 per student, up 15.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Trona Joint Unified's money come from?
    $32,803,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 86.0% state, 3.4% local and 10.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Trona Joint Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 72 of the 285 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 25.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Trona Joint Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,572,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,364 per student. Divided by the 20 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,245 per teacher, more than 19 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Trona Joint Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Trona Joint Unified scored proficient or above: 5-40% in reading and 5-40% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Trona Joint Unified?
    60-79% of the 25 students in Trona Joint Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Trona Joint Unified's NCES district ID?
    0639840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25