Syracuse Arts Academy

Public school district · Davis County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900044

Syracuse Arts Academy spent $9,438 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,273). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,718 students in 2024-25; 89.8% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Utah districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Syracuse Arts Academy in enrollment (1,473 to 2,074 students) and Syracuse Arts Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Syracuse Arts Academy, FY23Spectrum Academy $18,354; Grand District $14,004; Beaver District $13,347; South Summit $13,207; Kane District $13,032; Utah Virtual Academy $12,103; Freedom Preparatory Academy $9,690; Summit Academy $9,486; Syracuse Arts Academy $9,438; American Leadership Academy $8,555; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.5k10k15k20kSpectrum Academy$18,354Grand District$14,004Beaver District$13,347South Summit$13,207Kane District$13,032Utah Virtual Academy$12,103Freedom Preparatory Academy$9,690Summit Academy$9,486Syracuse Arts Academy$9,438American Leadership Academy$8,555State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Syracuse Arts Academy, FY23Spectrum Academy $18,354; Grand District $14,004; Beaver District $13,347; South Summit $13,207; Kane District $13,032; Utah Virtual Academy $12,103; Freedom Preparatory Academy $9,690; Summit Academy $9,486; Syracuse Arts Academy $9,438; American Leadership Academy $8,555; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.5k10k15k20kSpectrum Academy$18,354Grand District$14,004Beaver District$13,347South Summit$13,207Kane District$13,032Utah Virtual Academy$12,103Freedom Preparatory Academy$9,690Summit Academy$9,486Syracuse Arts Academy$9,438American Leadership Academy$8,555State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Syracuse Arts Academy, FY23Spectrum Academy $18,354; Grand District $14,004; Beaver District $13,347; South Summit $13,207; Kane District $13,032; Utah Virtual Academy $12,103; Freedom Preparatory Academy $9,690; Summit Academy $9,486; Syracuse Arts Academy $9,438; American Leadership Academy $8,555; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.5k10k15k20kSpectrum Academy$18,354Grand District$14,004Beaver District$13,347South Summit$13,207Kane District$13,032Utah Virtual Academy$12,103Freedom Preparatory Academy$9,690Summit Academy$9,486Syracuse Arts Academy$9,438American Leadership Academy$8,555State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Syracuse Arts Academy, FY23Spectrum Academy $18,354; Grand District $14,004; Beaver District $13,347; South Summit $13,207; Kane District $13,032; Utah Virtual Academy $12,103; Freedom Preparatory Academy $9,690; Summit Academy $9,486; Syracuse Arts Academy $9,438; American Leadership Academy $8,555; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.5k10k15k20kSpectrum Academy$18,354Grand District$14,004Beaver District$13,347South Summit$13,207Kane District$13,032Utah Virtual Academy$12,103Freedom Preparatory Academy$9,690Summit Academy$9,486Syracuse Arts Academy$9,438American Leadership Academy$8,555State median, 1,000+ students $10,273

Where the money came from

$18,833,000 in revenue: 89.8% state, 4.4% local and 5.8% federal. Total spending including $359,000 of capital outlay was $18,354,000, or $10,554 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Syracuse Arts Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,913,000; Local $821,000; Federal $1,099,000; total $18,833,000.
  • State$16,913,000 90%
  • Local$821,000 4%
  • Federal$1,099,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,739 students in 2022-23, 1,740 students in 2023-24, 1,718 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Syracuse Arts Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,739, 2023-24: 1,740, 2024-25: 1,71805001k1.5k2k2022-231,7392023-241,7402024-251,718
Syracuse Arts Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,739, 2023-24: 1,740, 2024-25: 1,71805001k1.5k2k2022-231,7392023-241,7402024-251,718
Syracuse Arts Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,739, 2023-24: 1,740, 2024-25: 1,71805001k1.5k2k2022-231,7392023-241,7402024-251,718
Syracuse Arts Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,739, 2023-24: 1,740, 2024-25: 1,71805001k1.5k2k2022-231,7392023-241,7402024-251,718

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,73987.919.8
2023-241,74089.619.4
2024-251,71891.518.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,763,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,314 per student

Syracuse Arts Academy booked $5,763,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 88 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,593 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 38 in 100 Utah districts with a figure (state median $68,176, 139 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,267,00056.7%
Special education$273,0004.7%
Vocational$7,0000.1%
Other programs$2,216,00038.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $1,877 in 2018-19, $2,740 in 2019-20, $2,834 in 2020-21, $3,314 in 2022-23.

Syracuse Arts Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $1,877, 2019-20: $2,740, 2020-21: $2,834, 2022-23: $3,31401k2k3k4k2018-19$1,8772019-20$2,7402020-21$2,8342022-23$3,314
Syracuse Arts Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $1,877, 2019-20: $2,740, 2020-21: $2,834, 2022-23: $3,31401k2k3k4k2018-19$1,8772019-20$2,7402020-21$2,8342022-23$3,314
Syracuse Arts Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $1,877, 2019-20: $2,740, 2020-21: $2,834, 2022-23: $3,31401k2k3k4k2018-19$1,8772019-20$2,7402020-21$2,8342022-23$3,314
Syracuse Arts Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $1,877, 2019-20: $2,740, 2020-21: $2,834, 2022-23: $3,31401k2k3k4k2018-19$1,8772019-20$2,7402020-21$2,8342022-23$3,314

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

1 elementary school, 730 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Syracuse Arts Academy - North73020.911.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 988 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Syracuse Arts Academy - Antelope98817.512.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Syracuse Arts Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Syracuse Arts Academy

  1. Utah districts by spending per studentSyracuse Arts Academy ranks 39 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,438).#39 of 59
  2. Every school district in UtahSyracuse Arts Academy is the number 37 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 1,739 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#37 of 157
  3. Utah Virtual AcademyThe next larger Utah district: 1,772 students in fall 2022, $12,103 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,103
  4. South Summit School DistrictThe next smaller Utah district: 1,717 students in fall 2022, $13,207 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,207
  5. Compare Syracuse Arts Academy with Utah Virtual AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across UtahSyracuse Arts Academy spent $65,593 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,176); spending, not a salary.$65,593
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Syracuse Arts Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Syracuse Arts Academy?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 other), enrolling 1,718 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Syracuse Arts Academy spend per student?
    $9,438 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Syracuse Arts Academy's money come from?
    $18,833,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 89.8% state, 4.4% local and 5.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Syracuse Arts Academy spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,763,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,314 per student. Divided by the 88 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,593 per teacher, more than 38 in 100 Utah districts (state median $68,176). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is Syracuse Arts Academy's NCES district ID?
    4900044. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25