Sunset Elementary
Public school district · Missoula County · Montana · NCES district ID 3025380
Sunset Elementary spent $27,273 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its one school enrolled 12 students in 2024-25; 34.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,182 per student, down 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sunset Elementary in enrollment (10 to 12 students) and Sunset Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$328,000 in revenue: 34.5% state, 38.1% local and 27.4% federal. Total spending was $300,000, or $27,273 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$113,000 34%
- Local$125,000 38%
- Federal$90,000 27%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
11 students in 2022-23, 11 students in 2023-24, 12 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11 | 2.0 | 5.4 |
| 2023-24 | 11 | 2.0 | 5.4 |
| 2024-25 | 12 | 2.0 | 5.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sunset Elementary scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and under 50% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% or more | 45.7% | 9 |
| Math | under 50% | 35.2% | 9 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 12 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunset School | 12 | 5.9 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Sunset Elementary
- Phone: (406) 244-5542
- Office: 5024 Sunset Hill Road, Greenough, MT 59823
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Sunset Elementary
- Montana districts by spending per studentSunset Elementary ranks 62 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($27,273).#62 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaSunset Elementary is the number 352 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 11 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#352 of 398
- Bear Paw ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 12 students in fall 2022, $13,667 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,667
- Denton High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 10 students in fall 2022, $72,000 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$72,000
- Compare Sunset Elementary with Bear Paw ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Sunset Elementary
How many schools and students are in Sunset Elementary?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 12 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Sunset Elementary spend per student?
$27,273 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,182 per student, down 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Sunset Elementary's money come from?
$328,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.5% state, 38.1% local and 27.4% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Sunset Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sunset Elementary scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and under 50% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Sunset Elementary's NCES district ID?
3025380. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25