Sunol Glen School

Listed by NCES as Sunol Glen Unified (district ID 0600021)

Public school district · Alameda County · California · NCES district ID 0600021

Sunol Glen School spent $17,787 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 240 students in 2024-25; 38.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,097 per student, up 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sunol Glen School in enrollment (266 to 270 students) and Sunol Glen School itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Sunol Glen School, FY23Phoenix Charter Academy College View District $22,800; Libertas College Preparatory Charter District $22,204; Luis Valdez Leadership Academy $20,941; Soleil Academy $19,179; iLEAD Online Public Charter School $18,962; Sunol Glen School $17,787; Yuba City Charter District $16,302; Sebastopol Independent Charter District $13,885; Novato Charter District $12,135; Stone Bridge School $10,109; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kPhoenix Charter Academy Colleg…$22,800Libertas College Preparatory C…$22,204Luis Valdez Leadership Academy$20,941Soleil Academy$19,179iLEAD Online Public Charter Sc…$18,962Sunol Glen School$17,787Yuba City Charter District$16,302Sebastopol Independent Charter…$13,885Novato Charter District$12,135Stone Bridge School$10,109State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Sunol Glen School, FY23Phoenix Charter Academy College View District $22,800; Libertas College Preparatory Charter District $22,204; Luis Valdez Leadership Academy $20,941; Soleil Academy $19,179; iLEAD Online Public Charter School $18,962; Sunol Glen School $17,787; Yuba City Charter District $16,302; Sebastopol Independent Charter District $13,885; Novato Charter District $12,135; Stone Bridge School $10,109; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kPhoenix Charter Academy College Vie…$22,800Libertas College Preparatory Charte…$22,204Luis Valdez Leadership Academy$20,941Soleil Academy$19,179iLEAD Online Public Charter School$18,962Sunol Glen School$17,787Yuba City Charter District$16,302Sebastopol Independent Charter Dist…$13,885Novato Charter District$12,135Stone Bridge School$10,109State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Sunol Glen School, FY23Phoenix Charter Academy College View District $22,800; Libertas College Preparatory Charter District $22,204; Luis Valdez Leadership Academy $20,941; Soleil Academy $19,179; iLEAD Online Public Charter School $18,962; Sunol Glen School $17,787; Yuba City Charter District $16,302; Sebastopol Independent Charter District $13,885; Novato Charter District $12,135; Stone Bridge School $10,109; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kPhoenix Charter Academy College View Distri…$22,800Libertas College Preparatory Charter Distri…$22,204Luis Valdez Leadership Academy$20,941Soleil Academy$19,179iLEAD Online Public Charter School$18,962Sunol Glen School$17,787Yuba City Charter District$16,302Sebastopol Independent Charter District$13,885Novato Charter District$12,135Stone Bridge School$10,109State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Sunol Glen School, FY23Phoenix Charter Academy College View District $22,800; Libertas College Preparatory Charter District $22,204; Luis Valdez Leadership Academy $20,941; Soleil Academy $19,179; iLEAD Online Public Charter School $18,962; Sunol Glen School $17,787; Yuba City Charter District $16,302; Sebastopol Independent Charter District $13,885; Novato Charter District $12,135; Stone Bridge School $10,109; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kPhoenix Charter Academy College View Di…$22,800Libertas College Preparatory Charter Di…$22,204Luis Valdez Leadership Academy$20,941Soleil Academy$19,179iLEAD Online Public Charter School$18,962Sunol Glen School$17,787Yuba City Charter District$16,302Sebastopol Independent Charter District$13,885Novato Charter District$12,135Stone Bridge School$10,109State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$5,519,000 in revenue: 38.1% state, 58.2% local and 3.7% federal. Total spending including $135,000 of capital outlay was $5,355,000, or $19,981 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sunol Glen School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,101,000; Local $3,213,000; Federal $205,000; total $5,519,000.
  • State$2,101,000 38%
  • Local$3,213,000 58%
  • Federal$205,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

268 students in 2022-23, 268 students in 2023-24, 240 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sunol Glen School enrollment by school year2022-23: 268, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 24001002003002022-232682023-242682024-25240
Sunol Glen School enrollment by school year2022-23: 268, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 24001002003002022-232682023-242682024-25240
Sunol Glen School enrollment by school year2022-23: 268, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 24001002003002022-232682023-242682024-25240
Sunol Glen School enrollment by school year2022-23: 268, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 24001002003002022-232682023-242682024-25240

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326812.521.5
2023-2426812.321.8
2024-2524012.719.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,509,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,631 per student

Sunol Glen School booked $1,509,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 12 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $121,010 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 83 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,392,00092.2%
Special education$117,0007.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,465 in 2018-19, $4,677 in 2019-20, $4,630 in 2020-21, $5,496 in 2021-22, $5,631 in 2022-23.

Sunol Glen School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,465, 2019-20: $4,677, 2020-21: $4,630, 2021-22: $5,496, 2022-23: $5,63102k4k6k2018-19$4,4652019-20$4,6772020-21$4,6302021-22$5,4962022-23$5,631
Sunol Glen School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,465, 2019-20: $4,677, 2020-21: $4,630, 2021-22: $5,496, 2022-23: $5,63102k4k6k2018-19$4,4652019-20$4,6772020-21$4,6302021-22$5,4962022-23$5,631
Sunol Glen School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,465, 2019-20: $4,677, 2020-21: $4,630, 2021-22: $5,496, 2022-23: $5,63102k4k6k2018-19$4,4652019-20$4,6772020-21$4,6302021-22$5,4962022-23$5,631
Sunol Glen School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,465, 2019-20: $4,677, 2020-21: $4,630, 2021-22: $5,496, 2022-23: $5,63102k4k6k2018-19$4,4652019-20$4,6772020-21$4,6302021-22$5,4962022-23$5,631

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sunol Glen School scored proficient or above: 67-82% in reading and 73-88% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts67-82%45%179
Math73-88%34%179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 240 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sunol Glen Elementary24019.09.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sunol Glen School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sunol Glen School

  1. California districts by spending per studentSunol Glen School ranks 609 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,787).#609 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaSunol Glen School is the number 1,455 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 268 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,455 of 1,991
  3. Sebastopol Independent Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 269 students in fall 2022, $13,885 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,885
  4. Stone Bridge SchoolThe next smaller California district: 267 students in fall 2022, $10,109 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,109
  5. Compare Sunol Glen School with Sebastopol Independent Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaSunol Glen School spent $121,010 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$121,010
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sunol Glen School

  1. How many schools and students are in Sunol Glen School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 240 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sunol Glen School spend per student?
    $17,787 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,097 per student, up 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sunol Glen School's money come from?
    $5,519,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.1% state, 58.2% local and 3.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sunol Glen School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 4 of the 109 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Sunol Glen School spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,509,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,631 per student. Divided by the 12 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $121,010 per teacher, more than 83 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Sunol Glen School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sunol Glen School scored proficient or above: 67-82% in reading and 73-88% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Sunol Glen School's NCES district ID?
    0600021. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25