Sebastopol Independent Charter District

Public school district · Sonoma County · California · NCES district ID 0602477

Sebastopol Independent Charter District spent $13,885 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 286 students in 2024-25; 31.7% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sebastopol Independent Charter District in enrollment (267 to 271 students) and Sebastopol Independent Charter District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Sebastopol Independent Charter District, FY23Phoenix Charter Academy College View District $22,800; Libertas College Preparatory Charter District $22,204; ICEF View Park Preparatory Middle District $22,122; Luis Valdez Leadership Academy $20,941; Shandon Joint Unified $20,122; Soleil Academy $19,179; Sunol Glen School $17,787; Yuba City Charter District $16,302; Sebastopol Independent Charter District $13,885; Stone Bridge School $10,109; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kPhoenix Charter Academy Colleg…$22,800Libertas College Preparatory C…$22,204ICEF View Park Preparatory Mid…$22,122Luis Valdez Leadership Academy$20,941Shandon Joint Unified$20,122Soleil Academy$19,179Sunol Glen School$17,787Yuba City Charter District$16,302Sebastopol Independent Charter…$13,885Stone Bridge School$10,109State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Sebastopol Independent Charter District, FY23Phoenix Charter Academy College View District $22,800; Libertas College Preparatory Charter District $22,204; ICEF View Park Preparatory Middle District $22,122; Luis Valdez Leadership Academy $20,941; Shandon Joint Unified $20,122; Soleil Academy $19,179; Sunol Glen School $17,787; Yuba City Charter District $16,302; Sebastopol Independent Charter District $13,885; Stone Bridge School $10,109; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kPhoenix Charter Academy College Vie…$22,800Libertas College Preparatory Charte…$22,204ICEF View Park Preparatory Middle D…$22,122Luis Valdez Leadership Academy$20,941Shandon Joint Unified$20,122Soleil Academy$19,179Sunol Glen School$17,787Yuba City Charter District$16,302Sebastopol Independent Charter Dist…$13,885Stone Bridge School$10,109State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Sebastopol Independent Charter District, FY23Phoenix Charter Academy College View District $22,800; Libertas College Preparatory Charter District $22,204; ICEF View Park Preparatory Middle District $22,122; Luis Valdez Leadership Academy $20,941; Shandon Joint Unified $20,122; Soleil Academy $19,179; Sunol Glen School $17,787; Yuba City Charter District $16,302; Sebastopol Independent Charter District $13,885; Stone Bridge School $10,109; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kPhoenix Charter Academy College View Distri…$22,800Libertas College Preparatory Charter Distri…$22,204ICEF View Park Preparatory Middle District$22,122Luis Valdez Leadership Academy$20,941Shandon Joint Unified$20,122Soleil Academy$19,179Sunol Glen School$17,787Yuba City Charter District$16,302Sebastopol Independent Charter District$13,885Stone Bridge School$10,109State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Sebastopol Independent Charter District, FY23Phoenix Charter Academy College View District $22,800; Libertas College Preparatory Charter District $22,204; ICEF View Park Preparatory Middle District $22,122; Luis Valdez Leadership Academy $20,941; Shandon Joint Unified $20,122; Soleil Academy $19,179; Sunol Glen School $17,787; Yuba City Charter District $16,302; Sebastopol Independent Charter District $13,885; Stone Bridge School $10,109; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kPhoenix Charter Academy College View Di…$22,800Libertas College Preparatory Charter Di…$22,204ICEF View Park Preparatory Middle Distr…$22,122Luis Valdez Leadership Academy$20,941Shandon Joint Unified$20,122Soleil Academy$19,179Sunol Glen School$17,787Yuba City Charter District$16,302Sebastopol Independent Charter District$13,885Stone Bridge School$10,109State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$4,107,000 in revenue: 31.7% state, 66.0% local and 2.3% federal. Total spending was $3,874,000, or $14,401 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Sebastopol Independent Charter District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,300,000; Local $2,712,000; Federal $95,000; total $4,107,000.
  • State$1,300,000 32%
  • Local$2,712,000 66%
  • Federal$95,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

269 students in 2022-23, 284 students in 2023-24, 286 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sebastopol Independent Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 269, 2023-24: 284, 2024-25: 28601002003002022-232692023-242842024-25286
Sebastopol Independent Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 269, 2023-24: 284, 2024-25: 28601002003002022-232692023-242842024-25286
Sebastopol Independent Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 269, 2023-24: 284, 2024-25: 28601002003002022-232692023-242842024-25286
Sebastopol Independent Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 269, 2023-24: 284, 2024-25: 28601002003002022-232692023-242842024-25286

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326914.518.5
2023-2428415.518.3
2024-2528614.320.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,040,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,866 per student

Sebastopol Independent Charter District booked $1,040,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 15 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,625 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 8 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$962,00092.5%
Special education$78,0007.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,645 in 2018-19, $2,633 in 2019-20, $2,904 in 2020-21, $3,473 in 2021-22, $3,866 in 2022-23.

Sebastopol Independent Charter District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,645, 2019-20: $2,633, 2020-21: $2,904, 2021-22: $3,473, 2022-23: $3,86601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6452019-20$2,6332020-21$2,9042021-22$3,4732022-23$3,866
Sebastopol Independent Charter District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,645, 2019-20: $2,633, 2020-21: $2,904, 2021-22: $3,473, 2022-23: $3,86601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6452019-20$2,6332020-21$2,9042021-22$3,4732022-23$3,866
Sebastopol Independent Charter District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,645, 2019-20: $2,633, 2020-21: $2,904, 2021-22: $3,473, 2022-23: $3,86601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6452019-20$2,6332020-21$2,9042021-22$3,4732022-23$3,866
Sebastopol Independent Charter District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,645, 2019-20: $2,633, 2020-21: $2,904, 2021-22: $3,473, 2022-23: $3,86601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6452019-20$2,6332020-21$2,9042021-22$3,4732022-23$3,866

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sebastopol Independent Charter District scored proficient or above: 53-72% in reading and 37-55% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts53-72%45%157
Math37-55%34%159

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 286 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sebastopol Independent Charter28620.032.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sebastopol Independent Charter District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sebastopol Independent Charter District

  1. California districts by spending per studentSebastopol Independent Charter District ranks 1,011 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,885).#1,011 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaSebastopol Independent Charter District is the number 1,454 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 269 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,454 of 1,991
  3. Libertas College Preparatory Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 270 students in fall 2022, $22,204 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,204
  4. Sunol Glen SchoolThe next smaller California district: 268 students in fall 2022, $17,787 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,787
  5. Compare Sebastopol Independent Charter District with Libertas College Preparatory Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaSebastopol Independent Charter District spent $71,625 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$71,625
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sebastopol Independent Charter District

  1. How many schools and students are in Sebastopol Independent Charter District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 286 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sebastopol Independent Charter District spend per student?
    $13,885 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Sebastopol Independent Charter District's money come from?
    $4,107,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.7% state, 66.0% local and 2.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Sebastopol Independent Charter District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,040,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,866 per student. Divided by the 15 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,625 per teacher, more than 8 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Sebastopol Independent Charter District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sebastopol Independent Charter District scored proficient or above: 53-72% in reading and 37-55% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Sebastopol Independent Charter District's NCES district ID?
    0602477. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25