Summerville Elementary School

Listed by NCES as Summerville Elementary (district ID 0638250)

Public school district · Tuolumne County · California · NCES district ID 0638250

Summerville Elementary School spent $14,495 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 457 students in 2024-25; 61.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,991 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Summerville Elementary School in enrollment (414 to 418 students) and Summerville Elementary School itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Summerville Elementary School, FY23Animo Venice Charter High District $22,920; Barack Obama Charter District $18,348; Capitol Collegiate Academy District $17,427; Edison-Bethune Charter Academy District $16,911; KIPP Heartwood Academy District $15,578; Oakland Charter High District $15,537; SD Global Vision Academy District $14,645; Summerville Elementary School $14,495; High Tech High North County District $12,849; Gold Rush Charter District $11,007; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kAnimo Venice Charter High Dist…$22,920Barack Obama Charter District$18,348Capitol Collegiate Academy Dis…$17,427Edison-Bethune Charter Academy…$16,911KIPP Heartwood Academy District$15,578Oakland Charter High District$15,537SD Global Vision Academy Distr…$14,645Summerville Elementary School$14,495High Tech High North County Di…$12,849Gold Rush Charter District$11,007State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Summerville Elementary School, FY23Animo Venice Charter High District $22,920; Barack Obama Charter District $18,348; Capitol Collegiate Academy District $17,427; Edison-Bethune Charter Academy District $16,911; KIPP Heartwood Academy District $15,578; Oakland Charter High District $15,537; SD Global Vision Academy District $14,645; Summerville Elementary School $14,495; High Tech High North County District $12,849; Gold Rush Charter District $11,007; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kAnimo Venice Charter High District$22,920Barack Obama Charter District$18,348Capitol Collegiate Academy District$17,427Edison-Bethune Charter Academy Dist…$16,911KIPP Heartwood Academy District$15,578Oakland Charter High District$15,537SD Global Vision Academy District$14,645Summerville Elementary School$14,495High Tech High North County District$12,849Gold Rush Charter District$11,007State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Summerville Elementary School, FY23Animo Venice Charter High District $22,920; Barack Obama Charter District $18,348; Capitol Collegiate Academy District $17,427; Edison-Bethune Charter Academy District $16,911; KIPP Heartwood Academy District $15,578; Oakland Charter High District $15,537; SD Global Vision Academy District $14,645; Summerville Elementary School $14,495; High Tech High North County District $12,849; Gold Rush Charter District $11,007; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kAnimo Venice Charter High District$22,920Barack Obama Charter District$18,348Capitol Collegiate Academy District$17,427Edison-Bethune Charter Academy District$16,911KIPP Heartwood Academy District$15,578Oakland Charter High District$15,537SD Global Vision Academy District$14,645Summerville Elementary School$14,495High Tech High North County District$12,849Gold Rush Charter District$11,007State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Summerville Elementary School, FY23Animo Venice Charter High District $22,920; Barack Obama Charter District $18,348; Capitol Collegiate Academy District $17,427; Edison-Bethune Charter Academy District $16,911; KIPP Heartwood Academy District $15,578; Oakland Charter High District $15,537; SD Global Vision Academy District $14,645; Summerville Elementary School $14,495; High Tech High North County District $12,849; Gold Rush Charter District $11,007; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kAnimo Venice Charter High District$22,920Barack Obama Charter District$18,348Capitol Collegiate Academy District$17,427Edison-Bethune Charter Academy District$16,911KIPP Heartwood Academy District$15,578Oakland Charter High District$15,537SD Global Vision Academy District$14,645Summerville Elementary School$14,495High Tech High North County District$12,849Gold Rush Charter District$11,007State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$7,422,000 in revenue: 61.2% state, 24.7% local and 14.1% federal. Total spending including $94,000 of capital outlay was $6,262,000, or $15,053 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Summerville Elementary School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,545,000; Local $1,833,000; Federal $1,044,000; total $7,422,000.
  • State$4,545,000 61%
  • Local$1,833,000 25%
  • Federal$1,044,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

416 students in 2022-23, 458 students in 2023-24, 457 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Summerville Elementary School enrollment by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 458, 2024-25: 45702004006002022-234162023-244582024-25457
Summerville Elementary School enrollment by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 458, 2024-25: 45702004006002022-234162023-244582024-25457
Summerville Elementary School enrollment by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 458, 2024-25: 45702004006002022-234162023-244582024-25457
Summerville Elementary School enrollment by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 458, 2024-25: 45702004006002022-234162023-244582024-25457

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341621.119.7
2023-2445821.521.3
2024-2545723.019.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,702,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,091 per student

Summerville Elementary School booked $1,702,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 21 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,625 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 19 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,515,00089.0%
Special education$187,00011.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,582 in 2018-19, $3,229 in 2019-20, $3,743 in 2020-21, $3,907 in 2021-22, $4,091 in 2022-23.

Summerville Elementary School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,582, 2019-20: $3,229, 2020-21: $3,743, 2021-22: $3,907, 2022-23: $4,09102k4k6k2018-19$3,5822019-20$3,2292020-21$3,7432021-22$3,9072022-23$4,091
Summerville Elementary School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,582, 2019-20: $3,229, 2020-21: $3,743, 2021-22: $3,907, 2022-23: $4,09102k4k6k2018-19$3,5822019-20$3,2292020-21$3,7432021-22$3,9072022-23$4,091
Summerville Elementary School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,582, 2019-20: $3,229, 2020-21: $3,743, 2021-22: $3,907, 2022-23: $4,09102k4k6k2018-19$3,5822019-20$3,2292020-21$3,7432021-22$3,9072022-23$4,091
Summerville Elementary School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,582, 2019-20: $3,229, 2020-21: $3,743, 2021-22: $3,907, 2022-23: $4,09102k4k6k2018-19$3,5822019-20$3,2292020-21$3,7432021-22$3,9072022-23$4,091

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Summerville Elementary School scored proficient or above: 43-52% in reading and 28-37% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts43-52%45%263
Math28-37%34%263

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 457 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Summerville Elementary45719.944.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Summerville Elementary School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Summerville Elementary School

  1. California districts by spending per studentSummerville Elementary School ranks 945 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,495).#945 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaSummerville Elementary School is the number 1,144 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 416 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,144 of 1,991
  3. Oakland Charter High DistrictThe next larger California district: 417 students in fall 2022, $15,537 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,537
  4. KIPP Heartwood Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 415 students in fall 2022, $15,578 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,578
  5. Compare Summerville Elementary School with Oakland Charter High DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaSummerville Elementary School spent $80,625 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$80,625
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Summerville Elementary School

  1. How many schools and students are in Summerville Elementary School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 457 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Summerville Elementary School spend per student?
    $14,495 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,991 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Summerville Elementary School's money come from?
    $7,422,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.2% state, 24.7% local and 14.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Summerville Elementary School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 66 of the 474 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Summerville Elementary School spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,702,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,091 per student. Divided by the 21 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,625 per teacher, more than 19 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Summerville Elementary School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Summerville Elementary School scored proficient or above: 43-52% in reading and 28-37% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Summerville Elementary School's NCES district ID?
    0638250. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25