Oakland Charter High District

Public school district · Alameda County · California · NCES district ID 0601465

Oakland Charter High District spent $15,537 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 330 students in 2024-25; 70.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Oakland Charter High District in enrollment (415 to 419 students) and Oakland Charter High District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Oakland Charter High District, FY23Barack Obama Charter District $18,348; Capitol Collegiate Academy District $17,427; Edison-Bethune Charter Academy District $16,911; KIPP Heartwood Academy District $15,578; Oakland Charter High District $15,537; Aspire University Charter District $15,372; SD Global Vision Academy District $14,645; Summerville Elementary School $14,495; High Tech High North County District $12,849; Gold Rush Charter District $11,007; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kBarack Obama Charter District$18,348Capitol Collegiate Academy Dis…$17,427Edison-Bethune Charter Academy…$16,911KIPP Heartwood Academy District$15,578Oakland Charter High District$15,537Aspire University Charter Dist…$15,372SD Global Vision Academy Distr…$14,645Summerville Elementary School$14,495High Tech High North County Di…$12,849Gold Rush Charter District$11,007State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Oakland Charter High District, FY23Barack Obama Charter District $18,348; Capitol Collegiate Academy District $17,427; Edison-Bethune Charter Academy District $16,911; KIPP Heartwood Academy District $15,578; Oakland Charter High District $15,537; Aspire University Charter District $15,372; SD Global Vision Academy District $14,645; Summerville Elementary School $14,495; High Tech High North County District $12,849; Gold Rush Charter District $11,007; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kBarack Obama Charter District$18,348Capitol Collegiate Academy District$17,427Edison-Bethune Charter Academy Dist…$16,911KIPP Heartwood Academy District$15,578Oakland Charter High District$15,537Aspire University Charter District$15,372SD Global Vision Academy District$14,645Summerville Elementary School$14,495High Tech High North County District$12,849Gold Rush Charter District$11,007State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Oakland Charter High District, FY23Barack Obama Charter District $18,348; Capitol Collegiate Academy District $17,427; Edison-Bethune Charter Academy District $16,911; KIPP Heartwood Academy District $15,578; Oakland Charter High District $15,537; Aspire University Charter District $15,372; SD Global Vision Academy District $14,645; Summerville Elementary School $14,495; High Tech High North County District $12,849; Gold Rush Charter District $11,007; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kBarack Obama Charter District$18,348Capitol Collegiate Academy District$17,427Edison-Bethune Charter Academy District$16,911KIPP Heartwood Academy District$15,578Oakland Charter High District$15,537Aspire University Charter District$15,372SD Global Vision Academy District$14,645Summerville Elementary School$14,495High Tech High North County District$12,849Gold Rush Charter District$11,007State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Oakland Charter High District, FY23Barack Obama Charter District $18,348; Capitol Collegiate Academy District $17,427; Edison-Bethune Charter Academy District $16,911; KIPP Heartwood Academy District $15,578; Oakland Charter High District $15,537; Aspire University Charter District $15,372; SD Global Vision Academy District $14,645; Summerville Elementary School $14,495; High Tech High North County District $12,849; Gold Rush Charter District $11,007; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kBarack Obama Charter District$18,348Capitol Collegiate Academy District$17,427Edison-Bethune Charter Academy District$16,911KIPP Heartwood Academy District$15,578Oakland Charter High District$15,537Aspire University Charter District$15,372SD Global Vision Academy District$14,645Summerville Elementary School$14,495High Tech High North County District$12,849Gold Rush Charter District$11,007State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$7,698,000 in revenue: 70.6% state, 21.5% local and 8.0% federal. Total spending including $114,000 of capital outlay was $6,595,000, or $15,815 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Oakland Charter High District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,431,000; Local $1,655,000; Federal $612,000; total $7,698,000.
  • State$5,431,000 71%
  • Local$1,655,000 21%
  • Federal$612,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

417 students in 2022-23, 359 students in 2023-24, 330 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Oakland Charter High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 417, 2023-24: 359, 2024-25: 33002004006002022-234172023-243592024-25330
Oakland Charter High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 417, 2023-24: 359, 2024-25: 33002004006002022-234172023-243592024-25330
Oakland Charter High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 417, 2023-24: 359, 2024-25: 33002004006002022-234172023-243592024-25330
Oakland Charter High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 417, 2023-24: 359, 2024-25: 33002004006002022-234172023-243592024-25330

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341710.838.5
2023-2435919.018.9
2024-2533015.221.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 113 students in Oakland Charter High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.2%
Students in the class113495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 330 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oakland Charter High33021.775.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Oakland Charter High District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Oakland Charter High District

  1. California districts by spending per studentOakland Charter High District ranks 827 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,537).#827 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaOakland Charter High District is the number 1,140 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 417 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,140 of 1,991
  3. High Tech High North County DistrictThe next larger California district: 418 students in fall 2022, $12,849 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,849
  4. Edison-Bethune Charter Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 416 students in fall 2022, $16,911 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,911
  5. Compare Oakland Charter High District with High Tech High North County DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Oakland Charter High, its largest high school330 students in 2024-25, 21.7 per teacher.330
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Oakland Charter High District

  1. How many schools and students are in Oakland Charter High District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 330 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Oakland Charter High District spend per student?
    $15,537 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Oakland Charter High District's money come from?
    $7,698,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.6% state, 21.5% local and 8.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Oakland Charter High District?
    90-94% of the 113 students in Oakland Charter High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Oakland Charter High District's NCES district ID?
    0601465. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25