Stella Elementary Charter Academy

Listed by NCES as Stella Elementary Charter Academy District (district ID 0602322)

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602322

Stella Elementary Charter Academy spent $19,149 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 258 students in 2024-25; 60.4% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Stella Elementary Charter Academy in enrollment (246 to 249 students) and Stella Elementary Charter Academy itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Stella Elementary Charter Academy, FY23Trona Joint Unified $30,858; ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District $21,217; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; Stella Elementary Charter Academy $19,149; Fort Sage Unified $19,060; TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST $17,798; ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer CHTR High(ACE) District $15,880; Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts District $15,843; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; The Grove School $12,610; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kTrona Joint Unified$30,858ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Ch…$21,217King-Chavez Academy of Excelle…$20,423Stella Elementary Charter Acad…$19,149Fort Sage Unified$19,060TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningh…$17,798ArchitectureConstruction & Eng…$15,880Orange County Academy of Scien…$15,843Vista Springs Charter District$14,341The Grove School$12,610State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Stella Elementary Charter Academy, FY23Trona Joint Unified $30,858; ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District $21,217; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; Stella Elementary Charter Academy $19,149; Fort Sage Unified $19,060; TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST $17,798; ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer CHTR High(ACE) District $15,880; Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts District $15,843; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; The Grove School $12,610; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kTrona Joint Unified$30,858ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter…$21,217King-Chavez Academy of Excellence D…$20,423Stella Elementary Charter Academy$19,149Fort Sage Unified$19,060TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & …$17,798ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer…$15,880Orange County Academy of Sciences a…$15,843Vista Springs Charter District$14,341The Grove School$12,610State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Stella Elementary Charter Academy, FY23Trona Joint Unified $30,858; ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District $21,217; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; Stella Elementary Charter Academy $19,149; Fort Sage Unified $19,060; TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST $17,798; ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer CHTR High(ACE) District $15,880; Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts District $15,843; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; The Grove School $12,610; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kTrona Joint Unified$30,858ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District$21,217King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District$20,423Stella Elementary Charter Academy$19,149Fort Sage Unified$19,060TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H.…$17,798ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer CHTR Hi…$15,880Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts…$15,843Vista Springs Charter District$14,341The Grove School$12,610State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Stella Elementary Charter Academy, FY23Trona Joint Unified $30,858; ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District $21,217; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; Stella Elementary Charter Academy $19,149; Fort Sage Unified $19,060; TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST $17,798; ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer CHTR High(ACE) District $15,880; Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts District $15,843; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; The Grove School $12,610; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kTrona Joint Unified$30,858ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter Dis…$21,217King-Chavez Academy of Excellence Distr…$20,423Stella Elementary Charter Academy$19,149Fort Sage Unified$19,060TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edit…$17,798ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer CHT…$15,880Orange County Academy of Sciences and A…$15,843Vista Springs Charter District$14,341The Grove School$12,610State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$5,672,000 in revenue: 60.4% state, 34.6% local and 5.0% federal. Total spending was $5,308,000, or $21,403 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Stella Elementary Charter Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,424,000; Local $1,963,000; Federal $285,000; total $5,672,000.
  • State$3,424,000 60%
  • Local$1,963,000 35%
  • Federal$285,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

248 students in 2022-23, 258 students in 2023-24, 258 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Stella Elementary Charter Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 248, 2023-24: 258, 2024-25: 25801002003002022-232482023-242582024-25258
Stella Elementary Charter Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 248, 2023-24: 258, 2024-25: 25801002003002022-232482023-242582024-25258
Stella Elementary Charter Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 248, 2023-24: 258, 2024-25: 25801002003002022-232482023-242582024-25258
Stella Elementary Charter Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 248, 2023-24: 258, 2024-25: 25801002003002022-232482023-242582024-25258

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324811.022.5
2023-2425811.921.8
2024-2525812.021.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$945,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,810 per student

Stella Elementary Charter Academy booked $945,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 11 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $85,909 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 26 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,355 in 2019-20, $2,931 in 2020-21, $3,284 in 2021-22, $3,810 in 2022-23.

Stella Elementary Charter Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,355, 2020-21: $2,931, 2021-22: $3,284, 2022-23: $3,81001k2k3k4k2019-20$3,3552020-21$2,9312021-22$3,2842022-23$3,810
Stella Elementary Charter Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,355, 2020-21: $2,931, 2021-22: $3,284, 2022-23: $3,81001k2k3k4k2019-20$3,3552020-21$2,9312021-22$3,2842022-23$3,810
Stella Elementary Charter Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,355, 2020-21: $2,931, 2021-22: $3,284, 2022-23: $3,81001k2k3k4k2019-20$3,3552020-21$2,9312021-22$3,2842022-23$3,810
Stella Elementary Charter Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,355, 2020-21: $2,931, 2021-22: $3,284, 2022-23: $3,81001k2k3k4k2019-20$3,3552020-21$2,9312021-22$3,2842022-23$3,810

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Stella Elementary Charter Academy scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading and 21-29% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts11-19%45%77
Math21-29%34%76

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 258 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stella Elementary Charter Academy25821.582.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Stella Elementary Charter Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Stella Elementary Charter Academy

  1. California districts by spending per studentStella Elementary Charter Academy ranks 458 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,149).#458 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaStella Elementary Charter Academy is the number 1,493 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 248 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,493 of 1,991
  3. Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts DistrictThe next larger California district: 249 students in fall 2022, $15,843 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,843
  4. Trona Joint UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 247 students in fall 2022, $30,858 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,858
  5. Compare Stella Elementary Charter Academy with Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaStella Elementary Charter Academy spent $85,909 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$85,909
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Stella Elementary Charter Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Stella Elementary Charter Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 258 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Stella Elementary Charter Academy spend per student?
    $19,149 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Stella Elementary Charter Academy's money come from?
    $5,672,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.4% state, 34.6% local and 5.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Stella Elementary Charter Academy spend on teacher salaries?
    $945,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,810 per student. Divided by the 11 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $85,909 per teacher, more than 26 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Stella Elementary Charter Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Stella Elementary Charter Academy scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading and 21-29% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Stella Elementary Charter Academy's NCES district ID?
    0602322. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25