Stanhope School District

Public school district · Sussex County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3415720

Stanhope School District spent $24,470 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other New Jersey districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $25,869). Its one school enrolled 346 students in 2024-25; 28.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,269 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Stanhope in enrollment (294 to 310 students) and Stanhope itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Stanhope, FY23Henry Hudson Regional $37,585; Montague Township $30,188; Pohatcong Township $26,903; Englewood on the Palisades Charter School $25,102; Stanhope $24,470; Netcong $24,107; Hoboken Charter School $22,603; National Park Boro $21,435; Pride Academy $21,391; Millville Public Charter School $17,877; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.10k20k30k40kHenry Hudson Regional$37,585Montague Township$30,188Pohatcong Township$26,903Englewood on the Palisades Cha…$25,102Stanhope$24,470Netcong$24,107Hoboken Charter School$22,603National Park Boro$21,435Pride Academy$21,391Millville Public Charter School$17,877State median, under 1,000 students $25,869
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Stanhope, FY23Henry Hudson Regional $37,585; Montague Township $30,188; Pohatcong Township $26,903; Englewood on the Palisades Charter School $25,102; Stanhope $24,470; Netcong $24,107; Hoboken Charter School $22,603; National Park Boro $21,435; Pride Academy $21,391; Millville Public Charter School $17,877; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.10k20k30k40kHenry Hudson Regional$37,585Montague Township$30,188Pohatcong Township$26,903Englewood on the Palisades Charter …$25,102Stanhope$24,470Netcong$24,107Hoboken Charter School$22,603National Park Boro$21,435Pride Academy$21,391Millville Public Charter School$17,877State median, under 1,000 students $25,869
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Stanhope, FY23Henry Hudson Regional $37,585; Montague Township $30,188; Pohatcong Township $26,903; Englewood on the Palisades Charter School $25,102; Stanhope $24,470; Netcong $24,107; Hoboken Charter School $22,603; National Park Boro $21,435; Pride Academy $21,391; Millville Public Charter School $17,877; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.10k20k30k40kHenry Hudson Regional$37,585Montague Township$30,188Pohatcong Township$26,903Englewood on the Palisades Charter School$25,102Stanhope$24,470Netcong$24,107Hoboken Charter School$22,603National Park Boro$21,435Pride Academy$21,391Millville Public Charter School$17,877State median, under 1,000 students $25,869
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Stanhope, FY23Henry Hudson Regional $37,585; Montague Township $30,188; Pohatcong Township $26,903; Englewood on the Palisades Charter School $25,102; Stanhope $24,470; Netcong $24,107; Hoboken Charter School $22,603; National Park Boro $21,435; Pride Academy $21,391; Millville Public Charter School $17,877; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.10k20k30k40kHenry Hudson Regional$37,585Montague Township$30,188Pohatcong Township$26,903Englewood on the Palisades Charter Scho…$25,102Stanhope$24,470Netcong$24,107Hoboken Charter School$22,603National Park Boro$21,435Pride Academy$21,391Millville Public Charter School$17,877State median, under 1,000 students $25,869

Where the money came from

$8,748,000 in revenue: 28.0% state, 67.2% local and 4.7% federal. Total spending including $222,000 of capital outlay was $7,951,000, or $26,328 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Stanhope School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,453,000; Local $5,882,000; Federal $413,000; total $8,748,000.
  • State$2,453,000 28%
  • Local$5,882,000 67%
  • Federal$413,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 320 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

311 students in 2022-23, 317 students in 2023-24, 346 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Stanhope School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 311, 2023-24: 317, 2024-25: 34601002003004002022-233112023-243172024-25346
Stanhope School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 311, 2023-24: 317, 2024-25: 34601002003004002022-233112023-243172024-25346
Stanhope School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 311, 2023-24: 317, 2024-25: 34601002003004002022-233112023-243172024-25346
Stanhope School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 311, 2023-24: 317, 2024-25: 34601002003004002022-233112023-243172024-25346

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331131.89.8
2023-2431732.19.9
2024-2534633.610.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,244,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,430 per student

Stanhope School District booked $2,244,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 32 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,566 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 24 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,563,00069.7%
Special education$604,00026.9%
Other programs$77,0003.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,347 in 2018-19, $7,428 in 2019-20, $7,652 in 2020-21, $7,284 in 2021-22, $7,430 in 2022-23.

Stanhope School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,347, 2019-20: $7,428, 2020-21: $7,652, 2021-22: $7,284, 2022-23: $7,43002k4k6k8k2018-19$7,3472019-20$7,4282020-21$7,6522021-22$7,2842022-23$7,430
Stanhope School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,347, 2019-20: $7,428, 2020-21: $7,652, 2021-22: $7,284, 2022-23: $7,43002k4k6k8k2018-19$7,3472019-20$7,4282020-21$7,6522021-22$7,2842022-23$7,430
Stanhope School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,347, 2019-20: $7,428, 2020-21: $7,652, 2021-22: $7,284, 2022-23: $7,43002k4k6k8k2018-19$7,3472019-20$7,4282020-21$7,6522021-22$7,2842022-23$7,430
Stanhope School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,347, 2019-20: $7,428, 2020-21: $7,652, 2021-22: $7,284, 2022-23: $7,43002k4k6k8k2018-19$7,3472019-20$7,4282020-21$7,6522021-22$7,2842022-23$7,430

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Stanhope School District scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-59%48.6%
Math35-39%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 346 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Valley Road School34610.318.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Stanhope School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Stanhope School District

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentStanhope School District ranks 206 of 320 New Jersey districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,470).#206 of 320
  2. Every school district in New JerseyStanhope School District is the number 552 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 302 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#552 of 672
  3. Englewood on the Palisades Charter SchoolThe next larger New Jersey district: 303 students in fall 2022, $25,102 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,102
  4. Hoboken Charter SchoolThe next smaller New Jersey district: 300 students in fall 2022, $22,603 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,603
  5. Compare Stanhope School District with Englewood on the Palisades Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across New JerseyStanhope School District spent $70,566 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$70,566
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Stanhope School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Stanhope School District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 346 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Stanhope School District spend per student?
    $24,470 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $25,869 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,269 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Stanhope School District's money come from?
    $8,748,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.0% state, 67.2% local and 4.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Stanhope School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 19 of the 309 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Stanhope School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,244,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,430 per student. Divided by the 32 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,566 per teacher, more than 24 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Stanhope School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Stanhope School District scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Stanhope School District's NCES district ID?
    3415720. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25