Hoboken Charter School

Public school district · Hudson County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3400032

Hoboken Charter School spent $22,603 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other New Jersey districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $25,869). Its one school enrolled 299 students in 2024-25; 17.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (New Jersey: 90.5%).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hoboken Charter School in enrollment (291 to 303 students) and Hoboken Charter School itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Hoboken Charter School, FY23Atlantic County Special Services $77,503; Harding Township $42,560; Henry Hudson Regional $37,585; Englewood on the Palisades Charter School $25,102; Stanhope $24,470; Netcong $24,107; Hoboken Charter School $22,603; National Park Boro $21,435; Pride Academy $21,391; Elysian Charter School $19,767; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.020k40k60k80kAtlantic County Special Servic…$77,503Harding Township$42,560Henry Hudson Regional$37,585Englewood on the Palisades Cha…$25,102Stanhope$24,470Netcong$24,107Hoboken Charter School$22,603National Park Boro$21,435Pride Academy$21,391Elysian Charter School$19,767State median, under 1,000 students $25,869
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Hoboken Charter School, FY23Atlantic County Special Services $77,503; Harding Township $42,560; Henry Hudson Regional $37,585; Englewood on the Palisades Charter School $25,102; Stanhope $24,470; Netcong $24,107; Hoboken Charter School $22,603; National Park Boro $21,435; Pride Academy $21,391; Elysian Charter School $19,767; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.020k40k60k80kAtlantic County Special Services$77,503Harding Township$42,560Henry Hudson Regional$37,585Englewood on the Palisades Charter …$25,102Stanhope$24,470Netcong$24,107Hoboken Charter School$22,603National Park Boro$21,435Pride Academy$21,391Elysian Charter School$19,767State median, under 1,000 students $25,869
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Hoboken Charter School, FY23Atlantic County Special Services $77,503; Harding Township $42,560; Henry Hudson Regional $37,585; Englewood on the Palisades Charter School $25,102; Stanhope $24,470; Netcong $24,107; Hoboken Charter School $22,603; National Park Boro $21,435; Pride Academy $21,391; Elysian Charter School $19,767; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.040k80kAtlantic County Special Services$77,503Harding Township$42,560Henry Hudson Regional$37,585Englewood on the Palisades Charter School$25,102Stanhope$24,470Netcong$24,107Hoboken Charter School$22,603National Park Boro$21,435Pride Academy$21,391Elysian Charter School$19,767State median, under 1,000 students $25,869
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Hoboken Charter School, FY23Atlantic County Special Services $77,503; Harding Township $42,560; Henry Hudson Regional $37,585; Englewood on the Palisades Charter School $25,102; Stanhope $24,470; Netcong $24,107; Hoboken Charter School $22,603; National Park Boro $21,435; Pride Academy $21,391; Elysian Charter School $19,767; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.040k80kAtlantic County Special Services$77,503Harding Township$42,560Henry Hudson Regional$37,585Englewood on the Palisades Charter Scho…$25,102Stanhope$24,470Netcong$24,107Hoboken Charter School$22,603National Park Boro$21,435Pride Academy$21,391Elysian Charter School$19,767State median, under 1,000 students $25,869

Where the money came from

$7,008,000 in revenue: 17.2% state, 74.5% local and 8.4% federal. Total spending including $13,000 of capital outlay was $6,794,000, or $22,647 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hoboken Charter School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,202,000; Local $5,218,000; Federal $588,000; total $7,008,000.
  • State$1,202,000 17%
  • Local$5,218,000 74%
  • Federal$588,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 320 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

300 students in 2022-23, 299 students in 2023-24, 299 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hoboken Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 300, 2023-24: 299, 2024-25: 29901002003002022-233002023-242992024-25299
Hoboken Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 300, 2023-24: 299, 2024-25: 29901002003002022-233002023-242992024-25299
Hoboken Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 300, 2023-24: 299, 2024-25: 29901002003002022-233002023-242992024-25299
Hoboken Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 300, 2023-24: 299, 2024-25: 29901002003002022-233002023-242992024-25299

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330028.210.6
2023-2429922.013.6
2024-2529921.014.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,505,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,017 per student

Hoboken Charter School booked $1,505,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 28 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,293 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 2 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,960 in 2018-19, $4,754 in 2019-20, $4,517 in 2020-21, $5,020 in 2021-22, $5,017 in 2022-23.

Hoboken Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,960, 2019-20: $4,754, 2020-21: $4,517, 2021-22: $5,020, 2022-23: $5,01702k4k6k2018-19$5,9602019-20$4,7542020-21$4,5172021-22$5,0202022-23$5,017
Hoboken Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,960, 2019-20: $4,754, 2020-21: $4,517, 2021-22: $5,020, 2022-23: $5,01702k4k6k2018-19$5,9602019-20$4,7542020-21$4,5172021-22$5,0202022-23$5,017
Hoboken Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,960, 2019-20: $4,754, 2020-21: $4,517, 2021-22: $5,020, 2022-23: $5,01702k4k6k2018-19$5,9602019-20$4,7542020-21$4,5172021-22$5,0202022-23$5,017
Hoboken Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,960, 2019-20: $4,754, 2020-21: $4,517, 2021-22: $5,020, 2022-23: $5,01702k4k6k2018-19$5,9602019-20$4,7542020-21$4,5172021-22$5,0202022-23$5,017

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hoboken Charter School scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts70-74%48.6%
Math50-54%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 26 students in Hoboken Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Jersey
Four-year graduation rate80% or more90.5%
Students in the class26106,157

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 299 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hoboken Charter School29914.219.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hoboken Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hoboken Charter School

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentHoboken Charter School ranks 251 of 320 New Jersey districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,603).#251 of 320
  2. Every school district in New JerseyHoboken Charter School is the number 553 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 300 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#553 of 672
  3. Stanhope School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 302 students in fall 2022, $24,470 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,470
  4. Pride AcademyThe next smaller New Jersey district: 299 students in fall 2022, $21,391 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,391
  5. Compare Hoboken Charter School with Stanhope School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across New JerseyHoboken Charter School spent $53,293 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$53,293
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hoboken Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in Hoboken Charter School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 299 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hoboken Charter School spend per student?
    $22,603 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $25,869 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Hoboken Charter School's money come from?
    $7,008,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 17.2% state, 74.5% local and 8.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Hoboken Charter School spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,505,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,017 per student. Divided by the 28 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,293 per teacher, more than 2 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Hoboken Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hoboken Charter School scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Hoboken Charter School?
    80% or more of the 26 students in Hoboken Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Hoboken Charter School's NCES district ID?
    3400032. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25