Spearfish School District 40-2

Public school district · Lawrence County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4666930

Spearfish School District 40-2 spent $9,680 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 24 South Dakota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,886). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,398 students in 2024-25; 29.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,621 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (South Dakota: 84%).

Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Spearfish School District 40-2 in enrollment (1,797 to 3,058 students) and Spearfish School District 40-2 itself.

Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Spearfish School District 40-2, FY23Oglala Lakota County $23,662; Todd County $16,807; Huron School District 02-2 $12,082; Douglas School District 51-1 $11,597; Yankton School District 63-3 $10,904; Mitchell School District 17-2 $10,795; Pierre School District 32-2 $10,579; Meade School District 46-1 $9,885; Tea Area $9,842; Spearfish School District 40-2 $9,680; State median, 1,000+ students $10,886.5k10k15k20k25kOglala Lakota County$23,662Todd County$16,807Huron School District 02-2$12,082Douglas School District 51-1$11,597Yankton School District 63-3$10,904Mitchell School District 17-2$10,795Pierre School District 32-2$10,579Meade School District 46-1$9,885Tea Area$9,842Spearfish School District 40-2$9,680State median, 1,000+ students $10,886
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Spearfish School District 40-2, FY23Oglala Lakota County $23,662; Todd County $16,807; Huron School District 02-2 $12,082; Douglas School District 51-1 $11,597; Yankton School District 63-3 $10,904; Mitchell School District 17-2 $10,795; Pierre School District 32-2 $10,579; Meade School District 46-1 $9,885; Tea Area $9,842; Spearfish School District 40-2 $9,680; State median, 1,000+ students $10,886.5k10k15k20k25kOglala Lakota County$23,662Todd County$16,807Huron School District 02-2$12,082Douglas School District 51-1$11,597Yankton School District 63-3$10,904Mitchell School District 17-2$10,795Pierre School District 32-2$10,579Meade School District 46-1$9,885Tea Area$9,842Spearfish School District 40-2$9,680State median, 1,000+ students $10,886
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Spearfish School District 40-2, FY23Oglala Lakota County $23,662; Todd County $16,807; Huron School District 02-2 $12,082; Douglas School District 51-1 $11,597; Yankton School District 63-3 $10,904; Mitchell School District 17-2 $10,795; Pierre School District 32-2 $10,579; Meade School District 46-1 $9,885; Tea Area $9,842; Spearfish School District 40-2 $9,680; State median, 1,000+ students $10,886.5k15k25kOglala Lakota County$23,662Todd County$16,807Huron School District 02-2$12,082Douglas School District 51-1$11,597Yankton School District 63-3$10,904Mitchell School District 17-2$10,795Pierre School District 32-2$10,579Meade School District 46-1$9,885Tea Area$9,842Spearfish School District 40-2$9,680State median, 1,000+ students $10,886
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Spearfish School District 40-2, FY23Oglala Lakota County $23,662; Todd County $16,807; Huron School District 02-2 $12,082; Douglas School District 51-1 $11,597; Yankton School District 63-3 $10,904; Mitchell School District 17-2 $10,795; Pierre School District 32-2 $10,579; Meade School District 46-1 $9,885; Tea Area $9,842; Spearfish School District 40-2 $9,680; State median, 1,000+ students $10,886.5k15k25kOglala Lakota County$23,662Todd County$16,807Huron School District 02-2$12,082Douglas School District 51-1$11,597Yankton School District 63-3$10,904Mitchell School District 17-2$10,795Pierre School District 32-2$10,579Meade School District 46-1$9,885Tea Area$9,842Spearfish School District 40-2$9,680State median, 1,000+ students $10,886

Where the money came from

$31,653,000 in revenue: 29.0% state, 58.2% local and 12.8% federal. Total spending including $11,110,000 of capital outlay was $35,321,000, or $14,577 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Spearfish School District 40-2 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,183,000; Local $18,423,000; Federal $4,047,000; total $31,653,000.
  • State$9,183,000 29%
  • Local$18,423,000 58%
  • Federal$4,047,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,438 students in 2022-23, 2,402 students in 2023-24, 2,398 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Spearfish School District 40-2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,438, 2023-24: 2,402, 2024-25: 2,39801k2k3k2022-232,4382023-242,4022024-252,398
Spearfish School District 40-2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,438, 2023-24: 2,402, 2024-25: 2,39801k2k3k2022-232,4382023-242,4022024-252,398
Spearfish School District 40-2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,438, 2023-24: 2,402, 2024-25: 2,39801k2k3k2022-232,4382023-242,4022024-252,398
Spearfish School District 40-2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,438, 2023-24: 2,402, 2024-25: 2,39801k2k3k2022-232,4382023-242,4022024-252,398

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,438174.614.0
2023-242,402173.813.8
2024-252,398169.414.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,202,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,798 per student

Spearfish School District 40-2 booked $9,202,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 175 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,706 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 76 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,404,00080.5%
Special education$1,127,00012.2%
Vocational$318,0003.5%
Other programs$353,0003.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,360 in 2018-19, $3,366 in 2019-20, $3,571 in 2020-21, $3,660 in 2021-22, $3,798 in 2022-23.

Spearfish School District 40-2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,360, 2019-20: $3,366, 2020-21: $3,571, 2021-22: $3,660, 2022-23: $3,79801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3602019-20$3,3662020-21$3,5712021-22$3,6602022-23$3,798
Spearfish School District 40-2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,360, 2019-20: $3,366, 2020-21: $3,571, 2021-22: $3,660, 2022-23: $3,79801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3602019-20$3,3662020-21$3,5712021-22$3,6602022-23$3,798
Spearfish School District 40-2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,360, 2019-20: $3,366, 2020-21: $3,571, 2021-22: $3,660, 2022-23: $3,79801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3602019-20$3,3662020-21$3,5712021-22$3,6602022-23$3,798
Spearfish School District 40-2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,360, 2019-20: $3,366, 2020-21: $3,571, 2021-22: $3,660, 2022-23: $3,79801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3602019-20$3,3662020-21$3,5712021-22$3,6602022-23$3,798

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Spearfish School District 40-2 scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 49% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts55%51%1,281
Math49%42.2%1,281

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 174 students in Spearfish School District 40-2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%84%
Students in the class1749,963

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,043 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Creekside Elementary - 0755315.518.3%Schoolwide program
West Elementary - 0332210.512.4%Schoolwide program
Mountain View Elementary - 0816811.817.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 547 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Spearfish Middle School - 0554514.913.8%Eligible, no program
Spearfish Academy at Canyon Hills Elementary - 0920.8not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 808 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Spearfish High School - 0178716.911.7%Eligible, no program
Spearfish Academy at Canyon Hills High School - 10216.814.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Spearfish School District 40-2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Spearfish School District 40-2

  1. South Dakota districts by spending per studentSpearfish School District 40-2 ranks 24 of 24 South Dakota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,680).#24 of 24
  2. Every school district in South DakotaSpearfish School District 40-2 is the number 14 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 2,423 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#14 of 150
  3. Mitchell School District 17-2The next larger South Dakota district: 2,722 students in fall 2022, $10,795 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,795
  4. Tea Area School DistrictThe next smaller South Dakota district: 2,361 students in fall 2022, $9,842 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,842
  5. Compare Spearfish School District 40-2 with Mitchell School District 17-2Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Spearfish High School - 01, its largest high school787 students in 2024-25, 16.9 per teacher.787
  7. Teacher salary spending across South DakotaSpearfish School District 40-2 spent $52,706 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$52,706
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Spearfish School District 40-2

  1. How many schools and students are in Spearfish School District 40-2?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,398 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Spearfish School District 40-2 spend per student?
    $9,680 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,886 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,621 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Spearfish School District 40-2's money come from?
    $31,653,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.0% state, 58.2% local and 12.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Spearfish School District 40-2 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 176 of the 2,381 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Spearfish School District 40-2 spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,202,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,798 per student. Divided by the 175 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,706 per teacher, more than 76 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Spearfish School District 40-2 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Spearfish School District 40-2 scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 49% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Spearfish School District 40-2?
    90-94% of the 174 students in Spearfish School District 40-2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Spearfish School District 40-2's NCES district ID?
    4666930. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25