Southern University Lab School
Public school district · East Baton Rouge Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2200023
Southern University Lab School spent $6,788 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other Louisiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,044). Its 2 schools enrolled 777 students in 2024-25; 63.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Southern University Lab School in enrollment (812 to 869 students) and Southern University Lab School itself.
Where the money came from
$7,065,000 in revenue: 63.1% state, 21.5% local and 15.4% federal. Total spending including $360,000 of capital outlay was $6,035,000, or $7,219 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,457,000 63%
- Local$1,519,000 22%
- Federal$1,089,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 103 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
836 students in 2022-23, 827 students in 2023-24, 777 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 836 | 31.7 | 26.4 |
| 2023-24 | 827 | 35.2 | 23.5 |
| 2024-25 | 777 | 31.9 | 24.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Southern University Lab School scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 12% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 42% | 42.4% | 328 |
| Math | 12% | 31.8% | 330 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 57 students in Southern University Lab School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 57 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 other schools, 777 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern University Lab School | 478 | 15.0 | 47.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Southern University Laboratory Virtual School | 299 | not reported | 56.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Southern University Lab School
- Phone: (225) 771-3490
- Office: 129 Swan Street, Baton Rouge, LA 70813
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Southern University Lab School
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentSouthern University Lab School ranks 102 of 103 Louisiana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($6,788).#102 of 103
- Every school district in LouisianaSouthern University Lab School is the number 98 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 836 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#98 of 194
- Bricolage AcademyThe next larger Louisiana district: 848 students in fall 2022, $16,858 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,858
- Arthur Ashe Charter SchoolThe next smaller Louisiana district: 831 students in fall 2022, $11,131 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,131
- Compare Southern University Lab School with Bricolage AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Southern University Lab School
How many schools and students are in Southern University Lab School?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 other), enrolling 777 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Southern University Lab School spend per student?
$6,788 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,044 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Southern University Lab School's money come from?
$7,065,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.1% state, 21.5% local and 15.4% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Southern University Lab School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Southern University Lab School scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 12% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Southern University Lab School?
80-89% of the 57 students in Southern University Lab School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Southern University Lab School's NCES district ID?
2200023. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25