South Bergen Jointure Commission School District
Finance reporting unit · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3400007
South Bergen Jointure Commission School District files one F-33 finance report for several CCD districts. It spent an unreported amount per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, for 311 students in fall 2022 (U.S. $16,260).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$75,754,000 in revenue: 8.4% state, 91.1% local and 0.5% federal. Total spending including $2,680,000 of capital outlay was $76,629,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,367,000 8%
- Local$68,975,000 91%
- Federal$412,000 1%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
311 students in 2022-23, 325 students in 2023-24, 319 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 311 | 53.0 | 5.9 |
| 2023-24 | 325 | 57.4 | 5.7 |
| 2024-25 | 319 | 60.0 | 5.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
2 elementary schools, 241 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maywood Campus | 206 | 6.4 | 18.4% | Not Title I |
| Moonachie Campus | 35 | 5.0 | 8.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 78 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lodi MS High School | 78 | 3.7 | 19.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact South Bergen Jointure Commission School District
- Website: njsbjc.org
- Phone: (201) 393-0475
- Office: 696 Rte 46 West, , NJ 07608
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about South Bergen Jointure Commission School District
- Every school district in New JerseySouth Bergen Jointure Commission School District is the number 546 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 311 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#546 of 672
- Union County Educational Services CommissionThe next larger New Jersey district: 312 students in fall 2022.
- Millville Public Charter SchoolThe next smaller New Jersey district: 310 students in fall 2022, $17,877 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,877
- Compare South Bergen Jointure Commission School District with Union County Educational Services CommissionEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lodi MS High School, its largest high school78 students in 2024-25, 3.7 per teacher.78
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about South Bergen Jointure Commission School District
How many schools and students are in South Bergen Jointure Commission School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 319 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does South Bergen Jointure Commission School District's money come from?
$75,754,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 8.4% state, 91.1% local and 0.5% federal (NCES F-33).What is South Bergen Jointure Commission School District's NCES district ID?
3400007. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25