Solen Public School District 3

Listed by NCES as Solen 3 (district ID 3816980)

Public school district · Sioux County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3816980

Solen Public School District 3 spent $26,673 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,222). Its 2 schools enrolled 214 students in 2024-25; 38.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,393 per student, down 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (North Dakota: 83.2%).

Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Solen Public School District 3 in enrollment (200 to 224 students) and Solen Public School District 3 itself.

Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Solen Public School District 3, FY23Solen Public School District 3 $26,673; Warwick Public Schools $26,520; Ft Totten 30 $21,415; Milnor Public School $18,981; Midway Public Schools $18,730; Valley-Edinburg 118 $18,145; Underwood School District 8 $16,625; Medina Public School District 3 $16,536; Mapleton Elementary School $15,500; Central Valley 3 $14,706; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k15k20k25k30kSolen Public School District 3$26,673Warwick Public Schools$26,520Ft Totten 30$21,415Milnor Public School$18,981Midway Public Schools$18,730Valley-Edinburg 118$18,145Underwood School District 8$16,625Medina Public School District 3$16,536Mapleton Elementary School$15,500Central Valley 3$14,706State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Solen Public School District 3, FY23Solen Public School District 3 $26,673; Warwick Public Schools $26,520; Ft Totten 30 $21,415; Milnor Public School $18,981; Midway Public Schools $18,730; Valley-Edinburg 118 $18,145; Underwood School District 8 $16,625; Medina Public School District 3 $16,536; Mapleton Elementary School $15,500; Central Valley 3 $14,706; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k15k20k25k30kSolen Public School District 3$26,673Warwick Public Schools$26,520Ft Totten 30$21,415Milnor Public School$18,981Midway Public Schools$18,730Valley-Edinburg 118$18,145Underwood School District 8$16,625Medina Public School District 3$16,536Mapleton Elementary School$15,500Central Valley 3$14,706State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Solen Public School District 3, FY23Solen Public School District 3 $26,673; Warwick Public Schools $26,520; Ft Totten 30 $21,415; Milnor Public School $18,981; Midway Public Schools $18,730; Valley-Edinburg 118 $18,145; Underwood School District 8 $16,625; Medina Public School District 3 $16,536; Mapleton Elementary School $15,500; Central Valley 3 $14,706; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k20k30kSolen Public School District 3$26,673Warwick Public Schools$26,520Ft Totten 30$21,415Milnor Public School$18,981Midway Public Schools$18,730Valley-Edinburg 118$18,145Underwood School District 8$16,625Medina Public School District 3$16,536Mapleton Elementary School$15,500Central Valley 3$14,706State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Solen Public School District 3, FY23Solen Public School District 3 $26,673; Warwick Public Schools $26,520; Ft Totten 30 $21,415; Milnor Public School $18,981; Midway Public Schools $18,730; Valley-Edinburg 118 $18,145; Underwood School District 8 $16,625; Medina Public School District 3 $16,536; Mapleton Elementary School $15,500; Central Valley 3 $14,706; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k20k30kSolen Public School District 3$26,673Warwick Public Schools$26,520Ft Totten 30$21,415Milnor Public School$18,981Midway Public Schools$18,730Valley-Edinburg 118$18,145Underwood School District 8$16,625Medina Public School District 3$16,536Mapleton Elementary School$15,500Central Valley 3$14,706State median, under 1,000 students $17,222

Where the money came from

$7,349,000 in revenue: 38.6% state, 3.7% local and 57.7% federal. Total spending including $1,068,000 of capital outlay was $6,776,000, or $31,664 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Solen Public School District 3 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,837,000; Local $269,000; Federal $4,243,000; total $7,349,000.
  • State$2,837,000 39%
  • Local$269,000 4%
  • Federal$4,243,000 58%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

214 students in 2022-23, 214 students in 2023-24, 214 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Solen Public School District 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 214, 2023-24: 214, 2024-25: 21401002003002022-232142023-242142024-25214
Solen Public School District 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 214, 2023-24: 214, 2024-25: 21401002003002022-232142023-242142024-25214
Solen Public School District 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 214, 2023-24: 214, 2024-25: 21401002003002022-232142023-242142024-25214
Solen Public School District 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 214, 2023-24: 214, 2024-25: 21401002003002022-232142023-242142024-25214

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321422.59.5
2023-2421422.59.5
2024-2521430.07.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,628,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,607 per student

Solen Public School District 3 booked $1,628,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 23 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,356 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 73 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$902,00055.4%
Special education$60,0003.7%
Other programs$666,00040.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,507 in 2018-19, $5,671 in 2019-20, $6,239 in 2020-21, $6,872 in 2021-22, $7,607 in 2022-23.

Solen Public School District 3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,507, 2019-20: $5,671, 2020-21: $6,239, 2021-22: $6,872, 2022-23: $7,60702k4k6k8k2018-19$6,5072019-20$5,6712020-21$6,2392021-22$6,8722022-23$7,607
Solen Public School District 3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,507, 2019-20: $5,671, 2020-21: $6,239, 2021-22: $6,872, 2022-23: $7,60702k4k6k8k2018-19$6,5072019-20$5,6712020-21$6,2392021-22$6,8722022-23$7,607
Solen Public School District 3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,507, 2019-20: $5,671, 2020-21: $6,239, 2021-22: $6,872, 2022-23: $7,60702k4k6k8k2018-19$6,5072019-20$5,6712020-21$6,2392021-22$6,8722022-23$7,607
Solen Public School District 3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,507, 2019-20: $5,671, 2020-21: $6,239, 2021-22: $6,872, 2022-23: $7,60702k4k6k8k2018-19$6,5072019-20$5,6712020-21$6,2392021-22$6,8722022-23$7,607

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Solen Public School District 3 scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading and 5% or less in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts6-9%43.8%105
Math5% or less38.6%108

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 13 students in Solen Public School District 3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Dakota
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%83.2%
Students in the class138,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 115 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cannon Ball Elementary School1157.2100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 99 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Solen High School997.1100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Solen Public School District 3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Solen Public School District 3

  1. North Dakota districts by spending per studentSolen Public School District 3 ranks 18 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,673).#18 of 151
  2. Every school district in North DakotaSolen Public School District 3 is the number 95 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 214 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#95 of 170
  3. Mapleton Elementary SchoolThe next larger North Dakota district: 216 students in fall 2022, $15,500 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,500
  4. Central Valley 3The next smaller North Dakota district: 211 students in fall 2022, $14,706 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,706
  5. Compare Solen Public School District 3 with Mapleton Elementary SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Solen High School, its largest high school99 students in 2024-25, 7.1 per teacher.99
  7. Teacher salary spending across North DakotaSolen Public School District 3 spent $72,356 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$72,356
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Solen Public School District 3

  1. How many schools and students are in Solen Public School District 3?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 214 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Solen Public School District 3 spend per student?
    $26,673 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,393 per student, down 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Solen Public School District 3's money come from?
    $7,349,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.6% state, 3.7% local and 57.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Solen Public School District 3 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 125 of the 281 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 44.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Solen Public School District 3 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,628,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,607 per student. Divided by the 23 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,356 per teacher, more than 73 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Solen Public School District 3 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Solen Public School District 3 scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading and 5% or less in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Solen Public School District 3?
    under 50% of the 13 students in Solen Public School District 3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Solen Public School District 3's NCES district ID?
    3816980. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25