Solen Public School District 3
Listed by NCES as Solen 3 (district ID 3816980)
Public school district · Sioux County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3816980
Solen Public School District 3 spent $26,673 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,222). Its 2 schools enrolled 214 students in 2024-25; 38.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,393 per student, down 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (North Dakota: 83.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Solen Public School District 3 in enrollment (200 to 224 students) and Solen Public School District 3 itself.
Where the money came from
$7,349,000 in revenue: 38.6% state, 3.7% local and 57.7% federal. Total spending including $1,068,000 of capital outlay was $6,776,000, or $31,664 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,837,000 39%
- Local$269,000 4%
- Federal$4,243,000 58%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
214 students in 2022-23, 214 students in 2023-24, 214 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 214 | 22.5 | 9.5 |
| 2023-24 | 214 | 22.5 | 9.5 |
| 2024-25 | 214 | 30.0 | 7.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,628,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,607 per student
Solen Public School District 3 booked $1,628,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 23 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,356 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 73 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $902,000 | 55.4% |
| Special education | $60,000 | 3.7% |
| Other programs | $666,000 | 40.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,507 in 2018-19, $5,671 in 2019-20, $6,239 in 2020-21, $6,872 in 2021-22, $7,607 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Solen Public School District 3 scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading and 5% or less in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | North Dakota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 6-9% | 43.8% | 105 |
| Math | 5% or less | 38.6% | 108 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 13 students in Solen Public School District 3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | North Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 83.2% |
| Students in the class | 13 | 8,249 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 115 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cannon Ball Elementary School | 115 | 7.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 99 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solen High School | 99 | 7.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Solen Public School District 3
- Website: solen.k12.nd.us
- Phone: (701) 445-3331
- Office: 902 E Broadway, Solen, ND 58570
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Solen Public School District 3
- North Dakota districts by spending per studentSolen Public School District 3 ranks 18 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,673).#18 of 151
- Every school district in North DakotaSolen Public School District 3 is the number 95 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 214 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#95 of 170
- Mapleton Elementary SchoolThe next larger North Dakota district: 216 students in fall 2022, $15,500 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,500
- Central Valley 3The next smaller North Dakota district: 211 students in fall 2022, $14,706 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,706
- Compare Solen Public School District 3 with Mapleton Elementary SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Solen High School, its largest high school99 students in 2024-25, 7.1 per teacher.99
- Teacher salary spending across North DakotaSolen Public School District 3 spent $72,356 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$72,356
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Solen Public School District 3
How many schools and students are in Solen Public School District 3?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 214 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Solen Public School District 3 spend per student?
$26,673 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,393 per student, down 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Solen Public School District 3's money come from?
$7,349,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.6% state, 3.7% local and 57.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Solen Public School District 3 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 125 of the 281 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 44.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Solen Public School District 3 spend on teacher salaries?
$1,628,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,607 per student. Divided by the 23 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,356 per teacher, more than 73 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Solen Public School District 3 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Solen Public School District 3 scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading and 5% or less in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Solen Public School District 3?
under 50% of the 13 students in Solen Public School District 3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Solen Public School District 3's NCES district ID?
3816980. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25