Central Valley 3

Public school district · Traill County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3804140

Central Valley 3 spent $14,706 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,222). Its 2 schools enrolled 210 students in 2024-25; 55.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,559 per student, up 5.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (North Dakota: 83.2%).

Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Central Valley 3 in enrollment (200 to 224 students) and Central Valley 3 itself.

Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Central Valley 3, FY23Solen Public School District 3 $26,673; Warwick Public Schools $26,520; Ft Totten 30 $21,415; Milnor Public School $18,981; Midway Public Schools $18,730; Valley-Edinburg 118 $18,145; Underwood School District 8 $16,625; Medina Public School District 3 $16,536; Mapleton Elementary School $15,500; Central Valley 3 $14,706; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k15k20k25k30kSolen Public School District 3$26,673Warwick Public Schools$26,520Ft Totten 30$21,415Milnor Public School$18,981Midway Public Schools$18,730Valley-Edinburg 118$18,145Underwood School District 8$16,625Medina Public School District 3$16,536Mapleton Elementary School$15,500Central Valley 3$14,706State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Central Valley 3, FY23Solen Public School District 3 $26,673; Warwick Public Schools $26,520; Ft Totten 30 $21,415; Milnor Public School $18,981; Midway Public Schools $18,730; Valley-Edinburg 118 $18,145; Underwood School District 8 $16,625; Medina Public School District 3 $16,536; Mapleton Elementary School $15,500; Central Valley 3 $14,706; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k15k20k25k30kSolen Public School District 3$26,673Warwick Public Schools$26,520Ft Totten 30$21,415Milnor Public School$18,981Midway Public Schools$18,730Valley-Edinburg 118$18,145Underwood School District 8$16,625Medina Public School District 3$16,536Mapleton Elementary School$15,500Central Valley 3$14,706State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Central Valley 3, FY23Solen Public School District 3 $26,673; Warwick Public Schools $26,520; Ft Totten 30 $21,415; Milnor Public School $18,981; Midway Public Schools $18,730; Valley-Edinburg 118 $18,145; Underwood School District 8 $16,625; Medina Public School District 3 $16,536; Mapleton Elementary School $15,500; Central Valley 3 $14,706; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k20k30kSolen Public School District 3$26,673Warwick Public Schools$26,520Ft Totten 30$21,415Milnor Public School$18,981Midway Public Schools$18,730Valley-Edinburg 118$18,145Underwood School District 8$16,625Medina Public School District 3$16,536Mapleton Elementary School$15,500Central Valley 3$14,706State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Central Valley 3, FY23Solen Public School District 3 $26,673; Warwick Public Schools $26,520; Ft Totten 30 $21,415; Milnor Public School $18,981; Midway Public Schools $18,730; Valley-Edinburg 118 $18,145; Underwood School District 8 $16,625; Medina Public School District 3 $16,536; Mapleton Elementary School $15,500; Central Valley 3 $14,706; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k20k30kSolen Public School District 3$26,673Warwick Public Schools$26,520Ft Totten 30$21,415Milnor Public School$18,981Midway Public Schools$18,730Valley-Edinburg 118$18,145Underwood School District 8$16,625Medina Public School District 3$16,536Mapleton Elementary School$15,500Central Valley 3$14,706State median, under 1,000 students $17,222

Where the money came from

$3,584,000 in revenue: 55.1% state, 38.2% local and 6.7% federal. Total spending including $203,000 of capital outlay was $3,514,000, or $16,654 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Central Valley 3 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,974,000; Local $1,369,000; Federal $241,000; total $3,584,000.
  • State$1,974,000 55%
  • Local$1,369,000 38%
  • Federal$241,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

211 students in 2022-23, 213 students in 2023-24, 210 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Central Valley 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 211, 2023-24: 213, 2024-25: 21001002003002022-232112023-242132024-25210
Central Valley 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 211, 2023-24: 213, 2024-25: 21001002003002022-232112023-242132024-25210
Central Valley 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 211, 2023-24: 213, 2024-25: 21001002003002022-232112023-242132024-25210
Central Valley 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 211, 2023-24: 213, 2024-25: 21001002003002022-232112023-242132024-25210

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321118.411.5
2023-2421318.411.6
2024-2521018.411.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,043,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,943 per student

Central Valley 3 booked $1,043,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 18 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,654 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 16 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$858,00082.3%
Vocational$51,0004.9%
Other programs$134,00012.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,971 in 2018-19, $5,054 in 2019-20, $5,495 in 2020-21, $4,823 in 2021-22, $4,943 in 2022-23.

Central Valley 3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,971, 2019-20: $5,054, 2020-21: $5,495, 2021-22: $4,823, 2022-23: $4,94302k4k6k2018-19$4,9712019-20$5,0542020-21$5,4952021-22$4,8232022-23$4,943
Central Valley 3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,971, 2019-20: $5,054, 2020-21: $5,495, 2021-22: $4,823, 2022-23: $4,94302k4k6k2018-19$4,9712019-20$5,0542020-21$5,4952021-22$4,8232022-23$4,943
Central Valley 3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,971, 2019-20: $5,054, 2020-21: $5,495, 2021-22: $4,823, 2022-23: $4,94302k4k6k2018-19$4,9712019-20$5,0542020-21$5,4952021-22$4,8232022-23$4,943
Central Valley 3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,971, 2019-20: $5,054, 2020-21: $5,495, 2021-22: $4,823, 2022-23: $4,94302k4k6k2018-19$4,9712019-20$5,0542020-21$5,4952021-22$4,8232022-23$4,943

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Central Valley 3 scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading and 55-59% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts65-69%43.8%101
Math55-59%38.6%101

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 8 students in Central Valley 3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate50% or more83.2%
Students in the class88,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 109 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Valley Elementary School1099.513.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 101 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Valley High School10114.413.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Central Valley 3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Central Valley 3

  1. North Dakota districts by spending per studentCentral Valley 3 ranks 118 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,706).#118 of 151
  2. Every school district in North DakotaCentral Valley 3 is the number 96 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 211 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#96 of 170
  3. Solen Public School District 3The next larger North Dakota district: 214 students in fall 2022, $26,673 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,673
  4. Milnor Public SchoolThe next smaller North Dakota district: 210 students in fall 2022, $18,981 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,981
  5. Compare Central Valley 3 with Solen Public School District 3Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Central Valley High School, its largest high school101 students in 2024-25, 14.4 per teacher.101
  7. Teacher salary spending across North DakotaCentral Valley 3 spent $56,654 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$56,654
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Central Valley 3

  1. How many schools and students are in Central Valley 3?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 210 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Central Valley 3 spend per student?
    $14,706 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,559 per student, up 5.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Central Valley 3's money come from?
    $3,584,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.1% state, 38.2% local and 6.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Central Valley 3 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 18 of the 306 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Central Valley 3 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,043,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,943 per student. Divided by the 18 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,654 per teacher, more than 16 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Central Valley 3 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Central Valley 3 scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading and 55-59% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Central Valley 3?
    50% or more of the 8 students in Central Valley 3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Central Valley 3's NCES district ID?
    3804140. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25