Smithville ISD

Public school district · Bastrop County · Texas · NCES district ID 4840550

Smithville ISD spent $11,446 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,847 students in 2024-25; 19.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,856 per student, up 12.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Smithville ISD in enrollment (1,864 to 1,903 students) and Smithville ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Smithville ISD, FY23Carrizo Springs CISD $16,683; Sweeny ISD $14,136; Mexia ISD $13,723; Bonham ISD $13,553; Atlanta ISD $13,008; La Grange ISD $13,000; Iowa Park CISD $11,672; Smithville ISD $11,446; Tarkington ISD $11,258; Orenda Education District Office $8,759; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.5k10k15k20kCarrizo Springs CISD$16,683Sweeny ISD$14,136Mexia ISD$13,723Bonham ISD$13,553Atlanta ISD$13,008La Grange ISD$13,000Iowa Park CISD$11,672Smithville ISD$11,446Tarkington ISD$11,258Orenda Education District Offi…$8,759State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Smithville ISD, FY23Carrizo Springs CISD $16,683; Sweeny ISD $14,136; Mexia ISD $13,723; Bonham ISD $13,553; Atlanta ISD $13,008; La Grange ISD $13,000; Iowa Park CISD $11,672; Smithville ISD $11,446; Tarkington ISD $11,258; Orenda Education District Office $8,759; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.5k10k15k20kCarrizo Springs CISD$16,683Sweeny ISD$14,136Mexia ISD$13,723Bonham ISD$13,553Atlanta ISD$13,008La Grange ISD$13,000Iowa Park CISD$11,672Smithville ISD$11,446Tarkington ISD$11,258Orenda Education District Office$8,759State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Smithville ISD, FY23Carrizo Springs CISD $16,683; Sweeny ISD $14,136; Mexia ISD $13,723; Bonham ISD $13,553; Atlanta ISD $13,008; La Grange ISD $13,000; Iowa Park CISD $11,672; Smithville ISD $11,446; Tarkington ISD $11,258; Orenda Education District Office $8,759; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.5k10k15k20kCarrizo Springs CISD$16,683Sweeny ISD$14,136Mexia ISD$13,723Bonham ISD$13,553Atlanta ISD$13,008La Grange ISD$13,000Iowa Park CISD$11,672Smithville ISD$11,446Tarkington ISD$11,258Orenda Education District Office$8,759State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Smithville ISD, FY23Carrizo Springs CISD $16,683; Sweeny ISD $14,136; Mexia ISD $13,723; Bonham ISD $13,553; Atlanta ISD $13,008; La Grange ISD $13,000; Iowa Park CISD $11,672; Smithville ISD $11,446; Tarkington ISD $11,258; Orenda Education District Office $8,759; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.5k10k15k20kCarrizo Springs CISD$16,683Sweeny ISD$14,136Mexia ISD$13,723Bonham ISD$13,553Atlanta ISD$13,008La Grange ISD$13,000Iowa Park CISD$11,672Smithville ISD$11,446Tarkington ISD$11,258Orenda Education District Office$8,759State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$26,320,000 in revenue: 19.9% state, 69.2% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $717,000 of capital outlay was $24,095,000, or $12,782 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Smithville ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,241,000; Local $18,214,000; Federal $2,865,000; total $26,320,000.
  • State$5,241,000 20%
  • Local$18,214,000 69%
  • Federal$2,865,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,885 students in 2022-23, 1,834 students in 2023-24, 1,847 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Smithville ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,885, 2023-24: 1,834, 2024-25: 1,84705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8852023-241,8342024-251,847
Smithville ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,885, 2023-24: 1,834, 2024-25: 1,84705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8852023-241,8342024-251,847
Smithville ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,885, 2023-24: 1,834, 2024-25: 1,84705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8852023-241,8342024-251,847
Smithville ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,885, 2023-24: 1,834, 2024-25: 1,84705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8852023-241,8342024-251,847

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,885128.714.6
2023-241,834123.814.8
2024-251,847120.315.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,607,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,505 per student

Smithville ISD booked $6,607,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 129 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,348 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 54 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,823,00073.0%
Special education$785,00011.9%
Vocational$250,0003.8%
Other programs$749,00011.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,609 in 2018-19, $3,767 in 2019-20, $3,914 in 2020-21, $3,661 in 2021-22, $3,505 in 2022-23.

Smithville ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,609, 2019-20: $3,767, 2020-21: $3,914, 2021-22: $3,661, 2022-23: $3,50501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6092019-20$3,7672020-21$3,9142021-22$3,6612022-23$3,505
Smithville ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,609, 2019-20: $3,767, 2020-21: $3,914, 2021-22: $3,661, 2022-23: $3,50501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6092019-20$3,7672020-21$3,9142021-22$3,6612022-23$3,505
Smithville ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,609, 2019-20: $3,767, 2020-21: $3,914, 2021-22: $3,661, 2022-23: $3,50501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6092019-20$3,7672020-21$3,9142021-22$3,6612022-23$3,505
Smithville ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,609, 2019-20: $3,767, 2020-21: $3,914, 2021-22: $3,661, 2022-23: $3,50501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,6092019-20$3,7672020-21$3,9142021-22$3,6612022-23$3,505

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Smithville ISD scored proficient or above: 48-52% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts48-52%52%794
Math35-39%42%672

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 152 students in Smithville ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%90.3%
Students in the class152403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 888 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Smithville Elementary69417.442.2%Schoolwide program
Brown Primary19417.855.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 416 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Smithville Junior High41615.641.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 543 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Smithville High School54312.741.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Smithville ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Smithville ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentSmithville ISD ranks 385 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,446).#385 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasSmithville ISD is the number 384 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 1,885 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#384 of 1,212
  3. Tarkington ISDThe next larger Texas district: 1,893 students in fall 2022, $11,258 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,258
  4. La Grange ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 1,883 students in fall 2022, $13,000 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,000
  5. Compare Smithville ISD with Tarkington ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Smithville High School, its largest high school543 students in 2024-25, 12.7 per teacher.543
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasSmithville ISD spent $51,348 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$51,348
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Smithville ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Smithville ISD?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,847 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Smithville ISD spend per student?
    $11,446 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,856 per student, up 12.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Smithville ISD's money come from?
    $26,320,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 19.9% state, 69.2% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Smithville ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 255 of the 2,477 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Smithville ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,607,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,505 per student. Divided by the 129 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,348 per teacher, more than 54 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Smithville ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Smithville ISD scored proficient or above: 48-52% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Smithville ISD?
    85-89% of the 152 students in Smithville ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Smithville ISD's NCES district ID?
    4840550. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25