Silver Lake

Public school district · Plymouth County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2510830

Silver Lake spent $24,040 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $21,173). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,578 students in 2024-25; 31.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,042 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Silver Lake in enrollment (1,546 to 1,608 students) and Silver Lake itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Silver Lake, FY23Bourne Public Schools $25,373; Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical High School $25,279; Silver Lake $24,040; Northborough $22,461; Central Berkshire Regional $21,061; Tyngsborough Public Schools $19,738; Athol-Royalston Regional $19,486; Lunenburg Public Schools $18,645; Foxborough Regional Charter (District) $17,910; Mystic Valley Regional Charter School $17,085; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30kBourne Public Schools$25,373Southeastern Regional Vocation…$25,279Silver Lake$24,040Northborough$22,461Central Berkshire Regional$21,061Tyngsborough Public Schools$19,738Athol-Royalston Regional$19,486Lunenburg Public Schools$18,645Foxborough Regional Charter (D…$17,910Mystic Valley Regional Charter…$17,085State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Silver Lake, FY23Bourne Public Schools $25,373; Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical High School $25,279; Silver Lake $24,040; Northborough $22,461; Central Berkshire Regional $21,061; Tyngsborough Public Schools $19,738; Athol-Royalston Regional $19,486; Lunenburg Public Schools $18,645; Foxborough Regional Charter (District) $17,910; Mystic Valley Regional Charter School $17,085; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30kBourne Public Schools$25,373Southeastern Regional Vocational Te…$25,279Silver Lake$24,040Northborough$22,461Central Berkshire Regional$21,061Tyngsborough Public Schools$19,738Athol-Royalston Regional$19,486Lunenburg Public Schools$18,645Foxborough Regional Charter (Distri…$17,910Mystic Valley Regional Charter Scho…$17,085State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Silver Lake, FY23Bourne Public Schools $25,373; Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical High School $25,279; Silver Lake $24,040; Northborough $22,461; Central Berkshire Regional $21,061; Tyngsborough Public Schools $19,738; Athol-Royalston Regional $19,486; Lunenburg Public Schools $18,645; Foxborough Regional Charter (District) $17,910; Mystic Valley Regional Charter School $17,085; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30kBourne Public Schools$25,373Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical…$25,279Silver Lake$24,040Northborough$22,461Central Berkshire Regional$21,061Tyngsborough Public Schools$19,738Athol-Royalston Regional$19,486Lunenburg Public Schools$18,645Foxborough Regional Charter (District)$17,910Mystic Valley Regional Charter School$17,085State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Silver Lake, FY23Bourne Public Schools $25,373; Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical High School $25,279; Silver Lake $24,040; Northborough $22,461; Central Berkshire Regional $21,061; Tyngsborough Public Schools $19,738; Athol-Royalston Regional $19,486; Lunenburg Public Schools $18,645; Foxborough Regional Charter (District) $17,910; Mystic Valley Regional Charter School $17,085; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30kBourne Public Schools$25,373Southeastern Regional Vocational Techni…$25,279Silver Lake$24,040Northborough$22,461Central Berkshire Regional$21,061Tyngsborough Public Schools$19,738Athol-Royalston Regional$19,486Lunenburg Public Schools$18,645Foxborough Regional Charter (District)$17,910Mystic Valley Regional Charter School$17,085State median, 1,000+ students $21,173

Where the money came from

$43,015,000 in revenue: 31.8% state, 61.0% local and 7.2% federal. Total spending including $341,000 of capital outlay was $39,567,000, or $25,138 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Silver Lake revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,665,000; Local $26,232,000; Federal $3,118,000; total $43,015,000.
  • State$13,665,000 32%
  • Local$26,232,000 61%
  • Federal$3,118,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,574 students in 2022-23, 1,589 students in 2023-24, 1,578 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Silver Lake enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,574, 2023-24: 1,589, 2024-25: 1,57805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5742023-241,5892024-251,578
Silver Lake enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,574, 2023-24: 1,589, 2024-25: 1,57805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5742023-241,5892024-251,578
Silver Lake enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,574, 2023-24: 1,589, 2024-25: 1,57805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5742023-241,5892024-251,578
Silver Lake enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,574, 2023-24: 1,589, 2024-25: 1,57805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5742023-241,5892024-251,578

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,574126.712.4
2023-241,589128.012.4
2024-251,578131.212.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$11,408,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,248 per student

Silver Lake booked $11,408,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 127 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $90,039 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 73 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,994,00078.8%
Special education$1,142,00010.0%
Vocational$1,272,00011.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,139 in 2018-19, $6,396 in 2019-20, $6,562 in 2020-21, $6,791 in 2021-22, $7,248 in 2022-23.

Silver Lake teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,139, 2019-20: $6,396, 2020-21: $6,562, 2021-22: $6,791, 2022-23: $7,24802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,1392019-20$6,3962020-21$6,5622021-22$6,7912022-23$7,248
Silver Lake teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,139, 2019-20: $6,396, 2020-21: $6,562, 2021-22: $6,791, 2022-23: $7,24802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,1392019-20$6,3962020-21$6,5622021-22$6,7912022-23$7,248
Silver Lake teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,139, 2019-20: $6,396, 2020-21: $6,562, 2021-22: $6,791, 2022-23: $7,24802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,1392019-20$6,3962020-21$6,5622021-22$6,7912022-23$7,248
Silver Lake teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,139, 2019-20: $6,396, 2020-21: $6,562, 2021-22: $6,791, 2022-23: $7,24802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,1392019-20$6,3962020-21$6,5622021-22$6,7912022-23$7,248

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Silver Lake scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 49% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts48%43.7%759
Math49%40.7%759

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 264 students in Silver Lake's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate96%89.2%
Students in the class26472,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 middle school, 544 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Silver Lake Regional Middle School54412.1not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,034 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Silver Lake Regional High1,03412.0not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Silver Lake

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Silver Lake

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentSilver Lake ranks 66 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,040).#66 of 243
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsSilver Lake is the number 175 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 1,574 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#175 of 397
  3. Athol-Royalston Regional School DistrictThe next larger Massachusetts district: 1,583 students in fall 2022, $19,486 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,486
  4. Foxborough Regional Charter (District)The next smaller Massachusetts district: 1,569 students in fall 2022, $17,910 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,910
  5. Compare Silver Lake with Athol-Royalston Regional School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Silver Lake Regional High, its largest high school1,034 students in 2024-25, 12.0 per teacher.1,034
  7. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsSilver Lake spent $90,039 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$90,039
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Silver Lake

  1. How many schools and students are in Silver Lake?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,578 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Silver Lake spend per student?
    $24,040 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,042 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Silver Lake's money come from?
    $43,015,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.8% state, 61.0% local and 7.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Silver Lake live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 88 of the 1,860 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Silver Lake spend on teacher salaries?
    $11,408,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,248 per student. Divided by the 127 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $90,039 per teacher, more than 73 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Silver Lake do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Silver Lake scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 49% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Silver Lake?
    96% of the 264 students in Silver Lake's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Silver Lake's NCES district ID?
    2510830. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25