Sealy ISD

Public school district · Austin County · Texas · NCES district ID 4839630

Sealy ISD spent $11,109 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 4 schools enrolled 3,109 students in 2024-25; 31.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,963 per student, down 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sealy ISD in enrollment (2,811 to 3,010 students) and Sealy ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Sealy ISD, FY23Godley ISD $14,365; La Feria ISD $14,044; Kennedale ISD $13,029; Gilmer ISD $12,381; Navasota ISD $12,279; Columbia-Brazoria ISD $11,619; Bullard ISD $11,280; Sealy ISD $11,109; Newman International Academy $11,088; China Spring ISD $10,399; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kGodley ISD$14,365La Feria ISD$14,044Kennedale ISD$13,029Gilmer ISD$12,381Navasota ISD$12,279Columbia-Brazoria ISD$11,619Bullard ISD$11,280Sealy ISD$11,109Newman International Academy$11,088China Spring ISD$10,399State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Sealy ISD, FY23Godley ISD $14,365; La Feria ISD $14,044; Kennedale ISD $13,029; Gilmer ISD $12,381; Navasota ISD $12,279; Columbia-Brazoria ISD $11,619; Bullard ISD $11,280; Sealy ISD $11,109; Newman International Academy $11,088; China Spring ISD $10,399; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kGodley ISD$14,365La Feria ISD$14,044Kennedale ISD$13,029Gilmer ISD$12,381Navasota ISD$12,279Columbia-Brazoria ISD$11,619Bullard ISD$11,280Sealy ISD$11,109Newman International Academy$11,088China Spring ISD$10,399State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Sealy ISD, FY23Godley ISD $14,365; La Feria ISD $14,044; Kennedale ISD $13,029; Gilmer ISD $12,381; Navasota ISD $12,279; Columbia-Brazoria ISD $11,619; Bullard ISD $11,280; Sealy ISD $11,109; Newman International Academy $11,088; China Spring ISD $10,399; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kGodley ISD$14,365La Feria ISD$14,044Kennedale ISD$13,029Gilmer ISD$12,381Navasota ISD$12,279Columbia-Brazoria ISD$11,619Bullard ISD$11,280Sealy ISD$11,109Newman International Academy$11,088China Spring ISD$10,399State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Sealy ISD, FY23Godley ISD $14,365; La Feria ISD $14,044; Kennedale ISD $13,029; Gilmer ISD $12,381; Navasota ISD $12,279; Columbia-Brazoria ISD $11,619; Bullard ISD $11,280; Sealy ISD $11,109; Newman International Academy $11,088; China Spring ISD $10,399; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kGodley ISD$14,365La Feria ISD$14,044Kennedale ISD$13,029Gilmer ISD$12,381Navasota ISD$12,279Columbia-Brazoria ISD$11,619Bullard ISD$11,280Sealy ISD$11,109Newman International Academy$11,088China Spring ISD$10,399State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$40,316,000 in revenue: 31.4% state, 55.4% local and 13.2% federal. Total spending including $2,244,000 of capital outlay was $37,706,000, or $12,966 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sealy ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $12,665,000; Local $22,329,000; Federal $5,322,000; total $40,316,000.
  • State$12,665,000 31%
  • Local$22,329,000 55%
  • Federal$5,322,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,908 students in 2022-23, 3,002 students in 2023-24, 3,109 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sealy ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,908, 2023-24: 3,002, 2024-25: 3,10901k2k3k4k2022-232,9082023-243,0022024-253,109
Sealy ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,908, 2023-24: 3,002, 2024-25: 3,10901k2k3k4k2022-232,9082023-243,0022024-253,109
Sealy ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,908, 2023-24: 3,002, 2024-25: 3,10901k2k3k4k2022-232,9082023-243,0022024-253,109
Sealy ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,908, 2023-24: 3,002, 2024-25: 3,10901k2k3k4k2022-232,9082023-243,0022024-253,109

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,908201.914.4
2023-243,002214.214.0
2024-253,109210.714.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,227,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,517 per student

Sealy ISD booked $10,227,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 202 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,664 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 50 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,354,00062.1%
Special education$1,607,00015.7%
Vocational$568,0005.6%
Other programs$1,698,00016.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,860 in 2018-19, $3,778 in 2019-20, $3,726 in 2020-21, $3,745 in 2021-22, $3,517 in 2022-23.

Sealy ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,860, 2019-20: $3,778, 2020-21: $3,726, 2021-22: $3,745, 2022-23: $3,51701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,8602019-20$3,7782020-21$3,7262021-22$3,7452022-23$3,517
Sealy ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,860, 2019-20: $3,778, 2020-21: $3,726, 2021-22: $3,745, 2022-23: $3,51701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,8602019-20$3,7782020-21$3,7262021-22$3,7452022-23$3,517
Sealy ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,860, 2019-20: $3,778, 2020-21: $3,726, 2021-22: $3,745, 2022-23: $3,51701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,8602019-20$3,7782020-21$3,7262021-22$3,7452022-23$3,517
Sealy ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,860, 2019-20: $3,778, 2020-21: $3,726, 2021-22: $3,745, 2022-23: $3,51701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,8602019-20$3,7782020-21$3,7262021-22$3,7452022-23$3,517

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sealy ISD scored proficient or above: 44-48% in reading and 32-35% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts44-48%52%1,300
Math32-35%42%1,098

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 205 students in Sealy ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate96%90.3%
Students in the class205403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 1,443 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Selman Elementary74915.267.2%Schoolwide program
Sealy Elementary69414.658.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 664 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sealy Junior High66414.456.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,002 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sealy High School1,00214.854.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sealy ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sealy ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentSealy ISD ranks 430 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,109).#430 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasSealy ISD is the number 297 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 2,908 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#297 of 1,212
  3. La Feria ISDThe next larger Texas district: 2,926 students in fall 2022, $14,044 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,044
  4. Bullard ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 2,886 students in fall 2022, $11,280 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,280
  5. Compare Sealy ISD with La Feria ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Sealy High School, its largest high school1,002 students in 2024-25, 14.8 per teacher.1,002
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasSealy ISD spent $50,664 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$50,664
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sealy ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Sealy ISD?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,109 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sealy ISD spend per student?
    $11,109 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,963 per student, down 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sealy ISD's money come from?
    $40,316,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.4% state, 55.4% local and 13.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sealy ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 506 of the 2,830 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Sealy ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,227,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,517 per student. Divided by the 202 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,664 per teacher, more than 50 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Sealy ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sealy ISD scored proficient or above: 44-48% in reading and 32-35% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Sealy ISD?
    96% of the 205 students in Sealy ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Sealy ISD's NCES district ID?
    4839630. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25