Screven County
Public school district · Screven County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1304500
Screven County spent $13,952 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,981). Its 3 schools enrolled 2,066 students in 2024-25; 41.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,341 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Georgia: 84.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Screven County in enrollment (1,941 to 2,211 students) and Screven County itself.
Where the money came from
$36,520,000 in revenue: 41.6% state, 31.7% local and 26.8% federal. Total spending including $8,134,000 of capital outlay was $36,734,000, or $17,937 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$15,182,000 42%
- Local$11,560,000 32%
- Federal$9,778,000 27%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,048 students in 2022-23, 2,085 students in 2023-24, 2,066 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,048 | 161.5 | 12.7 |
| 2023-24 | 2,085 | 156.7 | 13.3 |
| 2024-25 | 2,066 | 155.7 | 13.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$9,243,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,513 per student
Screven County booked $9,243,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 164 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,394 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 22 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $6,706,000 | 72.6% |
| Special education | $1,587,000 | 17.2% |
| Vocational | $492,000 | 5.3% |
| Other programs | $458,000 | 5.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,763 in 2018-19, $4,036 in 2019-20, $4,282 in 2020-21, $4,335 in 2021-22, $4,513 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Screven County scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 39% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Georgia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 33% | 39.6% | 1,060 |
| Math | 39% | 37.4% | 1,091 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 127 students in Screven County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Georgia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 84.4% |
| Students in the class | 127 | 134,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 1,005 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screven County Elementary School | 1,005 | 13.6 | 65.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 452 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screven County Middle School | 452 | 11.5 | 65.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 609 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screven County High School | 609 | 14.3 | 58.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Screven County
- Phone: (912) 564-7114
- Office: 382 Halcyondale Road, Sylvania, GA 30467
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Screven County
- Georgia districts by spending per studentScreven County ranks 87 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,952).#87 of 169
- Every school district in GeorgiaScreven County is the number 133 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 2,048 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#133 of 227
- Jefferson County SchoolsThe next larger Georgia district: 2,059 students in fall 2022, $15,562 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,562
- State Charter Schools- Coastal Plains Charter High School -The next smaller Georgia district: 1,942 students in fall 2022, $7,705 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,705
- Compare Screven County with Jefferson County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Screven County High School, its largest high school609 students in 2024-25, 14.3 per teacher.609
- Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaScreven County spent $56,394 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$56,394
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Screven County
How many schools and students are in Screven County?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,066 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Screven County spend per student?
$13,952 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,341 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Screven County's money come from?
$36,520,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.6% state, 31.7% local and 26.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Screven County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 638 of the 2,184 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 29.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Screven County spend on teacher salaries?
$9,243,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,513 per student. Divided by the 164 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,394 per teacher, more than 22 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Screven County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Screven County scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 39% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Screven County?
85-89% of the 127 students in Screven County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Screven County's NCES district ID?
1304500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25