Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Scotch Plains-Fanwood School District (district ID 3414670)
Public school district · Union County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3414670
Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools spent $20,926 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,665). Its 8 schools enrolled 5,673 students in 2024-25; 23.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,005 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (New Jersey: 90.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools in enrollment (5,438 to 5,822 students) and Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$137,840,000 in revenue: 23.2% state, 74.6% local and 2.1% federal. Total spending including $1,544,000 of capital outlay was $131,358,000, or $23,266 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$32,022,000 23%
- Local$102,855,000 75%
- Federal$2,963,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,562 students in 2022-23, 5,667 students in 2023-24, 5,673 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,562 | 446.3 | 12.5 |
| 2023-24 | 5,667 | 451.7 | 12.5 |
| 2024-25 | 5,673 | 466.7 | 12.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$36,426,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,452 per student
Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools booked $36,426,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 446 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $81,618 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 67 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $28,861,000 | 79.2% |
| Special education | $6,207,000 | 17.0% |
| Other programs | $1,358,000 | 3.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,822 in 2018-19, $5,909 in 2019-20, $6,174 in 2020-21, $6,431 in 2021-22, $6,452 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools scored proficient or above: 65% in reading and 56% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Jersey | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 65% | 48.6% | |
| Math | 56% | 35.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 371 students in Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Jersey | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 371 | 106,157 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 2,376 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William J. McGinn Elementary School | 543 | 12.8 | 0.7% | Not Title I |
| J. Ackerman Coles Elementary School | 526 | 12.0 | 3.0% | Not Title I |
| Evergreen Elementary School | 449 | 12.1 | 2.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Howard B. Brunner Elementary School | 434 | 13.0 | 3.7% | Schoolwide program |
| School One Elementary | 424 | 12.4 | 8.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,735 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School | 913 | 10.9 | 6.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Terrill Middle School | 822 | 11.0 | 1.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,562 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School | 1,562 | 13.4 | 4.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools
- Website: spfk12.org
- Phone: (908) 232-6161
- Office: 313 South Ave, Scotch Plains, NJ 07023
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools
- New Jersey districts by spending per studentScotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools ranks 305 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,926).#305 of 329
- Every school district in New JerseyScotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools is the number 60 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 5,646 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#60 of 672
- Morris School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 5,682 students in fall 2022, $24,771 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,771
- Ridgewood Public School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 5,557 students in fall 2022, $24,074 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,074
- Compare Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools with Morris School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, its largest high school1,562 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.1,562
- Teacher salary spending across New JerseyScotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools spent $81,618 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$81,618
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 5,673 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools spend per student?
$20,926 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,005 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools' money come from?
$137,840,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.2% state, 74.6% local and 2.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 158 of the 6,417 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$36,426,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,452 per student. Divided by the 446 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $81,618 per teacher, more than 67 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools scored proficient or above: 65% in reading and 56% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools?
95% of the 371 students in Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Scotch Plains-Fanwood Public Schools' NCES district ID?
3414670. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25